Technical Program | AIChE

Technical Program

Monday, September 16


7:30 AM - 12:00 PM Registration
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Morning Coffee
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM Keynote Speaker - Virginijus Siksnys
9:45 AM - 12:15 PM Session I: CRISPR-Cas biology
  Session Chair: TBD
9:45 AM - 10:15 AM Invited Speaker - Mike Terns
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Invited Speaker - Lina Leon
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM Coffee Break
11:15 AM - 11:45 AM Invited Speaker
11:45 AM - 12:00 PM Selected Speaker 1
12:00 PM - 12:15 PM Selected Speaker 2
12:15 PM - 1:45 PM Lunch
1:45 PM - 5:30 PM Session 2: Clinical and biomedical applications of CRISPR
  Session Chair: TBD
1:45 PM - 2:15 PM Invited Speaker - Laurakay Bruhn
2:15 PM - 2:45 PM Invited Speaker - Gerald Schwank
2:45 PM - 3:15 PM Coffee Break
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM Invited Speaker 
3:45 PM - 4:15 PM Invited Speaker
4:15 PM - 4:45 PM Invited Speaker
4:45 PM - 5:00 PM Selected Speaker 3
5:00 PM - 5:15 PM Selected Speaker 4
5:15 PM - 7:15 PM Dinner Off-site (optional)

Tuesday, September 17


7:30 AM - 12:00 PM Registration
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Morning Coffee
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM Keynote Speaker - Andrea Crisanti
9:45 AM - 12:30 PM Session 3: Genome editing and DNA repair
  Session Chair: TBD
9:45 AM - 10:15 AM Invited Speaker - Cynthia Sharma
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Invited Speaker - Yinan Kan
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM Coffee Break
11:15 AM - 11:45 AM Invited Speaker - Jacob Corn
11:45 AM - 12:15 PM Invited Speaker - Thorsten Stafforst
12:15 PM - 12:30 PM Selected Speaker 5
12:30 PM - 12:45 PM Selected Speaker 6
12:45 PM - 1:00 PM Selected Speaker 7
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Lunch
2:30 PM - 4:30 PM Session 4: Industrial biotechnology applications of CRISPR
  Session Chair: TBD
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM Invited Speaker - David Bikard
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM Invited Speaker - Randall Platt
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Coffee Break
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM Invited Speaker - Ioannis Mougiakos
4:30 PM - 4:45 PM Selected Speaker 8 
4:45 PM - 5:00 PM Selected Speaker 9
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Session 5: Agricultural and ecological applications of CRISPR
  Session Chair: TBD
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM Invited Speaker - Tom Schreiber
5:30 PM - 5:45 PM Selected Speaker 10
5:45 PM - 6:00 PM Selected Speaker 11
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Poster Session/Reception

Wednesday, September 18


8:00 AM - 12:00 PM Registration
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Morning Coffee
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM Keynote Speaker
9:45 AM - 12:30 PM Session 6: Delivery and specificity of CRISPR-based tools
  Session Chair: TBD
9:45 AM - 10:15 AM Invited Speaker - Ashley Jacobi
10:15 AM - 10:30 AM Selected Speaker 12
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Coffee Break
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM Invited Speaker
11:30 AM - 11:45 AM Selected Speaker 13 
11:45 AM - 12:00 PM Selected Speaker 14
12:00 PM - 12:15 PM Selected Speaker 15
12:15 PM - 12:30 PM Selected Speaker 16
12:30 PM - 12:45 PM Closing Remarks