Menu

Executive Student Committee Members

2021-2022 ESC Members by Subcommittee

Leadership:

Programming Subcommittees:

Regional Subcommittees:

Leadership

Executive Committee

Position Name Email School
Chair

Brandan Taing

chairman.esc@gmail.com UCLA
Vice Chair

Peter Chea

vice.chair.aiche.esc@gmail.com Caltech
Programming Director Rosa Pinchao

esc.programming.director@gmail.com

Universidad Nacional de Colombia
Global Director Tiffany global.director.esc@gmail.com Universidad Nacional Autónoma de Honduras
National Director Suinda Ossenkopp national.director.esc@gmail.com

Virginia Tech

PR

Director

Marina Nunes Lamim marketing.p.r.director.esc@gmail.com Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
Past Chair Maria G Carmona-Montalvo

pastchair.esc@gmail.com

New Mexico State University

Back to top

Programming Subcommittees

Conference Experience Subcommittee


Name School
Juan Carlos Martínez, Chair Universidad San Francisco de Quito 
Grecia Garza Magaña Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo Leon
César Alexis Chávez Chuye Universidad de Ingeniería y Tecnología
Juan Ferreira Universidad Nacional de Asunción
Emmanuel Nwaka Federal University of Technology, Owerri 
Aparnaa Iyer Ahmedabad University
Jhalak Golani Ahmedabad University

Back to top

K-12 Outreach Subcommittee


Name School
Sofía Alejandra Yañez Encalada, Chair UTEC 
Dokyung Rhee Virginia Tech
Kazi Araf Sayeed Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology
Nadia Owen UCLA
Elizabeth Bandung Institute of Technology
Daniel Mateo Segura Rodríguez Universidad de Los Andes
Daniela Casas Ibarra Universidad Nacional de Colombia
Nupoor Upadhye All India Shri Shivaji Memorial Society's College of Engineering
Aditya Nagori Thapar University
Huang Zihao Nanjing Tech University
Fernanda Mandariaga Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Honduras

Back to top

Publications Subcommittee


Name School
Vedant Adhau, Content and Communication Chair Laxminarayan Institute of Technology, RTMNU
Paulo Ricardo Moura Rodrigues, Graphics Chair Universidade Federal do Ceará
Swagat Subhakanta Das, Social media Chair National Institute of Technology, Rourkela
Vanessa Del Carmen Pineda Castaneda Universidad Nacional Del Callao
Fernando André Zea Villón ESPOL
David Steven Castro Arguello Universidad Nacional de Colombia
Pragati Patel University of Florida
Mehnaj Tabassum Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology (BUET)
Elizabeth Zhang UCLA
Victor Hugo Presidio Faria Pozzato Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
Thalia Catherine Sacramento Ferreira Centro Universitário Senai Cimatec
Uzair Ahmed Dawood University of Engineering and Technology
Carine Bichara Notre Dame University Louaize NDU
Millen Samantaray National Institute of Technology, Rourkela
Maria Eduarda UFRJ
Ana Beatriz Tito de Moraes Universidade Federal do Ceará
Chelsea Marasigan UCLA
Aritro Sinha VIT
Ansh Bansal National Institute of Technology, Rourkela
Sarang Sanjay Satokar MIT World Peace University, Pune. 
Patel Varshilkumar Dahyabhai GSFU University
Isha Panhale National Institute of Technology, Rourkela
Alisha Vikash University of California Davis
Harsh Murali MIT WPU
Ojas Sharma MIT- World Peace University
Pritish Patra NIT Rourkela
Jaidhitya Jonna VIT University,Vellore ; Expected Graduation date
Vinit Vasa VIT, Vellore 
Priyanshu Kumar Panda National Institute Of Technology , Rourkela
Siddharth Ray National Institute of Technology , Rourkela
Esteban Forero Universidad Nacional de Colombia
Rishi Francis Roy Vellore Institute of Technology
Ujjwal Bardeo MIT World Peace University, Pune

Back to top

Sister Chapter Subcommittee


Name School
Manav Shah, Chair GSFC University
Aura Cristina Ramirez Ramirez National University of Colombia, at Medellin
Mustakim Moyeed Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology
Michael Townsend Cañola ESPOL
Isabella Vinas Universidad Nacional de Colombia Sede Bogotá
Michael Reichmann Brigham Young University
Mayara Botassini Universidade Technologica Federal do Parana
Jason Aditya Purnama Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember
Anshika Verma Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Petroleum Technology
Shweta Mohanty National Institute of Technology, Rourkela

Back to top

Regional Subcommittees

Asia-Pacific Regional Subcommittee

Name School
Eugene Loh, Chair Universiti Teknologi Petronas
Saria Chowdhury Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology
Muhammad Taha Dawood University Of Engineering and Technology
Vincent Otto Pratama Institut Teknologi Sepuluh
Priscilla Catherine Angelita Bandung Institute of Technology
Vallari Nyayapati Bhusanayana Mukundadas Sreenivasaiah College of Engineering
Darshan Rajesh Desadla Savitribai Phule Pune University
Su Dilan Uğurelli Hacettepe University

Back to top

Europe and Africa Regional Subcommittee

Name School

David Akomolafe, Chair

Obafemi Awolowo University
Juan David Sarmiento Gómez Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
Mariam SANNI Obafemi Awolowo University
Ali Kaan Kanık Koç University
Ishan Panigrahy BMS College of Engineering
Johan Sebastian Moreno Lara Universidad nacional de Colombia

Back to top

Latin America Regional Subcommittee


Name School
Gerson Oliveira Ferreira, Chair Universidade Federal do Ceará
Sofía Argentina Melgar Álvarez Universidad Nacional Autónoma de Honduras
Freddy Quijano Universidad San Francisco de Quito
Pablo Rodrigo Sepúlveda González National University of Colombia
Andrea Cristina Cavero Arrivasplata University of Engineering and Technology
Daniel Alejandro Rey de Castro Gutierrez Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería
Diana Cristina Olarte Pardo Universidad de América
Ileana Pamela Salazar Rodriguez Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Honduras
Francisco Eduardo Koch Instituto Tecnológico de Buenos Aires
Paola Thalia Loayza Merino Universidad Nacional de San Cristóbal de Huamanga
Otávio Cerqueira Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná
Lucas Luis Carreiro de Andrade Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
Alana Sobreira Holanda Costa Universidade Federal do Ceará

Back to top

Mid-America Regional Subcommittee

Name School

Melanie Mesropian, Chair

University of California LA
Maria Vitoria de Souza Cuconato Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
Carson McGill Washington University in St. Louis
Sarah Foy Oklahoma State University

The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art

Back to top

Mid-Atlantic Regional Subcommittee

Name School  

Christopher Stoll, Chair

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

 
Asmaa Hasan University of Maryland Baltimore County  
Noora AlAmiri Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University  
Sumit Chatterjee Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University  
Minwu Kim Virginia Tech  

Back to top

Middle East Regional Subcommittee

Name School

Batool Mansi, Chair

Jordan University of Science and Technology
Yassmin Handulle United Arab Emarites University
Nour Atallah Notre Dame University
Arik Haider American University of Sharjah
Rebecca Wakim Notre Dame University
Punit Jeswani

Vellore Institute of Technology

Takla Sadaka Notre Dame University

Back to top

North Central Regional Subcommittee

Name School
Grant Ovsepyan, Chair University of Wisconsin-Madison
Julius Owen Suherman University of California, Los Angeles
Vittória da Silva Paixão Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
Abhishek Pattnaik National Institute of Technology, Rourkela

Back to top

Northeast Regional Subcomittee

Name School

Maddie Barondeau, Chair

Purdue University
Kaitlyn Wu University of California LA
Asma Salim Sultan Qaboos University
Samuel Mercer University of New Hampshire
Paulo Ricardo Moura Rodrigues Universidade Federal do Ceará

Back to top

Pacific Northwest Regional Subcommittee

Name School

Nathanael Hovda, Chair

California Baptist
Spencer Goldrich University of California Los Angeles
Mariana Areias Correia Cardoso Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro

Back to top

Rocky Mountain Regional Subcommittee

Name School
Petyo Manev, Chair Drexel
Alexa Lowman Brigham Young University
Edmund "KK" Shumway Brigham Young University
Jaslyn Brar University of California, Los Angeles

Back to top

Southern Regional Subcommittee

Name School

Alicya Burt, Chair

University of California-Los Angeles
Danielle Flores University of South Alabama
Josh Hessel University of California - Los Angeles
Vidhya Mallikarjunan Georgia Institute of Technology
Allan Pereira Barboza Gomes Federal University of Rio de Janeiro

Back to top

Southern Asia Regional Subcommittee

Name School

Sunil Makwana, Chair

MIT-WPU
Jayrajsinh Parmar GSFC University
Utkarsh Mishra National Institute of Technology, Rourkela
Md. Farhatul Abrar Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology
Soham Shivaji Kumbhar All India Shri Shivaji Memorial Societies Pune
Hetvi Rajani Dr. Vishwanath Karad MIT World Peace University
Subhajit Mitra National Institute of Technology,Rourkela
Sonakshi Daga Maharashtra Institute of Technology - World Peace University
Sudhanyu Dimri Thapar Institute of engineering and technology 

Back to top

Southwest Regional Subcommittee

Name School

Carlos Arturo Cerón Linares, Chair

Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León
Cesar A. Garza Universidad Autonoma de Nuevo Leon
Génesis Yael Menchaca Reyes Universidad Autonoma de Nuevo Leon
Leonardo Azevedo de Mello Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro

Back to top

Western Regional Subcommittee

Name School

Patrick Yang, Chair

University of California-Irvine
Amandeep Mander University of California, Los Angeles
Nathaniel Torres University of California LA
Emily Dunn UCLA
Braden Wong University of California - Los Angeles

Back to top

Facebook | Twitter | Instagram

Fanny Chen