Technical Program

*Please note this schedule is subject to change. Check back frequently for updates. Last updated: 10.21.19.

Sunday, October 27


7:30 AM - 12:00 PM Registration
8:00 AM - 8:50 AM Morning Coffee
8:50 AM - 8:55 AM Welcome Remarks
8:55 AM - 9:40 AM

Regenerative Engineering: The New Field

Keynote Speaker - Cato Laurencin, University of Connecticut

9:40 AM - 12:10 PM Session 1 - Regenerative Engineering

Session Chair: Ed Botchwey, Georgia Institute of Technology
9:40 AM - 10:10 AM

Manipulating Immune Cells for Tissue (Re)Generation

Invited Speaker: Erika Moore, University of Florida

10:10 AM - 10:40 AM

Enabling Regenerative Medicine

Invited Speaker: Guillermo Ameer, Northwestern University

10:40 AM - 11:10 AM Coffee Break
11:10 AM - 11:25 AM Effects of Synthetic Nanoparticle Antibodies (SNAbs) on Immunomodulation of Traumatic Bone Injuries

Clinton Smith, Georgia Institute of Technology
11:25 AM - 11:40 AM A Novel Fibrous Collagen Scaffold for Patterning Vascular Development and Regenerating the Myocardium

Alicia Minor, Brown University
11:40 AM - 11:55 AM Regenerative Engineering of the Nail: The Development of a Novel Nano-Based Matrix

Aundrya Montgomery, UConn Health
11:55 AM - 12:10 PM Diffusion-Based Modeling and Drug Delivery of Gasotransmitters from Electrospun Scaffolds

Kenyatta Washington, UConn Health
12:10 PM - 1:40 PM Lunch
1:40 PM - 2:25 PM

Translating Our Discoveries to Propel Science Forward: Why Academia, Government, and Industry must Partner to Succeed

Keynote Speaker - Cherie Butts, Biogen

2:25 PM - 3:55 PM Session 2 - Health and Medical Applications 1

Session Chair: Manu Platt, Georgia Institute of Technology
2:25 PM - 2:55 PM Invited Speaker: Valerie Odero-Marah, Clark Atlanta University
2:55 PM - 3:25 PM Invited Speaker: Stefan France, Georgia Institute of Technology
3:25 PM - 3:40 PM Molecular Components and Trafficking of ARRDC1-Mediated Microvesicles(ARMMs)

Joseph Beyene, Harvard University
3:40 PM - 3:55 PM Development of a Lift-Off Intradermal Cancer Vaccine Release System Using Electrostatic Assembly

Samantha Fletcher, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
3:55 PM - 4:25 PM Coffee Break
4:25 PM - 5:55 PM Session 3 - Health and Medical Applications 2

Session Chair: Manu Platt, Georgia Institute of Technology
4:25 PM - 4:55 PM Invited Speaker: Curtis Henry, Emory University
4:55 PM - 5:10 PM Increased Hypercoagulation Markers in a Humanized Sickle Cell Mouse Model Caused By Activated Cathepsin-Mediated Fibrinogenolysis

Simone Douglas, Georgia Institute of Technology
5:10 PM - 5:25 PM Engineering Modular Components of an Osteochondral Implant

Howard W.T. Matthew, Wayne State University
5:25 PM - 5:40 PM A New Approach to Regenerative Cartilage Tissue Engineering Using Smart-Sensitive Nutraceutical Hydrogels

Juana Mendenhall, Morehouse College
5:40 PM - 5:55 PM Engineering Nano-Delivery for Diagnosis and Restoration of Disrupted Brain Endothelium Post Blast-Induced Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI)

Edidiong Inyang, University of Texas Arlington



Monday, October 28


7:30 AM - 12:00 PM Registration
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM Morning Coffee
8:30 AM - 9:15 AM Keynote Speaker -  Kristala Prather, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
9:15 AM - 10:45 PM Session 4 - Metabolic Engineering and Synthetic Biology

Session Chair: Karmella Haynes, Emory University
9:15 AM - 9:45 AM Invited Speaker: Kevin Solomon, Purdue University
9:45 AM - 10:15 AM Mating Disruption: The New Standard for Insect Control

Invited Speaker: Weslee Glenn, Provivi, Inc.
10:15 AM - 10:30 AM We Stress Bacteria out: Dynamic Responses of Bacteria to Fluid, Nanoparticle, and Antibiotic Stress

A-Andrew Jones, Northeastern University
10:30 AM - 10:45 AM Controlling metastasis and immune signaling in breast cancer cells with epigenetic engineering

Karmella Haynes, Emory University
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM Coffee Break
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM Session 5 - DNA Synthesis, Genome Design and Editing

Session Chair: 
Karmella Haynes, Emory University
11:15 AM - 11:45 AM High-Throughput Cell Programming with Software, Automation and Next Generation Sequencing Technologies

Invited Speaker: Aimable Habimana, Ginkgo Bioworks
11:45 AM - 12:00 PM Design, Synthesis, and Characterization of DNA Origami for the Detection of Biomolecules

Jaimie Marie Stewart, California Institute of Technology
12:00 PM - 12:15 PM Cancer Cells Possess Different Isotopic Enrichment

Reginald Little, Stillman College
12:15 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM Multiplexed Microanalytical Biosensor Systems

Keynote Speaker -  Anthony Guiseppi-Elie, Texas A&M University
2:15 PM - 4:15 PM Session 6 - Microbiome and Immunoengineering

Session Chair: Elebeoba May, NSF
2:15 PM - 2:45 PM Multifunctional Nanoculture Systems for Studying Microbial Dynamics

Invited Speaker: Tagbo H.R. Niepa, University of Pittsburgh
2:45 PM - 3:15 PM Coffee Break
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Invited Speaker: The PTS System and Vibrio Cholerae Biofilms: Analysis, Control, and Applications

Patrick Ymele-Leki, Howard University

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM Dual oxidase1/Lactoperoxidase Antimicrobial System Deplays Anti-Viral Effects in Cell-Free and Cell-Based in Vitro and Ameliorate Survival In Vivo during Influenza

Demba Sarr, University of Georgia
4:00 PM - 4:15 PM Quantifying the Host-Pathogen Interface - A Multiscale Perspective on Infection, Immunomodulation, and Disease

Elebeoba May, University of Houston
4:15 PM - 5:15 PM Session 7 - Mathematical and Computational Modeling

Session Chair: Cranos Williams, North Carolina State University
4:15 PM - 4:45 PM Modeling and Predicting the Behaviors of Cytoskeletal Networks

Invited Speaker: Julio Belmonte, North Carolina State University
4:45 PM - 5:00 PM Varying PLGA and Peg Oligomer Extension Reveals Favorable Protein/Polymer Interactions Critical to Drug Loading of PLGA-Peg Nanoparticles

Christopher Nyambura, University of Washington
5:00 PM - 5:15 PM Towards Real-Time in Vitro cell Culture Monitoring: Detecting Changes in LN-18 Glial Cell Morphology Using a Supervised Machine Learning Approach

Jordon Gilmore, Clemson University
5:15 PM - 5:45 PM Rapid Fire Poster Talks

Session Chair: Elisa Franco, University of California, Los Angeles
5:45 PM - 7:15 PM Poster Session (link to list poster presenters)

 

Tuesday, October 29


8:00 AM - 12:00 PM Registration
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Morning Coffee
9:00 AM - 12:30 PM Session 8 - Bioengineering and Our Community

Session Chair: Karmella Haynes, Emory University
9:00 AM - 9:15 AM Invited Speaker: Temeika Fairley, Centers for Disease Control
9:15 AM - 9:30 AM Valorization of Some Solid Environmental Wastes for Treating Liquid Waste: The Closed Switch

John Unuofin, Tshwane University of Technology
9:30 AM - 11:00 AM Panel - Funding Biotech

Panel Chair: Elebeoba May, NSF 
  Panel Members: Norbert Tavares (Chan-Zuckerberg Initiative), Tony Dickherber (NIH), Elebeoba May (NSF)
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM Coffee Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Panel - Career Advancement

Panel Chair: Karmella Haynes, Emory University
  Panel Members: Erika Jefferson (BWISE), Mitsue M. Wiggs (Meyerhoff Scholars Program), Jahari Soward (ACS Georgia)
12:00 PM - 12:15 PM Closing Remarks