Preliminary Technical Program

Saturday, November 12


8:00 AM - 12:00 PM Registration
9:00 AM - 9:15 AM Welcome Remarks
9:15 AM - 11:30 AM Session 1: Gene and Drug Delivery
9:15 AM - 9:45 AM Invited Speaker: Directed Evolution of New Viruses for Therapeutic Gene Delivery - David Schaffer, University of California, Berkeley
9:45 AM - 10:00 AM Discovery of Polymers for Nucleic Acid Delivery Using Combinatorial and Cheminformatics Methods - Kaushal Rege, Arizona State University
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Histone-Targeted Gene Delivery Carriers for Bone Regeneration - Erik Munsell, University of Delaware
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Break
10:45 AM - 11:00 AM Probing Cellular-Particle Interactions and Deformability in the Design of Vascular-Targeted Carriers - Lola Eniola-Adefeso, University of Michigan 
11:00 AM - 11:15 AM Design of Polyelectrolyte Multilayers to Promote Immune Tolerance - Christopher Jewell, University of Maryland
11:15 AM - 11:30 AM Multi-Stage Drug Delivery System for Enhanced Payload Delivery to Lymph Node Cells - Susan N. Thomas, Georgia Institute of Technology
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM Session 2: Immunoengineering
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM Invited Speaker: Tumor Targeting and Immunotherapy Enabled By an Engineered Peptide-Fc Fusion - Jennifer Cochran - Stanford University
1:30 PM - 1:45 PM Dendritic Cell-Targeted Immunomodulation for Tolerance - Benjamin Keselowsky, University of Florida 
1:45 PM - 2:00 PM Immunoengineered Particles As Artificial Immune Cells:  the Importance of Size and Shape - Jordan Green, Johns Hopkins University
2:00 PM - 2:15 PM Controlling Immune Cell Dynamics Using Microfluidics - Savas Tay, University of Chicago 
2:15 PM - 2:30 PM Quantitative, Molecular-Level Analysis of the Serum Antibody Repertoire Reveals Unanticipated Features of the Response to Influenza Vaccination - Jiwon Lee, University of Texas at Austin
2:30 PM - 2:45 PM Synthetic Biology in Cancer Cellular Immunotherapy - Wilson Wong, Boston University 
2:45 PM - 3:15 PM Break
3:15 PM - 5:00 PM Session 3: Biopharmaceuticals
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM Invited Speaker: Dane Wittrup
3:45 PM - 4:00 PM Biopharmaceutical Informatics: A Strategic Vision for Improved Translation of Biologic Drug Discoveries into Drug Products - Sandeep Kumar, Pfizer Inc.
4:00 PM - 4:15 PM Translatable Affibody Ligand Discovery: Engineered Biopanning, Deep Sequence-Guided Library Design, and Pharmacokinetic Modulation - Benjamin Hackel, University of Minnesota
4:15 PM - 4:30 PM Engineered Multivalency for Enhanced Efficacy of HER3-Targeted Affibodies - Steven Jay, University of Maryland
4:30 PM - 4:45 PM Evaluation of Invertebrate Hemoglobins As Novel Blood Substitutes - Jacob Elmer, Villanova University
4:45 PM - 5:00 PM Engineering Antibody Fabs for Long Acting Delivery to the Eye - Robert Kelley, Genetech Inc.
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Poster Session
   

Sunday, November 13

 
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Registration
9:00 AM - 9:15 AM Welcome Introduction
9:15 AM - 11:30 AM Session 4: Biomanufacturing 
9:15 AM - 9:45 AM Invited Speaker: Discovery and Engineering of Disulfide Bond Switches in Mammals - Chaitan Khosla, Stanford University 
9:45 AM - 10:00 AM Development of a CHO-Based Cell-Free Biomanufacturing Platform for Synthesis of Active Human Monoclonal Antibodies - Rey Martin, Northwestern University
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Next-Generation Sequencing and Omics Technologies for Biotherapeutic Manufacturing Development - Joost Groot, Biogen
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Break
10:45 AM - 11:00 AM Stem Cell-Based Product Biomanufacturing: From Cultivation Modalities to Population Based-Models - Emmanuel Tzanakakis, Tufts University
11:00 AM - 11:15 AM Sugar and Spice:  Systems Biotechnology Approaches to Interpret and Improve Mammalian Cell Factories - Michael Betenbaugh, Johns Hopkins University
11:15 AM - 11:30 AM Recent Developments in Downstream Bioprocessing: Multimodal Chromatography, Affinity Precipitation and Integrated Bioprocessing - Steve Cramer, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Session 5: Entrepreneurship
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Panel Presentations: Grace Colon (New Science Venture), Mark Davis (California Institute of Technology), Katharine Ku (Stanford University), Krishnendu Roy (Georgia Institute of Technology), Josh Vose (Medtronic Advance Energy) 
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM Discussion
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM Break
3:30 PM - 5:15 PM Session 6: Stem Cells
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Invited Speaker: Defined, Xeno-Free Platforms for Manufacturing Cardiovascular Cell Types from Human Pluripotent Stem Cells - Sean Palecek, University of Wisconsin, Madison
4:00 PM - 4:15 PM Engineered Single Human iPSC-Cardiomyocytes to Assay Contractile Defects Induced By Drugs and Disease States - Alexandre Ribeiro, Stanford University
4:15 PM - 4:30 PM Distinct and Shared Determinants Impacting Cardiomyocyte Contractility in Multi-Lineage Competent Ethnically Diverse iPSCs - Martin Tomov, SUNY Polytechnic Institute
4:30 PM - 4:45 PM De Novo Prediction of Human Reprogramming Using Nuclear Imaging Data - Krishanu Saha, University of Wisconsin-Madison 
4:45 PM - 5:00 PM Vascular Differentiation and Engineering from Human Pluripotent Stem Cells, Sharon Gerecht, Johns Hopkins University
5:00 PM - 5:15 PM Utilizing Developmental Cues to ‘Engineer’ Native Tissues from Human Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells (iPSC) - Nidhi Bhutani, Stanford University
5:15 PM - 5:30 PM Closing Remarks