2nd AfroBiotech Conference Preliminary Technical Program | AIChE

2nd AfroBiotech Conference Preliminary Technical Program

The virtual conference will be engaging, and interactive, allowing participants to ask questions to the speaker as the talks are happening, and separate themselves into small discussion groups based on their topic of interest. The attendees can also send invitations to connect with other participants all in one place, as opposed to looking for them individually at a conference. Finally, the conference will offer a flexible schedule, allowing for pre-recorded talks to be accessible outside the dedicated time slot.  Because it is more difficult to attend an eight-hour virtual conference relative to an in-person conference, we have revised the Technical Schedule to include shorter days with shorter talks. The sessions will take place from 11:00 AM to 5:00 PM EDT to allow for attendees in different time zones to attend. 

*Program below subject to change, updated 10/12/2020. 


October 26, 2020  
Times in EST  
11:00 AM - 11:15 AM Opening Remarks
11:15 AM - 2:45 PM SESSION 1: Regenerative Engineering
11:15 AM - 11:55 AM Keynote Speaker: Paula Hammond, MIT
11:55 AM - 12:10 PM Q&A with Paula Hammond
12:10 PM - 12:35 PM Invited Speaker: Samira Musah, Duke University
12:35 PM - 1:00 PM Invited Speaker: Belinda Akpa, NC State
1:25 PM - 1:50 PM Invited Speaker: Ronke Olabisi, University of California, Irvine
1:50 PM - 2:15 PM Invited Speaker: Josephine Allen, University of Florida
2:15 PM - 2:45 PM Q&A Panel for Regenerative Engineering
2:45 PM - 3:00 PM Break
3:00 PM - 5:10 PM SESSION 2: Health and Medical Applications
3:00 PM - 3:22 PM Invited Speaker: Avery August, Cornell University
3:22 PM - 3:50 PM Invited Speaker: Glenn Rowe, The University of Alabama at Birmingham
3:50 PM - 4:15 PM Invited Speaker: Staci Arnold, Emory University
4:15 PM - 4:40 PM Invited Speaker: Karl Pendergrass, Merck
4:40 PM - 5:10 PM Q&A Panel for Health and Medical Applications
Times in EST  
October 27, 2020  
11:15 AM - 2:10 PM SESSION 3: Microbiome and Immunogineering
11:15 AM - 11:55 AM Keynote Speaker: C. Reynold Verret, Xavier University
11:55 AM - 12:10 PM Q&A with C. Reynold Verret
12:10 PM - 12:35 PM Invited Speaker: Lydia Contreras, UT Austin
12:35 PM - 1:00 PM Invited Speaker: Gomillion Cheryl, University of Georgia
1:00 PM - 1:25 PM Invited Speaker: Cullen Buie, MIT
1:25 PM - 1:50 PM Invited Speaker: Michael D. L. Johnson, The University of Arizona College of Medicine
1:50 PM - 2:10 PM Q&A Panel for Microbiome and Immunogineering
2:10 PM - 2:25 PM Break
2:25 PM - 3:25 PM Bioengineering and Our Community: Is BioTech for Me? Career Forum
3:25 PM - 4:25 PM Virtual Poster Session
Times in EST  
October 28, 2020  
11:15 AM - 1:00 PM SESSION 4: Biological Chemistry and Nanotechnology
11:15 AM - 11:40 AM Invited Speaker: Thomas H. Epps, III, University of Delaware
11:40 AM - 12:05 PM Invited Speaker: Isaac Adjei, Texas A&M
12:05 PM - 12:30 PM Invited Speaker: Lesley-Ann Giddings, Middlebury College
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM Q&A Panel for Biological Chemistry and Nanotechnology
1:00 PM - 1:15 PM Break
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM Bioengineering and Our Community: Funding Forum