Technical Program | AIChE

Technical Program

Check out the lineup for 8th the International Conference on Stem Cell Engineering below.


Day 1 Oct 7, 2022
Start Time End Time  
8:00 AM 8:50 AM Registration
8:50 AM 9:00 AM Welcome Remarks

Mo Ebrahimkhani, University of Pittsburgh

Omer Yilmaz,
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
9:00 AM 9:45 AM Keynote Presentation: Linda Griffith, 

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
9:45 AM  10:30 AM Coffee Break
10:30 AM 12:00 AM Exploring Physiology, the Microbiome and disease with organoids (I)
    10:30 AM     11:00 AM      Nuria Montserrat, Institute for Bioengineering of Catalonia 
    11:00 AM     11:30 AM      Kara Mckinley, Harvard University

     "Regeneration in the uterus"
    11:30 AM     11:45 AM      George Eng, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
11:45 AM 1:30 PM Lunch Break
1:30 PM 3:00 PM Exploring Physiology, the Microbiome and disease with organoids (II)
    1:30 PM     2:00 PM      Carla Kim, Boston Children’s Hospital

     "Organoid assays for in vitro and in vivo models of lung disease & cancer"
    2:00 PM     2:30 PM     Semir Beyaz, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
    2:30 PM     2:45 PM

    Xiaoping Bao, Purdue University

    "Engineer CAR-Neutrophils from Human Pluripotent Stem Cells​ for Targeted                                           Chemoimmunotherapy"

2:45 PM 3:30 PM Coffee Break
3:30 PM 5:00 PM Systems Biology and Single Cell Dynamics
    3:30 PM     4:00 PM      Alex Shalek, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

    "Does cell state matter in cancer?"
    4:00 PM     4:30 PM      Pamela Hoodless, British Columbia Cancer Research Institute 

    "Defining developmental pathways during liver specification using single cell analysis"
    4:30 PM     5:00 PM      Robert Schwartz, Cornell University

    "Development of tissue-engineered liver-like tissue"
5:00 PM 5:15 PM      Omid Mashinchian

     "An Engineered Multicellular Stem Cell Niche to Study Skeletal Muscle Physiology and Function"


Day 2 October 8, 2022
Start Time End Time  
9:30 AM 10:00 AM Registration
10:00 AM 1:00 PM Synthetic Biology: Programming Fate and Organization
    10:00 AM     10:30 AM      Nika Shakiba, University of British Columbia

     "Competition in cell fate programming and development"
    10:30 AM     11:00 AM      Leonardo Morsut, University of Southern California

     "Learning to Program Tissue Development with Artificial Genetic Circuits"
11:00 AM 11:30 AM Coffee Break
    11:30 AM     12:00 PM      Giorgia Quadrato, University of Southern California

     "Upgrading the physiological relevance of human brain organoids"
    12:00 PM     12:30 PM      Katie E. Galloway, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    12:30 PM     12:45 PM      Alex Ng, GC Therapeutics
    12:45 PM     1:00 PM

     Xiaojun Lance Lian, Pennsylvania State University

     "Modrna-Based CRISPR Systems for Robust Genome Editing in Human Pluripotent Stem Cells"

1:00 PM 2:15 PM Lunch Break
2:15 PM 4:55 PM Synthetic Developmental Biology & Early Developmental Engineering
    2:15 PM     2:45 PM      Ben Hurlbut, Arizona State University
    2:45 PM     3:15 PM

     Jianping Fu, University of Michigan

     "Synthetic Embryology for Constructing Human Embryo and Organ Models"

3:15 PM 3:35 PM Coffee Break
    3:35 PM     4:05 PM

     Berna Sozen, Yale University

     "Design principles of multicellular organisation and patterning in embryonic development"

    4:05 PM     4:35 PM      Mo Ebrahimkhani, University of Pittsburgh
    4:35 PM     4:55 PM Coffee Break
4:55 PM 5:40 PM Keynote Presentation: Ali Brivanlou, The Rockefeller University 
5:40 PM 7:00 PM Poster and Reception


Day 3 October 9, 2022
Start Time End Time  
9:00 AM 9:45 AM Keynote Presentation: Joshua Leonard, Northwestern University
9:45 AM 10:15 AM Coffee Break
10:15 AM 11:45 AM Tools and Technologies
    10:15 AM     10:45 AM      Daniel Shiwarski, Carnegie Mellon University
    10:45 AM     11:15 AM      Mehdi Jorfi, Harvard University

     "Dissecting the complexities of Alzheimer's disease with multicellular models of the human brain"
    11:15 AM     11:45 AM      Sahand Hormoz, Harvard University

     "Reconstructing the lineage trees of individual stem cells"
11:45 AM 12:00 PM

Closing Remarks

Mo Ebrahimkhani, University of Pittsburgh

Omer Yilmaz,
Massachusetts Institute of Technology