ICME 2018 Program | AIChE

ICME 2018 Program

Schedule is subject to change. Last updated October 23, 2018


Sunday, November 4th  
1:00 PM to 3:00 PM REGISTRATION
1:00 PM to 1:45 PM POSTER SET-UP
1:45 PM to 2:00 PM WELCOMING REMARKS
2:00 PM to 3:00 PM PANEL DISCUSSION: The role of engineers in the microbiome field
3:00 PM to 4:00 PM SESSION 1: From genome-scale to community-scale models
3:00 PM to 3:15 PM Scalable Tools for Metabolic Modeling of Microbial Communities with Application to the Gut Microbiota - Siu Hung Joshua Chan, Colorado State University
3:15 PM to 3:30 PM Examination of Metabolic Interactions between Phycosphere Associated Bacteria and Phaeodactylum Tricornutum - Ali Navid, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
3:30 PM to 3:45 PM Building Metabolic Models of Human Microbiota to Probe Community Composition and Diversity - Michael A. Henson, University of Massachusetts Amherst
3:45 PM to 4:00 PM Miniaturized Next-Generation Sequencing for Microbiome and Metagenomics - Jefferson Lai, Labcyte, Inc.
4:00 PM to 4:30 PM BREAK and POSTER SET-UP
4:30 PM to 5:30 PM Poster Session and Reception
   
Monday, November 5th  
8:30 AM to 12:00 PM REGISTRATION
9:15 AM to 9:30 AM OPENING REMARKS
9:30 AM to 10:15 AM KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Pamela Silver, Harvard Medical School
10:15 AM to 12:45 PM SESSION 2: Engineering and modeling of microbial communities I
10:15 AM to 10:45 AM INVITED SPEAKER: Michelle O'Malley, University of California Santa Barbara
10:45 AM to 11:00 AM Spurious Associations in Microbiome Studies - Rajita Menon, Vedanta Biosciences
11:00 AM to 11:45 AM BREAK 
11:45 AM to 12:15 PM INVITED SPEAKER: Arolyn Conwill, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
12:15 PM to 12:30 PM An Integrated Multi-Scale Modeling Approach for 13c Metabolic Flux Analysis in Microbial Communities - Maciek R. Antoniewicz, University of Delaware
12:30 PM to 12:45 PM Spatial Metagenomic Characterization of Microbial Biogeography in the Gut - Ravi U. Sheth, Columbia University
12:45 PM to 2:15 PM LUNCH
2:15 PM to 3:15 PM SESSION 2: Engineering and modeling of microbial communities II
2:15 PM to 2:45 PM INVITED SPEAKER: Tami Lieberman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2:45 PM to 3:00 PM Mechanical Forces and Constraints Shape the Gut Microbiota - Carolina Tropini, Stanford University
3:00 PM to 3:15 PM Multi-Species Co-Culture Platform to Enable Spatial Analysis of Microbial Communication - Christopher A. Vaiana, Massachusetts Institute for Technology
3:15 PM to 5:15 PM SESSION 3: Computational models for design
3:15 PM to 3:45 PM INVITED SPEAKER: Almut Heinken, University of Luxembourg
3:45 PM to 4:00 PM Systematic Dissection of Sequence Elements Controlling sigma70 Promoters Using a Genomically-Encoded Multiplexed Reporter Assay - Guillaume Urtecho, University of California Los Angeles
4:00 PM to 4:30 PM BREAK 
4:30 PM to 5:00 PM INVITED SPEAKER: Claire Duvallet, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
5:00 PM to 5:15 PM Engineering of Lactobacillus Reuteri As a Biotherapeutic Delivery System - Laura Ortiz-Vélez, Baylor College of Medicine
   
Tuesday, November 6th  
8:30 AM to 12:00 PM REGISTRATION
9:00 AM to 9:15 AM OPENING REMARKS
9:15 AM to 10:00 AM KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Elhanan Borenstein, University of Washington
10:00 AM to 12:45 PM SESSION 4: Engineering of the organism and tools to manipulate it I
10:00 AM to 10:30 AM INVITED SPEAKER: Cynthia Collins, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
10:30 AM to 10:45 AM Probiotic Associated Therapeutic Curli Hybrids (PATCH) - Pichet Praveschotinunt, Harvard University
10:45 AM to 11:00 AM Utilizing CRISPR-Based Genome Editing for Microbiome Engineering - Jonathan W. Kotula, Caribou Biosciences
11:00 AM to 11:30 AM BREAK 
11:30 AM to 12:00 PM INVITED SPEAKER: Harris Wang, Columbia University
12:00 PM to 12:15 PM A Stealth-Based Approach to Evade Restriction-Modification Systems during Genetic Engineering: Lessons from Bacteriophage - Christopher D. Johnston, The Forsyth Institute
12:15 PM to 12:30 PM A Modular Platform for Antibody-Targeted Bacterial Delivery - Ava M. Vargason, University of North Carolina
12:30 PM to 12:45 PM Multiplexed Characterization of Regulatory Components in Diverse Bacterial Cell-Free Expression Systems - Nathan Johns, Columbia University Medical Center
12:45 PM to 2:00 PM LUNCH
2:00 PM to 4:45 PM SESSION 4: Engineering of the organism and tools to manipulate it II
2:00 PM to 2:30 PM INVITED SPEAKER: Mark Mimee, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2:30 PM to 3:00 PM INVITED SPEAKER: Jeff Tabor, Rice University
3:00 PM to 3:15 PM Living Materials in the Gut - Neel Joshi, Harvard University
3:15 PM to 4:00 PM BREAK 
4:00 PM to 4:30 PM INVITED SPEAKER: Paul Miller, Synlogic
4:30 PM to 4:45 PM Applying Advanced Synthetic Engineering Capabilities for Developing Phage Cocktail - Lior Zelcbuch, BiomX
4:45 PM to 5:00 PM CLOSING REMARKS
5:00 PM to 6:00 PM POSTER TEAR-DOWN