Technical Program | AIChE

Technical Program


 
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 11
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM Registration
8:50 AM - 9:00 AM Welcoming Remarks
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Keynote Speaker: Synthetic Multicellularity: The Roads Not Taken -  Ricard Sole, ICREA-Complex Systems Lab UPF-IBE
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Coffee Break
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Session 1: Organoids
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Invited Speaker: Modeling CHARGE syndrome with human inner ear organoids - Eri Hashino, Indiana University School of Medicine
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM Invited Speaker: Origin and Molecular Mechanisms Driving Intestinal Stem Cell Maturation - Jordi Guiu, University of Copenhagen
11:30 AM - 11:45 AM Selected Speaker: Engineering of Forebrain Organoids from Human Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells for Modeling of Rett Syndrome (RTT) - Maria Margarida Diogo, Universidade de Lisboa
11:45 AM - 12:00 PM Selected Speaker: Identifying Metabolic Alterations during Chondrogenic Differentiation of Periosteal Cells Cultured in Spheroids - Niki Loverdou, University of Liege
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch Break
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Session 2: Technologies for the In Vitro Morphogenesis (I)
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM Invited Speaker: Keygenes: Genomic Approaches to Organ-Specific Barcodes in Human Development - Susana M. Chuva de Sousa Lopes, Leiden University Medical Center
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM Invited Speaker: Organoid Single-cell Genomic Atlas Uncovers Human-Specific Features of Brain Development - Zhisong He, ETH Zurich
2:30 PM -  2:45 PM Selected Speaker: Uncovering Developmental Gene Trajectories Governing the Respiratory Specification By Single-Cell RNA-Sequencing - Chaido Ori, Helmholtz Center Munich
2:45 PM - 3:00 PM Selected Speaker:Using Genome Scale Metabolic Models to Optimise Differentiation in Mesenchymal Stem Cells - Sarah McGarrity, University of Reykjavik
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM Coffee Break
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Session 3:Organoids and Technologies for the In Vitro Morphogenesis (II)
3:30 PM -4:00 PM Invited Speaker: Cell fiber technology for 3D cell culture -Shoji Takeuchi, The University of Tokyo
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM Invited Speaker: Human Time vs. Mouse Time with Recapitulated in vitro Systems - Miki Ebisuya, EMBL Barcelona
4:30 PM - 4:45 PM A Tunable Dual-Input System for on-Demand Dynamic Gene Expression Regulation - Elisa Pedone, University of Bristol
4:45 PM - 5:00 PM Protein Expression Signature to Unravel Heterogeneity of Mesenchymal Stem/Progenitor and Differentiated Cells from Human Exfoliated Deciduous Teeth - Zikra Alkhayal, King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Center
 

 
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 12
8:30 AM - 12:00 PM Registration
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Keynote Speaker: Organoids as a Tool for Functional Studies of Human Lung Development - Emma Rawlins, Gurdon Institute
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Coffee Break
10:30 AM - 12:05 PM Session 4: Modeling Early Development
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Invited Speaker: Blastoids: Blastocyst-like Structures Formed from Stem Cells Implant in Utero - Nicolas Rivron, Institute of Molecular Biotechnology (IMBA)
11:00 AM - 11:30 PM Invited Speaker: Modeling Pluripotency and Embryonic Signaling in 3D - Marta Shahbazi, University of Cambridge
11:30 AM - 11:50 AM Selected Speaker: Stringent Criteria Defining Stem Cell Potency Cast a Shadow on Expanded Potential Stem Cells - Eszter Posfai, Princeton University
11:50 AM - 12:05 PM Selected Speaker: Novel Etx-Synthetic Embryos Capture Complex Mouse Morphogenetic Events in Vitro - Gianluca Amadei, University of Cambridge
12:05 PM - 1:30 PM Networking Lunch on Your Own
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Session 5: Engineering Approaches to Tackle Challenges of In Vitro Human Tissues
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM Invited Speaker: Engineering Solutions for Human Pluripotent Stem Cells Differentiation: from Organoid Derivation to Disease Modelling Applications - Nuria Montserrat, IBEC Barcelona
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM Invited Speaker: Synthetic Maturation of Organoids via Genetically Guided Design and Engineering - Mo Ebrahimkhani, University of Pittsburgh
2:30 PM - 2:45 PM Selected Speaker: Microfluidics Reveals the Hidden Role of Self-Organized ECM in the Hepatic Committment of Hpscs - Federica Michielin - Institute of Child Health
2:45 PM - 3:00 PM Selected Speaker: Population-Level Dynamics of Human Pluripotent Stem Cell Fate Transitions - Tiago G. Fernandes, Universidade de Lisboa
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM Coffee Break
3:30 PM - 5:15 PM Session 3:  From Understanding for Better Engineering
3:30 AM - 4:00 PM Invited Speaker: Imaging axial emergence though self-organization in embryonic organoids, Vikas Trivedi, EMBL Barcelona
4:00 AM - 4:30 PM Invited Speaker: Characterizing hepatocyte heterogneity: a roadmap for creating a liver:  Bruce Wang, University of California, San Francisco
4:30 PM - 4:45 PM Selected Speaker: Agent-Based Modeling of Emergent Patterning within Genetically Engineered Human Induced Pluripotent Stem Cell Colonies - Eunbi Park, Georgia Institute of Technology
4:45 PM - 5:00 PM Selected Speaker: Bioinspired Manufacturing of Cell Therapy Products for Application in Cardiovascular Regenerative Medicine - Margarida Serra, iBET
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Poster Session and Reception
 

 
FRIDAY, DECEMBER 13
8:30 AM - 12:00 PM Registration
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Guest Speaker: Mark Post, Maastricht University
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Coffee Break
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Session 6: Novel Applications and the human translations
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Invited Speaker: Todd McDevitt, University of California, San Francisco
11:00 AM -11:30 AM Invited Speaker: Engineering Better Skeletal Muscle Stem Cell Therapies - Ben Cosgrove, Cornell University
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM Invited Speaker: Engineering stem cells to create novel delivery vehicles - Tara Deans, University of Utah
12:00PM - 12:15 PM Closing Remarks