Preliminary Technical Program






Wednesday, October 30  
10:00 AM 1:00 PM Registration

Baltimore Marriott Waterfront Hotel 4th Floor
12:00 PM 12:45 PM Lunch

Laurel A-C
12:45 PM 1:00 PM Advanced Manufacturing and Processing Society (AMPs) Meeting of Members

Harborside Ballroom E
Bond Calloway (SRNL); Mike Rinker (PNNL)
1:00 PM 1:15 PM Opening Statement

Harborside Ballroom E
Chaitanya Khare (Dow); Peter Guilfoyle (NWA); Sachin Padhye (Infosys)
1:15 PM 2:00 PM Keynote Presentation - Industry 4.0: From Initiative to Imperative

Harborside Ballroom E
Billy Bardin (Dow)
2:00 PM 3:00 PM Panel - The Future for the Industry: What's to Come

Harborside Ballroom E

Billy Bardin (Dow); Bond Calloway (SRNL); Mike Guilfoyle (ARC)

Moderated by: Lloyd Colegrove (Dow)

3:00 PM 3:30 PM Coffee Break

Harborside Ballroom E Foyer
3:30 PM 4:15 PM Presentation - Perspectives from Government Initiatives: MxD, The Digital Manufacturing Institute

Harborside Ballroom E
Chandra Brown (MxD)
4:15 PM 4:45 PM Presentation from Consultant - AI perspective

Harborside Ballroom E
Craig Bauhaus (Microsoft)
4:45 PM 5:45 PM Panel - What Does It Take an Organization to Leverage Digital Technologies

Harborside Ballroom E

Chandra Brown (MxD); Mike Holtkamp (Siemens); Allen Levovski (McKinsey)

Moderated by: Chaitanya Khare (Dow)

5:45 PM 6:45 PM Networking Reception

Chiefy's Corner
6:45 PM 8:30 PM Dinner

Laurel A-C
         
Thursday, October 31  
7:00 AM 8:00 AM

Continental Breakfast

Laurel A-C

8:00 AM 9:00 AM Keynote Presentation - Applications of Analytics

Harborside Ballroom E
Mike Guilfoyle (ARC)
9:00 AM 10:00 AM Panel - Infrastructure Requirement for Successful Implementation of Industry 4.0

Harborside Ballroom E

Louis Halvorsen (NWA); Simon Moss (Infosys); Steve Sundstrom (C3.ai)

Moderated by: Peter Guilfoyle (NWA)

10:00 AM 10:30 AM Coffee Break

Harborside Ballroom E Foyer
10:30 AM 11:00 AM Presentation - Digital Transformation

Harborside Ballroom E
Mike McFarlane (BASF)
11:00 AM 11:30 AM Presentation - Digital Transformation – A Goal or a Journey? An EPC’s perspective

Harborside Ballroom E
Maureen Price (Fluor)
11:30 AM 12:30 PM Lunch
12:30 PM 2:30 PM

Workshop 1: Calculating Value of Digital Implementation in the Plant

Led by Sachin Padhye and Simon Moss (Infosys)

Kent A

Workshop 2: Culture Change in the Organization

Led by Michelle Beeson; Lloyd ColegroveDebbie Rothe (Dow)

Harborside Ballroom E

Workshop 3: Building a Foundation for Digital Transformation

Led by Jonathan Alexander (Albemarle) and Louis Halvorsen (NWA)

Laurel D

2:30 PM 2:45 PM Closing Statement

Harborside Ballroom E
Chaitanya Khare (Dow); Peter Guilfoyle (NWA); Sachin Padhye (Infosys)