International Conference on Biomolecular Engineering (ICBE 2016) Program

Time

Title

Tuesday, January 5

8:00-10:00 AM Registration
8:30-9:00 AM Coffee Break
9:00-10:00 AM Plenary Speaker: Unlocking the Potential of Synthetic Biology: “The Development of Automated Processes and Platform Technology to Enable a Systematic Design Framework - Paul Freemont, Imperial College of London, UK
10:00-10:30 AM Break
10:30-12:00 PM Session 1: Emerging tools in synthetic biology (including gene editing, modifications)
10:30-11:00 AM Invited Speaker: Precisely Controlled, Highly Diverse Gene Mutant Libraries for Synthetic Biology and Bio-Therapeutic Discovery and Development - Garry Merry, Twist Bioscience, USA
11:00-11:20 AM Structure Dynamics-Guided Biocatalyst Design - Susie Dai, Texas A&M University, USA
11:20-11:40 AM Navigating Glycospace with Escherichia coli-Based Cell-Free Glycoprotein Synthesis (CF-GPS) - Thapakorn Jaroentomeechai, Cornell University, USA
11:40-12:00 PM Prototyping RNA-Guided Gene-Drives for Population-Wide Genome Engineering - Jianghong Min, Harvard Medical School, USA
12:00-1:30 PM Lunch
1:30-3:00 PM Session 2: Precise genome engineering and genome-scale engineering
1:30-2:00 PM Invited Speaker: Reprogramming Biological Functionalities through Genome-Scale Engineering - Matthew Chang, NUS, Singapore
2:00-2:20 PM Fast Chemical-Inducible Genome Editing in Human Cells - Meng How Tan, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
2:20-2:40 PM Platform for High-Efficiency, Multi-Copy, Markerless Integration of Large Biochemical Pathways in Saccharomyces Cerevisiae in a Single Step - Youyun Liang, Agency for Science, Technology and Research, Singapore
2:40-3:00 PM Concurrent Gene Expression Control of  Metabolic Network to Maintain Flux Distribution - Sharvari Inamdar, Cummins College of Engineering for Women Karvenagar, India
3:00-3:30 PM Break
3:30-5:00 PM

Session 3: Synthetic biology applications for human and environmental health, plants and plant products

3:30-4:00 PM Invited Speaker: Development of Biosensor Proteins Utilizing Fluorescence Quenching and Bioluminescent Reactions, Hiroshi Ueda, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
4:00-4:20 PM Engineering Beneficial Microbes to Sense Vibrio Cholerae, Human Pathogen Causing the Cholera Disease - Maciej B. Holowko, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
4:20-4:40 PM Antibody-Based Protein Sensing-Actuation Devices in Mammalian Cells to Target HIV-Infected T Cells - Velia Siciliano, MIT, US
4:40-5:00 PM Synthetic Lixiviant Biology: Metallurgical Biomimicry for Environmental Sustainability - Wen Shan Yew, National University of Singapore, Singapore
5:00-6:00 PM Poster Session I
6:30-8:30 PM Dinner - Reception

Wednesday, January 6

8:00-10:00 PM Registration
8:30-9:00 AM Coffee Break
9:00-10:00 AM Plenary Speaker: Systems Metabolic Engineering for the Production of Polymers - Sang Yup Lee, KAIST, South Korea
10:00-10:30 AM Break
10:30-12:00 PM Session 4: Engineering design in Metabolic Engineering (rational design-build-test, metabolic valves, etc.) 
10:30-11:00 AM Invited Speaker: Engineering Synthetic Genetic Circuits - Poh Chueh Loo, NTU, Singapore
11:00-11:20 AM Metabolic Engineering of an Endogenous Pathway for n-Butanol Production in Saccharomyces Cerevisiae - Shuobo Shi, Agency for Science, Technology and Research, Singapore
11:20 AM-11:40 AM De Novo Designed B-Sheet Heme Binding Peptides - Areetha D'Souza, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
11:40-12:00 PM Continuous DNA Nanofibers with High Mechanical Characteristics - Yuris Dzenis, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
12:00-1:30 PM Lunch
1:30-3:20 PM Session 5: Frontier applications in Metabolic engineering (new organisms, mixed cultures, etc.) 
1:30-2:00 PM Invited Speaker: Seawater Based Biotechnology - George Chen, Tsinghua University, China
2:00-2:20 PM Building Self-Sustained Microbial Consortia through Programmable Interactions  - Alexander S. Beliaev, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA
2:20-2:40 PM Advanced Biological and Chemical Design for Lignin Conversion - Joshua Yuan, Texas A&M University
2:40-3:00 PM Mediating the Migration Rate and Direction of Cells By Gradient Biomaterials - Changyou Gao, Zhejiang University, China
3:00-3:30 PM Break
3:30-4:20 PM Session 6: Computational modeling in metabolic engineering
3:30-4:00 PM Invited Speaker: Development and Analysis of Precursor Production Strains for Chemical Production, Jennifer Reed, University of Wisconsin, USA
4:00-4:20 PM Metabolite-Centric Flux Analysis for Rational Design and Engineering of Microbes - Dong-yup Lee, National University of Singapore, Singapore
4:20-5:20 PM Poster Session II

Thursday, January 7

8:00 - 10:00 AM Registration
8:00-8:30 AM Breakfast
9:00-10:00 AM Plenary Speaker: Synthetic RNA Switches and Nanostructures to Detect, Purify, and Control Target Mammalian Cells - Hirohide Saito, Kyoto University, Japan
10:00-10:30 AM Break
10:30-12:00 PM Session 7: DNA and RNA assembled systems/biomaterials
10:30-11:00 AM Invited Speaker: DNA Hydrogels and Their Application in 3D Bioprinting - Dongsheng Liu, Tsinghua University, China
11:00-11:20 AM High-Throughput RNA Device Engineering in Eukaryotic Cells -Joy Xiang, Stanford University, USA
11:20-11:40 AM Immunorestorative and Anti-Inflammatory of Aqueous Extract of Prosopis Spicigera - Sushama R. Chaphalkar, Vidya Pratishthan’s School of Biotechnology (VSBT)
11:40-12:00 PM Optimal Culture of Rabbit Chondrocyte Using a Novel Airlift Bioreactor - Pradeep Srivastava, Indian Institute of Technology (B.H.U), India
12:00-1:30 PM Lunch
1:30-3:40 PM Session 8: Biomolecular Design of Functional Protein Biomaterials
1:30-2:00 PM Invited Speaker: Enabling Regenerative Medicine through Design of Protein-Engineered Materials - Sarah Heilshorn, Stanford University
2:00-2:20 PM Smart Design of Antibody Therapeutics for the Treatment of Rheumatoid Arthritis - Sei Kwang Hahn, POSTECH, South Korea
2:20-2:40 PM Molecular Simulations Enabled Rational Design of Membrane Proteins in Biological System - Haibin Su, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
2:40-3:00 PM Sweet and Umami Taste Multi-Channel Biosensor Using Human Taste Receptors - Sae Ryun Ahn, Seoul National University, South Korea
3:00-3:30 PM Break
3:30-5:20 PM Session 9: Antibiotic and Microbicidal Materials Design
3:30-4:00 PM Invited Speaker: Designing Simple Proteins That Mimic Protein Activity: New Antibiotics and Delivery Domains - Gregory Tew, Umass Amherst, USA
4:00-4:20 PM Antimicrobial Nylon-3 Polymers As Synthetic Mimics of Host Defense Peptide - Runhui Liu, East China University of Science and Technology, China
4:20-4:40 PM Modulating Antimicrobial Activity and Mammalian Cell Biocompatibility with Glycosylated Miktoarm Star Polymers -  Zhangyong Si, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
4:40-5:00 PM Synthesis, Modification, and Their Antibacterial Study of Star Poly[2-(dimethyamino)Ethyl  Synthesis, Modification, and Their Antibacterial Study of Star Poly[2-(dimethyamino)Ethyl Methacrylate] with an Inorganic Coremethacrylate] with an Inorganic Core  - Yuji Pu, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
5:00-5:20 PM Prevention Is Better Than Cure: Strategies for Combating Antimicrobial Resistance and Preventing Infections - Jayanta Haldar, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, India
5:20-6:20 PM Closing Remarks