Metabolic Engineering 12 - Technical Program

ME-12 Preliminary Technical Program

Please note that this schedule is subject to change. Check back frequently for updates.

Last updated: 1-April-2018

Sunday, June 24, 2018

3:45 PM - 7:00 PM Registration
4:45 PM - 5:30 PM Opening Reception and Poster Session
5:30 PM - 6:15 PM Plenary Lecture: Frances Arnold, Caltech, USA
6:15 PM- 7:00 PM Plenary Lecture: Martin Brudermüller, BASF SE, Germany
7:00 PM - 7:30 PM Opening Reception and Poster Session (continued)
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Dinner

Monday, June 25, 2018

8:00 AM - 10:15 AM Session 1:  Systems Biology and Multi-Omics Insights
  Keynote Speaker: Jens Nielsen, Chalmers University, Sweden
  Invited Speaker: Uwe Sauer, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
  Invited Speaker: Bernhard Palsson, University of California San Diego, USA
  Selected speaker TBA
  Selected speaker TBA
10:40 AM- 12:55 PM Session 2: Synthetic Biology and Genome Editing                                 
  Keynote Speaker: Kristala Jones Prather, MIT, USA
  Invited Speaker: Claudia Vickers, University of Queensland, Australia
  Invited Speaker: Chris Voigt, MIT, USA
  Selected speaker TBA
  Selected speaker TBA
12:55 PM - 2:10 PM Lunch
2:10 PM - 4:20 PM Session 3: Metabolic Engineering Concepts                                           
  Keynote Speaker: Michael Lynch, Duke University, USA
  Invited Speaker: Hal Alper, University of Texas Austin, USA
  Invited Speaker: Lars Nielsen, The University of Queensland, Australia
  Selected speaker TBA
  Selected speaker TBA
4:20 PM - 4:45 PM Free time
4:45 PM - 5:30 PM Rapid Fire Poster Presentation
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Poster Session
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Bavarian Evening

Tuesday, June 26, 2018

8:00 AM - 10:15 AM Session 4: Design and Assembly of Metabolic Pathways 
  Keynote Speaker: Tobias Erb, Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany
  Invited Speaker: Tiangang Liu, Wuhan University, China
  Invited Speaker: Michael Bott, Research Centre Julich, Germany
  Selected speaker TBA
  Selected speaker TBA
10:40 AM- 12:55 PM Session 5: Metabolic Engineering of Microorganisms                         
  Keynote Speaker: Christina Smolke, University of Standford, USA
  Invited Speaker: Elke Nevoigt, Jacobs University Bremen, Germany
  Invited Speaker: Terry Papoutsakis, University of Delaware, USA
  Selected speaker TBA
  Selected speaker TBA
12:55 PM - 2:10 PM Lunch
2:10 PM - 4:20 PM Session 6: Metabolic Engineering of Higher Eukaryotic Cells
  Keynote Speaker:  Martin Fussenegger, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
  Invited Speaker: Huimin Zhao, University of Illinois, USA
  Invited Speaker: TBA
  Selected speaker TBA
  Selected speaker TBA
4:20 PM - 5:20 PM Rapid Fire Poster Presentation
Evening Dinner Out

Wednesday, June 27, 2018

8:00 AM - 10:15 AM Session 7: From Lab to Industry – High Value Molecules for Health and Nutrition
  Keynote Speaker: Jay Keasling, UC Berkeley, USA
  Invited Speaker: Irina Borodina, TU Denmark, Denmark
  Invited Speaker: Rolf Müller, Helmholtz Institute for Pharmaceutical Research Saarland (HIPS), Germany
  Selected speaker TBA
  Selected speaker TBA
10:40 AM- 12:55 PM Session 8: From Lab to Industry – Big Volume Chemicals, Fuels and Materials
  Keynote Speaker:  Sang-Yup Lee, KAIST, South Korea
  Invited Speaker: Akihiko Kondo, Kobe University and RIKEN Institute, Japan
  Invited Speaker: George Chen, Tsinghua University, China
  Selected speaker TBA
  Selected speaker TBA
12:55 PM - 2:10 PM Lunch
2:10 PM - 3:45 PM Session 9A: On the Horizon - Emerging Technologies
  Keynote Speaker:  Greg Stephanopoulos, MIT, USA
  Selected speaker TBA
  Selected speaker TBA
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM Session 9B: On the Horizon - Roadmap to Metabolic Engineering 2035
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Poster Session
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Awards Presentation and Lecture
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Banquet Dinner

Thursday, June 28, 2018

7:15 AM - 8:30 AM Registration
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM Parallel Workshops
  Workshop I: Tools for Commercial Bioprocess Design, Economic Analysis, and Scale-up
  Keynote Speaker: Nelson Barton, Genomatica, USA
  Invited Speaker: Michael Japs, Genomatica, USA
  Invited Speaker: Harish Nagarajan, Genomatica, USA
  Invited Speaker: Jason Crater, Genomatica, USA
  Workshop II: Modelling Concepts in Metabolic Engineering
  Keynote Speaker: Costas Maranas, Pennsylvania State University, USA
  Invited Speaker: Elad Noor, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
  Invited Speaker: Nikolaus Sonnenschein, TU Denmark, Denmark
  Invited Speaker: Chris Henry, KBase, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
9:40 AM - 9:50 AM Break 
11:00 AM - 11:15 AM Closing remarks
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM  Lunch 
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM Optional Excursion