5th Translational Medicine and Bioengineering Conference Technical Program | AIChE


September 28th, 2020  
Timezone: Eastern Standard Time  
1:15 PM - 1:30 PM  Opening Remarks
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM SESSION 1: AI in Medicine
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Keynote Speaker, Dean Ho, National Singapore University

Harnessing AI and Digital Health for Practice-Changing Medicine

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Keynote Speaker, Joel Freundlich, Rutgers University

Engineering Platforms for Infectious Disease Research

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM Networking Break
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Keynote Speaker, Aydogan Ozcan, UCLA

Toward a Thinking Microscope: Deep Learning-enabled Computational Microscopy and Sensing

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Keynote Speaker, Gerard Wong, UCLA
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM Live Q&A Panel Discussion: AI in Medicine
4:30 PM - 5:00PM Lightning Round Talks and Poster Session
Timezone: Eastern Standard Time  
September 29th, 2020  
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM SESSION 2: Medical Devices and Advanced Biomaterials
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Keynote Speaker, Buddy Ratner, University of Washington

Transforming Kidney Dialysis: Pioneering Ideas evolve to 21st Century Technology

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Keynote Speaker, Brendan Harley, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Building tissues, mineralized collagen composite to accelerate craniofacial bone regeneration 

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM Networking Break
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM Keynote Speaker, Jordan Miller, Rice University
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Keynote Speaker, Tejal Desai, UCSF

Cardiovascular Devices: Using Micro and Nanostructured Materials to Modulate the Tissue Microenvironment

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Keynote Speaker, Shelly Sakiyama-Elbert, The University of Texas at Austin

Biomaterials for Drug Delivery and Cell Transplantation for the Treatment of Nerve Injury

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM Live Q&A Panel Discussion: Medical Devices and Advanced Biomaterials
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM Lightning Round Talks and Poster Session
Timezone: Eastern Standard Time  
September 30th, 2020  
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM SESSION 3: Advanced Diagnostics
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Keynote Speaker, Ali Khademhosseini, Terasaki Institute

3D Bioprinting and Precision Medicine

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Keynote Speaker, Nancy Allbritton, University of Washington

Designing Life Chips for Biomedical Research and Clinical Applicants

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM Networking Break
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Keynote Speaker, Gymama Slaughter, Old Dominion University

Technologies That Will Change How We Diagnose Diseases

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Keynote Speaker, Wei Gao, Caltech

Skin Interfaced Wearable Biosensors for Personalized Healthcare

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM Live Q&A Panel Discussion: Advanced Diagnostics
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM Lightning Round Talks and Poster Session
Timezone: Eastern Standard Time  
October 1st, 2020  
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM SESSION 4: New Opportunities in Drug Delivery (small molecules, biologics)
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Keynote Speaker, Nicholas Peppas, UT Austin

New Opportunities in Drug Delivery: Advances in Hybrid Nanoscale Systems that Respond to Biological Conditions to Deliver Therapeutic Agents

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM Keynote Speaker, Daniel Griffith Anderson, MIT
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM Keynote Speaker, Andre Nel, UCLA
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM Networking Break
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Keynote Speaker, Natalie Artzi, Harvard University

Engineering Therapeutic Immunity using Materials: New Opportunities for Precision Delivery

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Keynote Speaker, Justin Hanes, JHU
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM Live Q&A Panel Discussion: New Opportunities in Drug Delivery (small molecules, biologics)
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM Lightning Round Talks and Poster Session
5:00 PM - 5:15 PM Closing Remarks