Food, Pharmaceutical and Bioengineering Division Award in Chemical Engineering | AIChE

You are here

Food, Pharmaceutical and Bioengineering Division Award in Chemical Engineering

Recognizes an individual's outstanding chemical engineering contribution in the food, pharmaceutical and/or bioengineering field, of fundamental nature and/or of practical significance to industry and industrial practice. These contributions may have been made in industry, government, or academic settings, or with other organizations.

Nomination Packet (Documents) 

Details
Award

A plaque and $2,000.

DeadlineApril 15, 2020
AdministratorsFood, Pharmaceutical & Bioengineering Division (FP & BE)
Presentation The award is presented at the Food, Pharmaceutical & Bioengineering Division plenary session of the AIChE Annual Meeting
Nomination Instructions

Click here for more information

Award winners

  • Michael Betenbaugh


    2019
  • Wilfred Chen


    2018
  • David Schaffer


    2017
  • Mark Burns


    2016
  • Jonathan Dordick


    2015
  • Kristi S Anseth


    2014
  • Jay D Keasling


    2013
  • William E Bentley


    2012
  • Martin Yarmush


    2011
  • Antonios G. Mikos


    2010
  • Wei-Shou Hu


    2009
  • Jeffrey Hubbell


    2008
  • Bob Kelly


    2007
  • James Liao


    2006
  • George Georgiou


    2005
  • Frances Arnold


    2004
  • Douglas Clark


    2003
  • Bernard Palsson


    2002
  • M. R. Ladisch


    2001
  • R. K. Jain


    2000
  • C. K. Colton


    1999
  • J. P. Clark


    1998
  • G. N. Stephanopoulos


    1997
  • H. W. Blanch


    1996
  • E. T. Papoutsakis


    1995
  • N. A. Peppas


    1994
  • D. A. Lauffenburger


    1993
  • L. V. McIntire


    1992
  • J. E. Bailey


    1991
  • K. J. Valentas


    1990
  • M. L. Shuler


    1989
  • A. G. Fredrickson


    1988
  • H. C. Lim


    1987
  • R. S. Langer


    1986
  • R. K. Finn


    1985
  • J. S. Schultz


    1984
  • C. L. Cooney


    1983
  • K. B. Bischoff


    1982
  • D. I. C. Wang


    1981
  • K. H. Keller


    1980
  • E. L. Lightfoot


    1979
  • H. A. C. Thijssen


    1978
  • A. S. Michaels


    1977
  • M. D. Lilly


    1976
  • C. J. King


    1975
  • R. L. Dedrick


    1974
  • A. E. Humphrey


    1973
  • R. Laser


    1972
  • A. I. Morgan Jr.


    1971
  • E. L. Gaden


    1970