ICBE 2019 Preliminary Technical Program

*Please note this schedule is subject to change. Check back frequently for updates. Last updated: 1.7.19

Sunday, January 6, 2019


1:00 PM - 6:00 PM Registration
3:00 PM - 3:05 PM Introductory remarks
3:05 PM - 4:05 PM Keynote Speaker - Jennifer Cochran, Stanford University
4:05 PM - 6:00 PM Session 1: Biomedical Applications in Molecular Medicine
  Session Chair: Tara Deans, University of Utah
4:05 PM - 4:40 PM Exploring interesting new regions of glycoprotein structural space using engineered bacteria, Invited Speaker - Matt DeLisa, Cornell University
4:40 PM - 5:00 PM Engineering Antifungal Peptides for Improved Proteolytic Stability, Amy Karlsson, University of Maryland
5:00 PM - 5:20 PM Protein-Polymer Conjugates Synthesized Using Water-Soluble Azlactone-Functionalized Polymers Enable Receptor-Specific Cellular Uptake Towards Targeted Drug Delivery, Sarah Moore, Smith College, University of Massachusetts Amherst
5:20 PM - 5:40 PM Enhancing the Chemical Versatility of Yeast Display: Toward the Discovery of New Classes of Enzyme Inhibitors, James Van Deventer, Tufts University
5:40 PM - 6:00 PM Engineering Single-Chain Cytokine-Antibody Fusions for Targeted Immunotherapy, Jamie Spangler, Johns Hopkins University
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Welcome Reception



Monday, January 7, 2019


7:30 AM - 12:00 PM Registration
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Continental Breakfast
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Innovation by Evolution: Bringing New Chemistry to Life, Keynote Speaker - Frances Arnold, California Institute of Technology
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Coffee Break
10:30 AM - 12:05 PM Session 2: Protein Engineering
  Session Chair: Amy Karlsson, University of Maryland
10:30 AM - 11:05 AM Invited Speaker - Tanja Kortemme, University of California, San Francisco
11:05 AM - 11:25 AM Engineering the Local Environment for Enhanced Enzyme Biocatalysis, Ian Wheeldon, University of California, Riverside
11:25 AM - 11:45 AM Discovery, Characterization, Engineering and Efficacy Evaluationof Protease Inhibitory Mabs, Xin Ge, University of California, Riverside
11:45 AM - 12:05 PM Engineering Substrate Channeling Mechanisms in Proteins, Scott Banta, Columbia University
12:05 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch
1:30 PM - 3:45 PM Session 3: Metabolic Engineering
  Session Chair: Michelle O'malley, University of California, Santa Barbara
1:30 PM - 2:05 PM Optimization, Evolution, and Control of Pathways and Metabolism in Yeast, Invited Speaker - Hal Alper, The University of Texas at Austin
2:05 PM - 2:25 PM Genome-Scale Reconstructions of the Mammalian Secretory Pathway Predict Metabolic Costs and Guide Engineering of Protein Secretion, Nathan Lewis, University of California
2:25 PM - 2:45 PM Enhancing Oleochemical Production in Yarrowia Lipolytica through Pathway and Cell Physiology Engineering, Mark Blenner, Clemson University
2:45 PM - 3:05 PM Engineering Cellulolytic Bacterium Clostridium Thermocellum to Co-Ferment Cellulose- and Hemicellulose-Derived Sugars Simultaneously, Katherine Chou, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
3:05 PM - 3:25 PM Cell-Free Prototyping Tools for Metabolic Engineering, Ashty Karim, Northwestern University
3:25 PM - 3:45 PM Engineering the Early Secretory Pathway for Increased Protein Secretion in Saccharomyces Cerevisiae, Nancy DaSilva, University of California
3:45 PM - 4:15 PM Coffee Break
4:15 PM - 6:05 PM Session 4: Microbiome Research
  Session Chair: Adam Feist, University of California, San Diego, DTU-Center for Biosustainability
4:15 PM - 4:50 PM Invited Speaker - Ophelia Venturelli, University of Wisconsin-Madison
4:50 PM - 5:10 PM Engineering Microbial Communities and Metabolomes with Human Milk Oligosaccharides, Tom Mansell, Iowa State University
5:10 PM - 5:30 PM Engineering Synthetic Microbial Consortia Inspired By the Herbivore Rumen, Michelle O'malley, University of California, Santa Barbara
5:30 PM - 6:05 PM Invited Speaker - Harris Wang, Columbia University
6:05 PM - 7:30 PM Dinner



 

Tuesday, January 8, 2019


8:00 AM - 12:00 PM Registration
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Continental Breakfast
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Designing Biology for Health and Sustainability, Keynote Speaker - Pam Silver, Harvard University
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Coffee Break
10:30 AM - 12:10 PM Session 5: Synthetic Biology
  Session Chair: Ophelia Venturelli, University of Wisconsin-Madison
10:30 AM - 11:05 AM Invited Speaker - Mo Khalil, Boston University
11:05 AM - 11:25 AM Treatment of Autosomal Dominant Hearing Loss By In Vivo Delivery of Genome Editing Agents, Xue Gao, Harvard University, Rice University
11:25 AM - 11:45 AM Adaptive Laboratory Evolution As an Efficient Technology for Strain Construction, Adam Feist, University of California, San Diego, DTU-Center for Biosustainability
11:45 AM - 12:05 PM Synthetic Genetic Systems for Rapid Mutation and Evolution In Vivo, Chang Liu, University of California, Irvine
12:05 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch
1:30 PM - 3:20 PM Session 6: Cellular Engineering
  Session Chair: Harris Wang, Columbia University
1:30 PM - 2:05 PM Invited Speaker - Ron Weiss, MIT
2:05 PM - 2:25 PM Synthetic Biology in Medicine, Tara Deans, University of Utah
2:25 PM - 2:45 PM Microbial Synthetic Biology, SangWoo Seo, Seoul National University
2:45 PM - 3:05 PM Engineering Redox Metabolism Using an Unnatural Cofactor, Han Li, University of California, Irvine
3:05 PM - 3:25 PM On How to Convince Baker's Yeast to be a Less Picky Eater, Nik Nair, Tufts University
3:25 PM - 4:00 PM Extending the Performance Envelope: Engineering Smart Probiotics That Sense and Modulate Stress Levels of Cortisol, Invited Speaker - Heather Pangburn
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM Coffee Break
4:30 PM - 5:55 PM Session 7: Emerging Tools and Technologies
  Session Chair: Xue Gao, Harvard University, Rice University
4:30 PM - 5:05 PM Invited Speaker - Farren Isaacs, Yale University
5:05 PM - 5:15 PM Mammalian Acoustic Reporter Genes for Ultrasound Imaging of Gene Expression, Arash Farhadi, California Institute of Technology
5:15 PM - 5:25 PM Multiplexed Gene Synthesis in Emulsions for Exploring Sequence-Function Relationships, Angus Sidore, University of California, Los Angeles
5:25 PM - 5:35 PM Engineering Functionalized Virus like Particles for Therapeutic and Diagnostic Applications, Rinchu Mathew, Stanford University
5:35 PM - 5:45 PM Expanding the Scope of Cell-Free Diagnostics: Equipment-Free Quantitation of Biomarkers in Human Serum, Monica McNerney, Georgia Institute of Technology
5:45 PM - 5:55 PM A Genomic Integration Platform for Heterologous Cargo Encapsulation in Bacterial Microcompartments, Taylor Nichols, Northwestern University
5:55 PM - 7:30 PM Rapid Fire + Poster Session/Reception (list of presenters)

 

Wednesday, January 9, 2019


8:00 AM - 12:00 PM Registration
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Continental Breakfast
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Keynote Speaker - Christina Smolke, Stanford University
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Coffee Break
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Session 8: Manufacturing Molecules
  Session Chair: Katherine Chou, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
10:30 AM - 10:50 AM Cell-free technologies for on-demand glycoprotein biomanufacturing, Jessica Stark, Northwestern University
10:50 AM - 11:10 AM Producing Modular Colicins Using Cell-Free Protein Synthesis and Characterizing Their Toxicity on Persister Cells, Seok Hoon Hong, Illinois Institute of Technology
11:10 AM - 11:30 AM Development of a Platform Technology for Engineering Nrps-Pks Mega-Enzymes, Javin Oza, California Polytechnic State University
11:30 AM - 11:40 AM Awards & thank you