Technical Program | AIChE

Technical Program

Monday, December 2nd


7:30 AM - 12:00 PM Registration
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Morning Coffee
9:00 AM - 9:15 AM Opening Remarks
9:15 AM - 10:00 AM KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Christopher Voigt, Massachusetts Institute of Technologies
10:00 AM - 12:50 PM SESSION 1: Emerging technologies to manipulate and study microbiomes
  Session Chair: Ophelia Venturelli, University of Wisconsin-Madison
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Lawrence David, Duke University
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Dan Cornforth, Georgia Tech 
11:00 AM - 11:20 AM Coffee Break
11:20 AM - 11:35 AM

High-Throughput Isolation and Automated Sorting of Diverse Microbiomes Reduce Biases of Traditional Cultivation Strategies

Bill Watterson, University of Chicago

11:35 AM - 11:50 AM

High-Throughput Characterization of Host-Bacteriophage Interactions with an Eye Towards Emerging Pathogenic Threats

Benjamin A. Adler, UC Berkeley

11:50 AM - 12:05 PM

Validation of CRISPR-Based Tools for Engineering Bacteroides Species As Living Therapeutics

Agnès Oromí-Bosch, Caribou Biosciences

12:05 PM - 12:20 PM

Microsplit: Single-Cell RNA-Sequencing Technology for Microbes

Anna Kuchina, University of Washington

12:20 PM - 12:35 PM

Engineering Microbiomes Using Physical-Organic Chemistry

Mohit Verma, Purdue University

12:35 PM - 12:50 PM

California Institute of TechnologyRemote Control of Cellular Localization in the Gastrointestinal Tract Using Magnetic Particles

Marjorie T. Buss, California Institute of Technology

12:50 PM - 2:20 PM Lunch
2:20 PM - 5:20 PM SESSION 2: Computational modeling to predict and understand microbiomes
  Session Chair:  Rachel Haurwitz, Caribou Biosciences, Inc.
2:20 PM - 2:50 PM

Controlling microbial communities: theory for the user

Marco Tulio Angulo, National Autonomous University of Mexico

2:50 PM - 3:20 PM Alex Kostic, Harvard Medical School
3:20 PM - 3:35 PM

Predicting Function from Composition: A Synthetic Ecology Approach to Understand Butyrate Production By Human Gut Microbiome Communities

Ryan L. Clark, UW-Madison

3:35 PM - 3:50 PM

Computational Design of Synthetic Microbial Communities Incorporating Competitive and Cooperative Interactions

Behzad D. Karkaria, University of College London

3:50 PM - 4:05 PM

Systems Modelling of the Skin Microbiome

Rachita Kumar, Indian Institute of Technology

4:05 PM - 4:20 PM Coffee Break
4:20 PM - 4:50 PM Kelsey Wheeler, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
4:50 PM - 5:05 PM

Microbiome Exploration and Discovery

Nigel Mouncey, DOE Joint Genome Institute 

5:05 PM - 5:20 PM

Systems Modelling of the Skin Microbiome

Florian Centler, UFZ Helmholtz Center for Environmental Research 

5:20 PM - 6:30 PM Poster Session and Reception

Tuesday, December 3rd


7:30 AM - 12:00 PM Registration
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Morning Coffee
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Wendy Garrett, Harvard School of Public Health
9:45 AM - 12:15 PM SESSION 3: Engineering of organisms and communities for the environment and biotransformations
  Session Chair: Matthew J. Scarborough
9:45 AM - 10:15 AM Sloan Devlin, Harvard Medical School
10:15 AM - 10:30 AM Coffee Break
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Steve Van Dien, Persephone Biome
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM Peter Andeer, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
11:30 AM - 11:45 AM  

Ultra-High Throughput Screening of Synthetic Microbial Communities in Agriculture and Human Health

Jared Kehe, Massachusetts Institute of Technologies

11:45 AM - 12:00 PM

A Guild-Based Metabolic Model Improves Understanding of a Medium-Chain Fatty Acid Producing Microbiome

Matthew J. Scarborough, University of Vermont

12:00 PM - 12:15 PM

An Investigation into Ratiometric Control for Synthetic Ecosystems

Alice Boo, Imperial College of London

12:15 PM - 1:45 PM Lunch
1:45 PM - 5:00 PM SESSION 4: Engineering therapeutic microbes for clinical applications
  Session Chair: Kevin R. Foster, University of Oxford
1:45 PM - 2:15 PM Cammie Lesser, Harvard Medical School
2:15 PM - 2:45 PM Mark Charbonneau, Synlogic 
2:45 PM - 3:00 PM Coffee Break
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM Weston Whitaker, Novome Biotechnologies
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Rajita Menon, Vedanta Biosciences
4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Engineering Commensal Clostridia for Therapeutic Microbiome Interventions

Ben Bradley, CHAIN Biotechnology

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Engineering Bacterial Therapy in Multicellular Coculture Model

Tetsuhiro Harimoto, Columbia University

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Towards Engineered Probiotics to Deliver Narrow-Spectrum Antimicrobial Peptides Against Drug-Resistant Enteric Bacteria

Benedikt M. Mortzfeld, University of Massachusetts Medical School

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Depletion of Microbiome-Derived Molecules in the Host Using Clostridium Genetics

Tingting Li, Stanford University

Wednesday, December 4th


7:30 AM - 12:00 PM Registration
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Morning Coffee
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Wenyuan Shi, Forsyth Institute
9:45 AM - 11:15 AM PANEL DISCUSSION: Challenges in microbiome engineering: spanning distinct areas of expertise
 

Kevin R. Foster, University of Oxford

Bernat Olle, Vedanta Biosciences

Mark Charbonneau, Synlogic

Wenyuan Shi, Forsyth Institute

  Moderator: Rachel Haurwitz, Caribou Biosciences, Inc.
11:15 AM - 11:35 AM Closing Remarks