Preliminary Technical Program | AIChE

EpiBio 2020 Technical Program

** Program is Subject to Change - Last Update 9/17

All Times are Eastern Time. 


Friday, October 9  
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Keynote Speaker: Clodagh O'Shea, Salk Institute for Biological Studies
10:30 AM - 10:40 AM Hallway Chats and Stretch Break
10:40 AM - 11:40 PM Session 1: Nuclear Organization and Dynamics

Session Chair: Pernette Verschure, University of Amsterdam
10:40 AM - 11:00 AM Invited Speaker: Epigenetic Control of Cell State By Chromatin Looping Jill Dowen, University of North Carolina
11:00 AM - 11:10 AM 3D Epigenome Remodelling in Endocrine Resistant Breast Cancer Joanna Achinger-Kawecka, Garvan Institute of Medical Research, UNSW Sydney
11:10 AM - 11:20 AM A Cohesin Cancer Mutation Reveals a Role for the Hinge Domain in Genome Organization and Gene Expression Zachary Carico, University of North Carolina
11:20 AM - 11:40 AM Live Q&A Panel
11:40 AM - 11:50 AM Hallway Chats and Stretch Break
11:50 AM - 1:30 PM Session 2: Writing Epigenetic Modifications

Session Chair: Isaac Hilton, Rice University
11:50 AM - 12:10 PM Invited Speaker: Lucia Altucci, University of Campania Luigi Vanvitelli
12:10 PM - 12:20 PM Epigenetic Editing Regulates Alternative Splicing of Srsf11 and Cocaine Reward Behavior. Elizabeth Heller, University of Pennsylvania
12:20 PM - 12:40 PM Invited Speaker: Regulation of Polycomb-Dependent Epigenetic Gene Silencing Oliver Bell, University of Southern California
12:40 PM - 12:50 PM High-Throughput Discovery and Characterization of Human Transcriptional Effectors Josh Tycko, Stanford
12:50 PM - 1:10 PM Invited Speaker: Design of Genetic and Epigenetic Regulatory Circuits in Eukaryotes Ahmad (Mo) Khalil, Boston University
1:10 PM - 1:30 PM Live Q&A Panel
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM Rapid Fire and Poster Session
   
Saturday, October 10  
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Keynote Speaker: Genome-Wide Mapping of Protein-DNA Interaction Steve Henikoff, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
10:30 AM - 10:40 AM Hallway Chats and Stretch Break
10:40 AM - 12:00 PM Session 3: Sensing Epigenetic Modifications

Session Chair: Nathaniel Hathaway, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
10:40 AM - 11:00 AM Invited Speaker: Tim Reddy, Duke University
11:00 AM - 11:10 AM Dynamic Nucleosome Reorganization during the Pioneer Factor GATA3-Mediated Cellular Reprogramming in Breast Cancer Motoki Takaku, University of North Dakota School of Medicine and Health Sciences
11:10 AM - 11:30 AM Invited Speaker: Karmella Haynes, Emory University
11:30 AM - 11:50 AM Live Q&A Panel
11:50 AM - 12:00 PM Hallway Chats and Stretch Break
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Session 4: Single Cell Epigenetics

Session Chair: Lacra Bintu, Stanford University
12:00 PM - 12:20 PM Invited Speaker: Pernette Verschure, University of Amsterdam
12:20 PM - 12:30 PM Detangling DNA: Single-Cell Approaches to Understanding Plasticity in Cellular Reprogramming Kate Galloway, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
12:30 PM - 12:50 PM Invited Speaker: Environmental Regulation of the Estrogen Response in Single Cells Joseph Rodriguez, National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences
12:50 PM - 1:00 PM Tunable Optogenetic Signal Decoding through Epigenome Editors Jessica Lee, North Carolina State University
1:00 PM - 1:10 PM Coordinated Regulation of DDIT4 Transcriptional Heterogeneity By a Cluster of Glucocorticoid Receptor Binding Sites Jackson Hoffman, National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences
1:10 PM - 1:30 PM Live Q&A Panel
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM Networking and Poster Session
   
Sunday, October 11  
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Keynote Speaker: Fyodor Urnov, University of California, Berkeley
10:30 AM - 10:40 AM Hallway Chats and Stretch Break
10:40 AM - 11:40 AM Session 5: Emerging Technologies

Session Chair: Charles Gersbach, Duke University
10:40 AM - 11:00 AM Invited Speaker: Dynamic Imaging of Nascent RNA Reveals General Principles of Transcription Dynamics Daniel Larson, National Institutes of Health
11:00 AM - 11:10 AM Genome Replication As Origin of Regulatory Variation and Epigenetic Drift Julien Morival, University of California, Irvine
11:10 AM - 11:20 AM Measurement of DNA Methylation and Nuclear Organization with Nanopore Sequencing Roham Razaghi, Johns Hopkins University
11:20 AM - 11:40 AM Live Q&A Panel
11:40 AM - 12:10 PM Networking Session
12:10 PM - 1:30 PM Session 6: Epigenetics in Human Health & Disease

Session Chair: Albert Keung, North Carolina State University
12:10 PM - 12:30 PM Invited Speaker: Marianne Rots, University Medical Center Groningen
12:30 PM - 12:40 PM Controlling Cancer By Epigenetics: Are We Ready for the Prime Time? Mukesh Verma, National Cancer Institute
12:40 PM - 1:00 PM Invited Speaker: Decoding the Epigenomic Regulation of Neuronal Plasticity Anne West, Duke University
1:00 PM - 1:10 PM Neuronal Activity-Induced BRG1 Phosphorylation Regulates Enhancer Activation Jiang Wu, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
1:10 PM - 1:30 PM Live Q&A Panel
1:30 PM - 1:40 PM Closing Remarks