Conference Program

Last Updated: Nov. 10, 2019



Wednesday, December 4th 

7:00 AM 9:00 AM Badge Pick-up/Check in
     
8:55 AM 9:00 AM Welcoming Remarks: Vincent Noireaux and William Blake
9:00 AM 10:00 AM Keynote Speaker: Jim Collins, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Break 
10:30 AM 12:00 PM Session 1: Diagnostics and Circuits
10:30 AM 11:00 AM Invited Speaker: Patricia Buckley, CCDC Chemical Biological Center
11:00 AM 11:20 AM Metabolic Perceptrons for Neural Computing in Cell Free Systems

Manish Kushwaha, INRA
11:20 AM 11:40 AM A Direct Gene Circuit - Electronic Interface for Cell-Free Synthetic Biology

Keith Pardee, University of Toronto
11:40 AM 12:00 PM Cell Free Operating Systems for Diagnostics

Andrew Ellington, University of Texas at Austin
12:00 PM 12:10 PM ARPA E announcement
12:10 PM 1:10 PM Lunch 
1:10 PM 3:00 PM Session 2: Diagnostics and Circuits (Continued)
1:10 PM 1:40 PM Invited Speaker: Jane Romantseva, National Institute of Standards and Technology
1:40 PM 2:00 PM Tackling Global Health Challenges with Cell-Free Synthetic Biology: New Technologies for Rapid, on-Demand Water Quality Monitoring

Julius Lucks, Northwestern University
2:00 PM 2:20 PM Expanding the Scope of Cell-Free Diagnostics: Equipment-Free Quantification of Biomarkers in Human Serum

Monica McNerney, Georgia Institute of Technology
2:20 PM 2:40 PM Identification of Additive Formulations for Enhanced Shelf-Life and Productivity of E. coli Cell Extracts

Javin P. Oza, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
2:40 PM 3:00 PM INSPECTR - A breakthrough platform for cell-free molecular diagnostics

Paul Carlson, Sherlock Biosciences
3:00 PM 3:30 PM Break 
3:30 PM 5:00 PM Session 3: Building Biology
3:30 PM 3:50 PM Accessible and Easy-to-Use Educational Tools to Teach Molecular and Synthetic Biology Using Freeze-Dried, Cell-Free Technology

Ally Huang, miniPCR
3:50 PM 4:10 PM Rapidly Prototyping CRISPR Biology and Technologies with an All-E. coli Txtl System

Chase Beisel, Helmholtz Institute for RNA-based Infection Research
4:10 PM 4:30 PM Artificial Cells on a Chip

Roy Bar-Ziv, Weizmann Institute of Science
4:30 PM 5:00 PM Invited Speaker: Kate Adamala, University of Minnesota
5:00 PM 6:30 PM Reception, Poster Session
     

Thursday, December 5th 

8:00 AM 10:00 AM Badge Pick-up/Check in
8:30 AM 9:00 AM Breakfast
9:00 AM 10:00 AM Keynote Speaker: Marileen Dogterom, TU Delft
10:00 AM 10:20 AM Break 
10:20 AM 12:00 PM Session 4: Circuits & Measurment
10:20 AM 10:50 AM Invited Speaker: Sebastian Maerkl, EPFL
10:50 AM 11:10 AM Persia for Direct Fluorescence Measurements of Transcription,Translation, and Enzyme Activity in Cell-Free Systems

Peter Carr, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
11:10 AM 11:30 AM Cell-Free Gene Expression in Synthetic Multicellular Structures and Organelles

Friedrich C. Simmel, TU Munich
11:30 AM 12:00 PM Invited Speaker: Rebecca Schulman, Johns Hopkins University
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Session 5: Prototyping and Characterization 
1:00 PM 1:15 PM Geometric Control of Bio-Machine Assembly By a Genetic Program on a Chip

Shirley S. Daube, Weizmann Institute of Science
1:15 PM 1:30 PM Engineering Synthetic Organelles to Spatially Organize Biochemical Reactions in Artificial Cells and Cell-Free Systems

Henrike Niederholtmeyer, University of California, San Diego
1:30 PM 1:45 AM A Cell-Free Protein Synthesis Platform for Rapid and Quantitative Protein-Protein Interaction Analysis

Andrew Hunt, Northwestern University
1:45 PM 2:00 PM Boosting the Activity of CHO-Based Cell-Free Protein

Chiara Heide, Imperial College London
2:00 PM 2:15 PM Large Scale Active-Learning-Guided Exploration to Maximize Cell-Free Production

Olivier Borkowski, Pasteur Institute, INRIA
2:15 PM 2:30 PM A Cell-Free Platform Based on Nisin Biosynthesis for Discovering Novel Lanthipeptides and Guiding Their Overproduction In Vivo

Ran Liu, Key Laboratory of Combinatorial Biosynthesis and Drug Discovery (Wuhan University), Ministry of Education, and Wuhan University School of Pharmaceutical Sciences
2:30 PM 2:45 PM Prototyping Gene Expression in a Chloroplast Cell-Free System for Plant Engineering

Eszter Majer, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2:45 PM 3:00 PM A Cell-Free Biosynthesis Platform for Modular Construction of Protein Glycosylation Pathways

Weston Kightlinger, Northwestern University
3:00 PM 3:30 PM Break
3:30 PM 5:30 PM Session 6: Prototyping and Characterization (Continued) 
3:30 PM 4:00 PM Invited Speaker: Paul Freemont, Imperial College London
4:00 PM 4:20 PM Robust Cell Free Extract from Bacillus Subtilis to Prototype Engineered Spore Circuitry

Nigel Reuel, Iowa State University
4:20 PM 4:40 PM Metabolomic Characterization of Escherichia coli-Based Cell-Free Expression Systems for Process Optimization

Mark P. Styczynski, Georgia Institute of Technology
4:40 PM 5:00 PM Cell-Free Prototyping for CarbonSmartTMÂ solutions

Alex Mueller, LanzaTech
5:00 PM 5:30 PM Invited Speaker: Zachary Sun, Tierra Biosciences
5:30 PM 6:30 PM Reception, Poster Session
     

Friday, December 6th 

8:00 AM 10:00 AM Badge Pick-up/Check in
8:30 AM 9:00 AM Breakfast
9:00 AM 10:00 AM Keynote Speaker: Jim Swartz, Stanford University
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Break 
10:30 AM 12:30 PM Session 7: Manufacturing
10:30 AM 11:00 AM Invited Speaker: Caroline Cobb, Green Light Bio
11:00 AM 11:20 AM Engineering a Non-Canonical Redox Cofactor System for Biocatalysis

Han Li, University of California, Irvine
11:20 AM 11:40 AM On-Demand Endotoxin-Free Production of Protein Cancer Therapeutics from Thermostable Freeze-Dried Cell-Free Protein Synthesis Reagents

Bradley C. Bundy, Brigham Young University
11:40 AM 12:00 PM Fast and Furious: Cell-Free Biomanufacturing Approaches

Govind Rao, University of Maryland Baltimore County
12:00 PM 12:30 PM Invited Speaker: Trevor J. Hallam, Sutro Biopharma
12:30 PM 12:45 PM Closing Remarks