Technical Program | AIChE

Notice: Our Customer Service 1-800 line is currently down. To contact Customer Service within the United States, please call 1-203-702-7660 or email us at customerservice@aiche.org. We apologize for any inconvenience.

Technical Program

Please note that this schedule is subject to change. Check back frequently for updates. ...

Please note that this schedule is subject to change. Check back frequently for updates.

Last updated: 17-June-2016

Sunday, June 26, 2016

 
2:30PM-4:30PM Registration 

4:00PM-4:55PM

Keynote Presentation 1 - Jens Nielsen (Chalmers University of Technology)

Metabolic Engineering of Yeast

4:55PM-5:50PM

Keynote Presentation 2 - Hiroyuki Kojima (Ajinomoto Co., Inc.)

Amino Acids Production and Metabolic Engineering

5:50PM-6:00PM Break

6:00PM-6:30PM

Rapid Fire Poster Presentations 1

Poster Chair, Ken-ichi Yoshida (Kobe University)

Poster Chair, Irina Borodina (Technical University of Denmark)

6:30PM-7:15PM

Poster Session 1

7:15PM-8:15PM

Welcoming Reception

8:15PM-9:30PM Dinner
   

Monday, June 27, 2016

 
7:00AM-10:30AM Registration 
7:30AM-8:00AM Breakfast

8:00AM-8:15AM

Opening Ceremony

8:15AM-10:10AM

Session 1: Metabolic Engineering for Fuels and Chemicals

Chair, George Guo-Qiang Chen (Tsinghua University)

Chair, Ramon Gonzalez (Rice University)

8:15AM-8:40AM Invited Speaker, James C. Liao (UCLA)
8:40AM-9:05AM

Invited Speaker, Alexander Steinbüchel (University of Münster)

Metabolism of Organic Sulphur Chemicals with Regard to the Production of Non-biodegradable Polythioesters

9:05AM-9:30AM

Invited Speaker, Michelle C. Chang (UC Berkeley)

Metabolic Engineering Approaches to New Fluorine Chemistry

9:30AM-9:50AM

Oral Presentation, Michael Lynch (Duke University)

A Robust and Flexible Production Platform Utilizing Dynamic Metabolic Control

9:50AM-10:10AM

Oral Presentation, Zengyi Shao (Iowa State University)

Exploring Conventional and Nonconventional Yeasts for Producing Bioplastic and Pharmaceutical Precursors Via Shikimate Pathway

10:10AM-10:40AM Break

10:40AM-12:35PM

Session 2: Molecular Parts and Metabolic Engineering

Chair, Gyoo Yeol Jung (POSTECH)

Chair, Daisuke Umeno (Chiba University)

10:40AM-11:05AM

Invited Speaker, Yasuhisa Asano (Toyama Prefecture University)

Cyanide-free Nitrile Synthesis and “Metabolic Tuning” of Molecular Parts

11:05AM-11:30AM

Invited Speaker, Huimin Zhao (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Genome-scale Engineering: A New Frontier in Metabolic Engineering

11:30AM-11:55AM

Invited Speaker, Eleftherios Terry Papoutsakis (University of Delaware)

Synthetic Methylotrophy: Engineering Escherichia coli for Methanol Utilization and Metabolite Production

11:55AM-12:15PM

Oral Presentation, Fuzhong Zhang (Washington University in St. Louis)

Synthetic Regulation of Metabolic Pathways at the Single Cell Level

12:15PM-12:35PM

Oral Presentation, Solvej Siedler (Technical University of Denmark)

Design and Application of Transcription Factor Based Biosensors

12:35PM-2:05PM Lunch 

2:05PM-4:05PM

Session 3: Synthetic Biology and Metabolic Engineering

Chair, Taizo Hanai (Kyushu University)

Chair, Zengyi Shao (Iowa State University)

2:05PM-2:30PM

Invited Speaker, Tanya Lipscomb (Muse Biotechnology, Inc.)

General Purposing Synthetic Biology:  a Biofoundry in a Box

2:30PM-2:55PM

Invited Speaker, Christopher A. Voigt (MIT)

Programming Bacteria

2:55PM-3:20PM

Invited Speaker, Mitsuhiro Itaya (Keio University)

Our Scenarios to Scrap and Build Bacterial Genomes by a Bacillus subtilis Genome Vector

3:20PM-3:45PM

Invited Speaker, Michael J. Betenbaugh (Johns Hopkins University)

Sugar and Spice: Metabolic Engineering to Improve Mammalian Cell Factories

3:45PM-4:05PM

Oral Presentation, Michael Jensen (Technical University of Denmark)

Engineering and Application of Prokaryotic Transcriptional Regulators As Biosensors in Yeast

4:05PM-4:30PM Break

4:30PM-5:30PM

Rapid Fire Poster Presentations 2

Poster Chair, Maciek R. Antoniewicz (University of Delaware)

Poster Chair, Michelle C. Chang (UC Berkeley)

5:30PM-7:00PM

Poster Session 2

7:00PM-8:15PM Dinner
   

Tuesday, June 28, 2016

 
7:00AM-10:30AM Registration 
7:30AM-8:00AM Breakfast

8:00AM-9:55AM

Session 4: Computational Tools and Methods for Metabolic Engineering

Chair, Adam M. Feist (UCSD)

Chair, Lars Nielsen (University of Queensland)

8:00AM-8:25AM

Invited Speaker, Steffen Klamt (Max Planck Institute)

New Methods for Computational Strain Design

8:25AM-8:50AM

Invited Speaker, Vassily Hatzimanikatis (EPFL)

Development of Databases and Computational Methods for Exploring and Managing Metabolic Complexity

8:50AM-9:15AM

Invited Speaker, Costas D. Maranas (Pennsylvania State University)

Describing Metabolism at a Genome-scale Using Kinetic Descriptions

9:15AM-9:35AM

Oral Presentation, Dipankar Ghosh (Imperial College London)

Finding Enzymes for Novel Synthetic Pathways Constructions to Generate High Value Added Chemicals

9:35AM-9:55AM

Oral Presentation, Mark P. Brynildsen (Princeton University)

Toward Next-Generation Antibiotics: Model-Guided Dissection of Bacterial Nitric Oxide Stress Networks

9:55AM-10:25AM Break

10:25AM-12:20PM

Session 5: Metabolic Engineering for Chemicals and Materials

Chair, Mattheos A. G. Koffas (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

Chair, Kristala L. Jones Prather (MIT)

10:25AM-10:50AM

Invited Speaker, Jay D. Keasling (UC Berkeley)

Engineered Polyketide Synthases for Production of Commodity and Specialty Chemicals

10:50AM-11:15AM

Invited Speaker, George Guo-Qiang Chen (Tsinghua University)

Reprogramming Halomonas for Enhanced Production of Chemicals

11:15AM-11:40AM

Invited Speaker Philippe Soucaille (University of Toulouse)

Construction of a Hydrogenase minus Mutant of Clostridium acetobutylicum : a Platform Strain for the Continuous Production of Fuels and Chemicals

11:40AM-12:00PM

Oral Presentation, Ken-ichi Yoshida (Kobe University)

Production of Rare Inositols: Conversion of Agricultural Wastes into Value Added Product

12:00PM-12:20PM

Oral Presentation, Volker F. Wendisch (Bielefeld University)

Methanol-Based Production of Value-Added Products like 1,5-Diaminopentane

12:20PM-1:50PM Lunch 
1:05 PM-1:45PM

Lunch Seminar - Shimadzu Presentation
Cell Culture Profiling Analysis by LC/MS/MS Triple Quadrupole Mass Spectrometer

1:50PM-3:50PM

Session 6: Metabolic Engineering of Industrial Microorganisms

Chair, Antonius JA van Maris (TU Delft)

Chair, Yin Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences)

1:50PM-2:15PM

Invited Speaker, Gregory Stephanopoulos (MIT)

Rewiring Metabolism to Maximize Lipid Overproduction in Yarrowia lipolytica

2:15PM-2:40PM

Invited Speaker, Jack T. Pronk (TU Delft)

Engineering Yeast Central Metabolism for Improved Yields of Fuels and Chemicals

2:40PM-3:05PM

Invited Speaker, Michael Bott (Forschungszentrum Jülich)

Metabolic Engineering of Bacterial Cell Factories and Transcriptional Regulators as Single-cell Biosensors for Strain and Enzyme Development

3:05PM-3:30PM

Invited Speaker, Ramon Gonzalez (Rice University)

An Orthogonal and Modular Pathway for the Efficient Synthesis of Functionalized Small Molecules

3:30PM-3:50PM

Oral Presentation, Romain Chayot (Global Bioenergies)

Bio-Based Isobutene

3:50PM-4:10PM

Oral Presentation, A. Joe Shaw (Novogy, Inc.)

Engineering Competitive Advantage in Industrial Microbial Bioprocesses

4:10PM-4:30PM Break

4:30PM-5:30PM

Rapid Fire Poster Presentations 3

Poster Chair, Tomohisa Hasunuma (Kobe University)

Poster Chair, Hal S. Alper (The University of Texas at Austin)

5:30PM-7:00PM

Poster Session 3

7:00PM-8:15PM Dinner
   

Wednesday, June 29, 2016

 
7:00AM-10:00AM Registration 
7:30AM-8:00AM Breakfast

8:00AM-9:55AM

Session 7: Omics Science and Metabolic Engineering

Chair, Dong-Yup Lee (National University of Singapore)

Chair, Fumio Matsuda (Osaka University)

8:00AM-8:25AM

Invited Speaker, Uwe Sauer (ETH Zurich)

Metabolomics as a Hypothesis Generator

8:25AM-8:50AM

Invited Speaker, Maciek R. Antoniewicz (University of Delaware)

Advances in 13c Metabolic Flux Analysis: Co-Culture MFA and New Pathway Discovery

8:50AM-9:15AM

Invited Speaker, Christoph Wittmann (University of Saarland)

The Secret of Good Taste: Novel Approaches for Metabolic Flux Analysis of Microorganisms and Plants in Agro-biotechnology

9:15AM-9:35AM

Oral Presentation, Stefano Cardinale (Technical University of Denmark)

Integrated Genomics for Enzyme and Pathway Optimization and Stability

9:35AM-9:55AM

Oral Presentation, Junfeng Chen (Second Military Medical University)

Integrated Omics-Based Approach Toward Understanding and Regulation of Valuable Secondary Metabolism in Medicinal Plants

9:55AM-10:25AM Break

10:25AM-12:20PM

Session 8: Metabolic Engineering for Cell Culture and Medical Applications

Chair, Mark P. Brynildsen (Princeton University)

Chair, Takeshi Omasa (Osaka University; The University of Tokushima)

10:25AM-10:50AM

Invited Speaker, Matthew Wook Chang (National University of Singapore)

Developing Programmable Biological Functionalities for Autonomous Microbial Factories and Therapeutics

10:50AM-11:10AM

Takeshi Omasa (Osaka University; The University of Tokushima)

Metabolic Analysis of Antibody-Producing Chinese Hamster Ovary Cell Culture Suppressing Antibody Aggregation

11:10AM-11:30AM

Oral Presentation, Clinton Hasenour (Vanderbilt University)

Novel Stable Isotope Method to Determine Liver Metabolic Fluxes In Vivo

11:30AM-11:50AM

Oral Presentation, Johan Rockberg (KTH- Royal Institute of Technology)

Split-GFP and Droplet Microfluidics for High-Throughput Screening of Mammalian Cell Factories

11:50AM-12:10PM

Oral Presentation, Kyongbum Lee (Tufts University)

Using Metabolomics to Identify Gut Microbiota-Derived Metabolites As Host Inflammation Modulators

12:10PM-1:50PM Lunch

1:50PM-3:20PM

Session 9: Design and Assembly of Metabolic Pathways

Chair, Keith E.J. Tyo (Northwestern University)

Chair, Tiangang Liu (Wuhan University)

1:50PM-2:15PM

Invited Speaker, Kristala L. Jones Prather (MIT)

Enzyme Screening and Engineering for Improvement of Novel Biosynthetic Pathways

2:15PM-2:40PM

Invited Speaker, Hal S. Alper (The University of Texas at Austin)

Optimization and Evolution of Pathways and Metabolism in Yeast

2:40PM-3:00PM

Oral Presentation, Yuki Soma (Kyushu University)

Synthetic Quorum Sensing As a Tunable Cell Density Sensor-Regulator for Dynamic Metabolic Engineering

3:00PM-3:20PM

Oral Presentation, Regina Mahr (Forschungszentrum Juelich)

A High-Throughput Approach for the Identification of Suitable Parts for Biosensor Design

3:20PM-3:50PM Break

3:50PM-5:40PM

Session 10: Industrial Applications of Metabolic Engineering

Chair, Jan Marienhagen (Forschungszentrum Jülich)

Chair, Ralf Takors (University of Stuttgart)

3:50PM-4:10PM

Invited Speaker, Wataru Mizunashi (Mitsubishi Chemical)

Contribution to Create KAITEKI Society Based on Bio-related Technologies

4:10PM-4:30PM

Invited Speaker, Harish Nagarajan (Genomatica)

Developing a Commercial-Ready Production Microbe and Process - The 1,4-Butanediol Story

4:30PM-4:50PM

Invited Speaker, Jørgen Hansen (Evolva)

Small Molecule Glycosylation – a Powerhouse in Synthetic Biology

4:50PM-5:10PM

Invited Speaker, Roel Bovenberg (DSM / University of Groningen)

Development of Next Generation Yeast Strains for Ethanol Production from Lignocellulosic Feedstocks

5:10PM-5:25PM

Oral Presentation, Michael Köpke (LanzaTech, Inc.)

Metabolic Engineering of Gas Fermenting Organisms for Commercial Scale Production of Fuels and Commodity Chemicals from Waste and Low Cost Resources

5:25PM-5:40PM

Oral Presentation, Katrine Bych (Glycom A/S)

Production of the Human Milk Oligosaccharide 2'-O-Fucosyllactose Using E. coli As a Bacterial Cell Factory

5:40PM-5:50M Break

5:50PM-6:10PM

Metabolic Engineering and the National Science Foundation

Friedrich Srienc (National Science Foundation)

6:10PM-6:30PM Break

6:30PM-7:30PM

Awards Ceremony

  2016 International Metabolic Engineering Award
  2016 Jay Bailey Young Investigator Award in Metabolic Engineering

7:30PM-9:30PM

Banquet

   

Thursday, June 30, 2016

 
7:30AM-8:00AM Breakfast

8:00AM-9:55AM

Session 11A: Metabolic Engineering: Methods and Applications A

Chair, Shota Atsumi (UCDavis)

Chair, Kechun Zhang (University of Minnesota)

8:00AM-8:25AM

Invited Speaker, Sang Yup Lee (KAIST)

Metabolic Engineering of E. coli for the Production of Non-Natural Polymers

8:25AM-8:45AM

Invited Speaker, Irina Borodina (Technical University of Denmark)

Yeast Cell Factories for Chemicals

8:45AM-9:05AM

Invited Speaker, Mattheos A. G. Koffas (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

Metabolic Engineering Approaches Harnessing the CRISPR/dCas9 CRISPRi System and Polyculture Strategies for Rapid Assessment and Improvement of Natural Product Production in Recombinant Hosts

9:05AM-9:25AM

Invited Speaker, Tiangang Liu (Wuhan University)

In Vitro Reconstitution of Mevalonate Pathway Guide to Build the Terpenoids Overproduction Cell Factories

9:25AM-9:40AM

Oral Presentation, Jorge Alonso-Gutierrez (Joint Bioenergy Institute (JBEI))

Pathway Optimization in Escherichia coli through Systematic Design-Build-Test-Learn (DBTL) Cycle and Crispr-Cas9 Mediated Chromosomal Integration

9:40AM-9:55AM

Oral Presentation, Chun Li (Beijing Institute of Technology)

Gene Circuit Boosts High-Temperature Fermentation with Low Energy Consumption

9:55AM-10:10AM Break

10:10AM-11:50AM

Session 11B: Metabolic Engineering: Methods and Applications B

Chair, Hal S. Alper (The University of Texas at Austin)

Chair, Sung-Hoon Park (Pusan National University)

10:10AM-10:35AM

Invited Speaker, Jin-Ho Seo (Seoul National University)

Production of 2,3-Butanediol By Engineered Saccharomyces cerevisiae

10:35AM-11:00AM

Invited Speaker, Yin Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences)

From Cyanochemicals to Cyanofactories

11:00AM-11:20AM

Invited Speaker, Marilyn Slininger (UC Berkeley)

Engineering Bacterial Organelles for the Sequestration of Synthetic Metabolic Pathways

11:20AM-11:35AM

Oral Presentation, Brian F. Pfleger (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Engineering Trans-Acting Regulators to Dynamically Control Gene Expression in Bacteria

11:35AM-11:50AM

Oral Presentation, Kechun Zhang (University of Minnesota)

Engineering Nonphosphorylative Metabolism to Generate Lignocellulose-Derived Products

11:50AM-12:00PM Break

12:00PM-1:30PM

Session 11C: Metabolic Engineering: Methods and Applications C

Chair, Laura Jarboe (Iowa State University)

Chair, Yong-Su Jin (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

12:00PM-12:20PM

Invited Speaker, Adam M. Feist (UCSD)

An Automated Adaptive Laboratory Evolution Platform for Industrial Biotechnology

12:20PM-12:40PM

Invited Speaker, Gyoo Yeol Jung (POSTECH)

Synthetic Selection Devices Using Expression Regulators for Evolutionary Metabolic Engineering

12:40PM-1:00PM

Invited Speaker, Keith E.J. Tyo (Northwestern University)

Understanding and Exploiting Enzyme Promiscuity for Metabolic Engineering

1:00PM-1:15PM

Oral Presentation, Shota Atsumi (University of California Davis)

Global Metabolic Rewiring of an Obligate Photoautotrophic Cyanobacterium for Production of Chemicals Under Diurnal Light Conditions

1:15PM-1:30PM

Oral Presentation, Jens O. Krömer (The University of Queensland)

Electrofermentation As a Tool to Balance Redox in Engineered Pseudomonas Putida

1:30PM-1:45PM

Closing Remarks

2:00PM-6:00PM Optional Excursion to Himeji Castle