Technical Program

cBio '18 Technical Program

View Detailed Program and Abstracts here >>



Monday, December 10, 2018

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Opening Session
10:00 AM - 10:10 AM Opening Kumar Selvarajoo , Chair,  Biotransformation Innovation Platform, Agency for Science, Technology, and Research (A*STAR), Singapore 
10:10 AM - 11:05 AM Plenary Talk: Predicting Cellular Responses and Fate Decisions – Knowledge-Based Vs Data-Driven Models   Alexander Hoffmann, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
11:05 AM - 12:00 PM Plenary Talk: Systems Biology of Mammalian Sleep/Wake Cycles Toward Molecular definition of NREM and REM sleeps Hiroki Ueda, RIKEN Center for Biosystems Dynamics Research, Japan
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM - 2:55 PM Session 1: Biological Networks I  
1:00 PM - 1:40 PM Keynote Talk: Measurement, Manipulation and Consequences of NF-κB Dynamics Michael White, University of Manchester, UK
1:40 PM - 2:10 PM Invited Talk: Gene Essentiality Is a Quantitative Property Linked to Cellular Evolvability Giulia Rancati, Institute of Medical Biology, Agency for Science, Technology, and Research (A*STAR),  Singapore
2:10 PM - 2:40 PM Invited Talk: Engineered Drug Resistance Implicates Non-Genetic Mechanisms as Potential Drivers of Rapid Clonal Expansion Mads Kaern, University of Ottawa, Canada
2:40 PM - 2:55 PM Features of Criticality Are Present in the Zebrafish Habenula Suryadi, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
2:55: PM - 3:45 PM Poster Session and Coffee Break
3:45 PM - 5:25 PM Session 2: Biological Networks II  
3:45 PM - 4:25 PM Keynote Talk: Darkness in the Human Gene and Protein Function Space: The Trend for Protein Function Discovery Decline Since 2000 and the Importance of Medical Record Databases  Frank Eisenhaber, Bioinformatics Institute, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR),  Singapore
4:25 PM - 4:55 PM Invited Talk: Signal-Dependent Transcriptional Regulation for Cell Fate Control Mariko Okada, Osaka University, Japan
4:55 PM - 5:10 PM Computing Cell-Types and Their Lineages Via Endogenous Network Theory Ping Ao, Shanghai University, China
5:10 PM - 5:25 PM Collective Behaviour of Locally Coupled NF-Kb Oscillators Amit Jangid, Jawahrlal Nehru University, India
 

Tuesday, December 11, 2018

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Session 3: Stem/Cancer Cell Dynamics  
10:00 AM - 10:40 AM Keynote Talk: Decoding Cellular Signals: Commitment during Hes Cells Differentiation Silvia Santos, Francis Crick Institute, UK
10:40 AM - 11:10 AM Invited Talk: Imaging the Molecular and Cell Dynamics that Form the Early Mouse Embryo Nicolas Plachta, Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, Agency for Science, Technology, and Research (A*STAR), Singapore
11:10 AM - 11:25 AM Longitudinal Single-Cell RNA Sequencing of Patient-Derived Primary Cells Reveals Drug-Induced Infidelity in Stem Cell Hierarchy Ankur Sharma, Genome Institute of Singapore, Agency for Science, Technology, and Research (A*STAR), Singapore
11:25 AM - 12:00 PM TBA  
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM - 2:55 PM Session 4: Systems Immunology  
1:00 PM - 1:40 PM Keynote Talk: Dynamics & Complexity of Host-Pathogen Encounters in Fungal Infections Karl Kuchler, Medical University Vienna, Austria
1:40 PM - 2:10 PM Invited Talk: Integration of Immuno-Metabolic Profiling in Monocytes and Macrophages in Tumor Settings Indicate Their Metabolic Re-Programming for Tumor Promotion Subhra Biswas, Singapore Immunology Network, Agency for Science, Technology, and Research (A*STAR),  Singapore
2:10 PM - 2:25 PM Time-Series Analysis on the Process of Acquiring Resistance for Estrogen Receptor Antagonist in Breast Cancer Cells Shigeyuki Magi, Osaka University, Japan
2:25 PM - 2:40 PM Dynamical Modeling of the Immune System in Case of Septicemia Mélaz Tayakout, University of Lyon, France
2:40: PM - 2:55 PM Understanding Heterogeneous Differentiation of CD8+ T Cells Raviteja Donepudi, Jawahrlal Nehru University, India
2:55: PM - 3:45 PM Poster Session and Coffee Break
3:45 PM - 5:25 PM Session 5: Metabolic Engineering  
3:45 PM - 4:25 PM Keynote Talk: Engineering Complex Metabolic Pathways for Secondary Metabolite Production Nic Lindley,  Biotransformation Innovation Platform, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR),  Singapore
4:25 PM - 4:40 PM Oncolytic Adenovirus Programmed by Synthetic Gene Circuit for Cancer Immunotherapy Huiya Huang, Tsinghua University, China
4:40 PM - 4:55 PM Efficient Implementation of the Carotenoid Synthesis By Enzyme-Fusion Strategies in Saccharomyces Cerevisiae Thomas Lautier, Molecular and Metabolic Engineering, CNRS-LISBP, France
4:55 PM - 5:10 PM Metabolic Properties of Mouse Spermatogenesis Defined through Constraint-Based Modeling Bushra Dohai, New York University Abu Dhabi, UAE
5:10 PM - 5:25 PM The Giant Liposomes from Zwitterionic and Negative Charged Lipids Which Contains Inside Small Unilamellar Vesicles as Model for Nuclear Pore Assembly, Gene Regulation and Origin of Life Vasily Kuvichkin, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
 

Wednesday, December 12, 2018

10:00 AM - 11:55 AM Session 6: Synthetic Biology  
10:00 AM - 10:40 AM Keynote Talk: Synthetic Biology and the Design, Build, Test and Learn Paradigm in relation to Systematic BioDesign Richard Kitney, Imperial College London, UK
10:40 AM - 11:10 AM Invited Talk: Model Driven Programming of Biological Systems Chuel Loo Poh, National University of Singapore, Singapore
11:10 AM - 11:25 AM Reprogramming Microbes for Disease Intervention & Prevention: Live Biotherapeutics for Microbiome Modulation In Young Hwang, National University of Singapore, Singapore
11:25 AM - 11:40 AM Discovery and Synthesis of Terpenoids Using Synthetic Biology Simon Zhang Congqiang, Biotransformation Innovation Platform, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR),  Singapore
11:40 AM - 11:55 AM Indoleacetate Decarboxylase is a Glycyl Radical Enzyme Catalysing the Formation of Malodorant Skatole Wei Yifeng, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR),  Singapore
11:55 AM - 12:10 PM Closing Remarks Mariko Okada, Co-Chair, Osaka University, Japan

Poster Presentations (Day 1 & 2)



Poster # Title Author
1 Methget: A Bioinformatics Pipeline for Correlating DNA Methylation and Gene Expression Chin-Sheng Teng, National Taiwan University
2 Conversion of Protein Rich Plant Resources into C4-C5 Bioalcohol By Engineered Bacillus Subtilis Dahee Seo, Ajou University
3 Biosynthesis of Functional Indigo Derivatives By E. coli Expressing CYP102G4 Seyun Namgung, Ajou University
4 Biological Significance of the Oscillatory Dynamics of NFkB for Target Gene Expression Minami Ando, Institute for Protein Research, Osaka University
5 Production of Succinic Acid from Methane Using Metabolically Engineered Methanotrophic Bacteria Eun Yeol Lee, Kyung Hee University
6 In silico Model for Identification of Gene Knockout/ Amplification Targets to Enhance Lycopene Production in Escherichia coli Yen Ling Koon, BioTrans, A*STAR
7 Dynamic Transcriptome-Wide Analysis Reveals Ribosome Biogenesis and Assembly Is Key in Escherichia coli Aerobiosis Onset Thuy Tien Bui, BioTrans, A*STAR
8 Exploring the Links between Energy Metabolism, Cellular Physiology and Protein Allocation in the Evolution of S. Cerevisiae Using Structured m-FBA Modelling Robin Schumacher, A*STAR
9 Yeast Whole Cell Biotransformation Platform for Aldehyde Flavour and Fragrance Production Yao Zong (Andy) Ng, BioTrans, A*STAR
10 Production of Glucose-Derived Natural Fragrances with Baker's Yeast Renata Pavlovic, A*STAR
11 A "Plug-and-Play" Modular Metabolic Engineering System for Carotenoids and Apocarotenoids Biosynthesis Xixian Chen, BioTrans, A*STAR Singapore