Technical Program | AIChE

Technical Program

Check out the lineup for 8th the International Conference on Stem Cell Engineering below.


Day 1 Oct 7, 2022
Start Time End Time  
8:00 AM 8:50 AM Registration
8:50 AM 9:00 AM Welcome Remarks

Mo Ebrahimkhani, University of Pittsburgh

Omer Yilmaz,
The Massachusetts Institute of Technology
9:00 AM 9:45 AM Keynote Presentation: Linda Griffith, 

The Massachusetts Institute of Technology
9:45 AM  10:30 AM Coffee Break
10:30 AM 12:00 AM Exploring Physiology, the Microbiome and disease with organoids (I)
    10:30 AM     11:00 AM      Nuria Montserrat, Institute for Bioengineering of Catalonia 
    11:00 AM     11:30 AM      Kara Mckinley, Harvard University
    11:30 AM     11:45 AM      George Eng, The Massachusetts Institute of Technology
11:45 PM 1:30 PM Lunch Break
1:30 PM 3:00 PM Exploring Physiology, the Microbiome and disease with organoids (II)
    1:30 PM     2:00 PM      Carla Kim, Harvard University
    2:00 PM     2:30 PM     Semir Beyaz, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
    2:30 PM     2:45 PM   Xiapoing Bao
2:45 PM 3:30 PM Coffee Break
3:30 PM 5:00 PM Systems Biology and Single Cell Dynamics
    3:30 PM     4:00 PM      Alex Shalek, The Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    4:00 PM     4:30 PM      Pamela Hoodless, British Columbia Cancer Research Institute 
    4:30 PM     5:00 PM      Robert Schwartz, Cornell University
5:00 PM 5:15 PM Omid Mashinchian


Day 2 October 8, 2022
Start Time End Time  
9:30 AM 10:00 AM Registration
10:00 PM 1:00 PM Synthetic Biology: Programming Fate and Organization
    10:00 AM     10:30 AM      

Nika Shakiba, University of British Columbia
    10:30 AM     11:00 AM Leonardo Morsut, University of Southern California
11:00 AM 11:30 AM Coffee Break
    11:30 AM     12:00 PM      Giorgia Quadrato, University of Southern California
    12:00 PM     12:30 PM      Katie E. Galloway, The Massachusetts Institute of Technology
12:30 PM 12:45 PM Alex Ng, GC Therapeutics
    12:45 PM     1:00 PM

Xiaojun Lance Lian, Pennsylvania State University

1:00 PM 2:15 PM Lunch Break
2:15 PM 4:55 PM Synthetic Developmental Biology & Early Developmental Engineering
    2:15 PM     2:45 PM      Ben Hurlbut, Arizona State University
    2:45 PM     3:15 PM

    

Jianping Fu, University of Michigan

3:15 PM 3:35 PM Coffee Break
    3:35 PM     4:05 PM      Berna Sozen, Yale University
    4:05 PM     4:35 PM      Mo Ebrahimkhani, University of Pittsburgh
4:35 PM 4:55 PM Coffee Break
4:55 PM 5:40 PM Keynote Presentation: Ali Brivanlou, Rockefeller University 
5:40 PM 7:00 PM Poster and Reception


Day 3 October 9, 2022
Start Time End Time  
9:00 AM 9:45 AM Keynote Presentation: Joshua Leonard
9:45 AM 10:15 AM Coffee Break
10:15 AM 11:45 AM Tools and Technologies
    10:15 AM     10:45 AM  
    10:45 AM     11:15 AM      Mehdi Jorfi, Harvard University
    11:15 AM     11:45 AM      Sahand Hormoz, Harvard University
11:45 AM 12:00 PM

Closing Remarks

Mo Ebrahimkhani, University of Pittsburgh

Omer Yilmaz,
The Massachusetts Institute of Technology