Program

Sunday, March 16

3:00 - 6:00 PMRegistration
4:00 - 4:15 PMWelcome (Conference Chairs)
4:15 - 5:00 PMKeynote Presentation: Stem Cell Delivery and Efficacy for Cardiac Tissue Regeneration-Philippe Menasche (Hôpital Européen Georges Pompidou)
5:00 - 6:00 PMRapid Fire Poster Presentations
6:00 - 7:00 PMWelcome Reception and Poster Session

Monday, March 17

7:30 AM - 12:00 PM                       Registration
8:00 - 8:30 AMBreakfast
8:30 - 9:15 AMKeynote Presentation: Linda Griffith (MIT)
9:15 - 9:45 AMCoffee Break
9:45 - 11:35 AMSession 1: Extracellular Programming & Reprogramming
 Chairs: Bill Murphy (University of Wisconsin) and Bob Nerem (Georgia Tech)
9:45 - 10:15 AMInvited Speaker: Force As a Regulator of Mesodermal Differentiation- Taby Ahsan (Tulane University)
10:15 - 10:35 AMDecellularized Extracellular Matrix Based Scaffolds for Regenerative Medicine- Karen Christman (UC, San Diego)
10:35 - 10:55 AMEngineering Cell Fate By Controlling Cell-Matrix Interactions on Geometrically Defined Peptide Surfaces- Kris Killian (University of Illinois)
10:55 - 11:15 AMMimicking the Niche - the Potential of Cell-Derived Extracellular Matrices to Support Human Bone Marrow Stem Cells- Marina Prewitz (IPFDD)
11:15 - 11:35 AMAdhesion Topology Guides Stem Cell Fate- Adam Engler (UC, San Diego)
11:35 - 1:00 PMLunch
1:00 - 2:50 PMSession 2: Intracellular Programming & Reprogramming
 Chairs: Kris Saha (University of Wisconsin) and Justin Ichida (USC)
1:00 - 1:30 PMInvited Speaker: Molecular Elucidation and Engineering of the Stem Cell Fate Decisions- David Schaffer (UC Berkeley)
1:30 - 1:50 PMTAL-Based Editing of iPSCs for the Study of Parkinson's Disease- Kurt Vogel (LifeTech)
1:50 - 2:10 PMInduction of Somatosensory Neural Lineage from Human and Mouse Fibroblasts- Joel Blanchard (Scripps Research Institute)
2:10 - 2:30 PMDrug-Loaded Nanoparticles Induce Gene Expression in Human Pluripotent Stem Cell Derivatives- Kris Saha (University of Wisconsin)
2:30 - 2:50 PMp53 Inhibits the Direct Conversion of Fibroblasts into Motor Neurons- Kimberly Babos (University of Southern California)
2:50 - 3:20 PMCoffee Break
3:20 - 5:10 PMSession 3: Imaging & Analytical Technologies
 Session Chair: Joseph Wu (Stanford University) and Brenda Ogle (University of Minnesota)
3:20 - 3:50 PMInvited Speaker: David Scadden (MGH, Harvard)
3:50 - 4:10 PMSelection Mechanisms during Culture Adaptation in Stable Human Pluripotent Stem Cell Cultures- Raj Rao (Virginia Commonwealth University)
4:10 - 4:30 PMCell Fate, Morphogenesis and Biophysical Dynamics within Pluripotent Microenvironments- Melissa Kinney (Georgia Tech)
4:30 - 4:50 PMIntracellular Labeling of Pluripotent Stem Cell-Derived Neural Progenitor Aggregates with Micron-Sized Particles of Iron Oxide for Magnetic Resonance Imaging- Yan Li (Florida State University)
4:50 - 5:10 PMMultiphoton-Based Fabrication of 3D ECM Scaffolds Via Modulated Raster Scanning- Brenda Ogle (University of Minnesota)
5:10 - 6:00 PMRapid Fire Poster Session
6:00 - 7:00 PM

Reception and Poster Session

Tuesday, March 18

7:00 AM - 12:00 PMRegistration
8:00 - 8:30 AMBreakfast
8:30 - 9:15 AMKeynote Presentation: Reprogramming Approaches for Cardiovascular Disease- Deepak Srivastava (Gladstone Institute of Cardiovascular Disease)
9:15 - 9:45 AMCoffee Break
9:45 - 11:35 AMSession 4: Stem Cell Tissue Engineering & Morphogenesis
 Session Chairs: Sharon Gerecht (Johns Hopkins University) and Penney Gilbert (University of Toronto)
9:45 - 10:15 AMInvited Speaker: Deriving Complex Endodermal Organ Tissues from Human Pluripotent Stem Cells As Models for Development and Disease Research- Jim Wells (University of Cincinnati)
10:15 - 10:35 AMCardiac Differentiation of Hipscs in 3D Hydrogels- Elizabeth Lipke (Auburn University)
10:35 - 10:55 AMHuman Mesenchymal Stem Cell Spheroids in Fibrin Hydrogels Exhibit Improved Cell Survival and Potential for Bone Healing- Kent Leach (UC, Davis)
10:55 - 11:15 AMActin-Mediated Contractility in Three-Dimensional Aggregates of Human Mesenchymal Stem Cells- Teng Ma (Florida State University)
11:15 - 11:35 AMBiologically Driven Assembly of Human Tissues in Synthetic Environments- Bill Murphy (University of Wisconsin)
11:35 AM - 1:00 PMLunch
1:00 - 2:50 PMSession 5: Regenerative Therapies
 Chairs: Joe Gold (Stanford University) and Karen Christman (UC, San Diego)
1:00 - 1:20 PMIn Vitro Scalable Production of Mature, Glucose-Responsive β Cells from Human Embryonic Stem Cells for Therapy and Drug Screening- Jeffrey Millman (Harvard University)
1:20 - 1:40 PMInvited Speaker: A Synergistic Biomaterial/Pharmacologic Approach to Rejuvenate the Aged Muscle Stem Cell Population - Penney Gilbert (University of Toronto)
1:40 - 2:00 PMAmniotic Fluid Stem Cell Derived Endothelial Cells As a Vascular Source for Tissue Engineering- Jeffrey Jacot (Rice University)
2:00 - 2:20 PMPurification of Human Induced Pluripotent Stem Cell-Derived Neural Progenitors for Regenerative Medicine Applications- Tiago Fernandes (University of Lisbon)
2:20 - 2:50 PMCoffee Break
2:50 - 4:40 PMSession 6: Bioprocessing and Biomanufacturing Strategies
 Chairs: Joaquim Cabral (IST) and Chriss Hewitt (Loughborough)
 Invited Speaker: Peter Zandstra (University of Toronto)
2:50 - 3:20 PMInvited Speaker: Engineering Stem Cell Fate to Enable Human Cell- and Tissue-Based Drug Screening and Development- Peter Zandstra (University of Toronto)
3:20 - 3:40 PMStem Cell Bioprocessing of Skin-Derived Precursor Cells (SKPs) in Stirred Suspension Bioreactors- Michael Kallos (University of Calgary)
3:40 - 4:00 PMSuspension Culture and Cardiomyogenic Differentiation of Human Pluripotent Stem Cells in Stirred Bioreactor Systems- Robert Zweigerdt (Hannover Medical School)
4:00 - 4:20 PMEvaluating the Effects of Standard Cryopreservation Protocols on Human Mesenchymal Stem Cell Survival and Quality- Karen Coopman (Loughborough University)
4:20 - 4:40 PMNutrient Regulation By Continuous Feeding Removes Limitations on Cell Yield in the Large-Scale Expansion of Mammalian Cell Spheroids- Meri Firpo (Univeristy of Minnesota)
4:40-5:40 PMReception

Wednesday, March 19           

7:30 - 9:00 AMRegistration
8:00 - 8:30 AMBreakfast
8:30 - 9:15 AMKeynote Presentation: Bioinspired Platforms for Directing Human Pluripotent Stem Cell Fate Choices- Sean Palecek, University of Wisconsin
9:15 - 11:05 AMSession 7: Microtechnologies & High Throughput Screening
 Chairs: Raj Rao (Virginia Commonwealth University)
9:15 - 9:45 AMInvited Speaker: Anti-Cancer Drug Screening using 3D Vascularized Microphysiological Systems- Steven George (UC Irvine)
9:45 - 10:05 PMAccelerating Development of Stem Cell-Derived Therapies Using Multiplexed Microbioreactor Arrays- Justin Cooper-White (University of Queensland)
10:05 - 10:25 AMSingle-Cell Western Blotting to Probe Stem Cell Signaling and Differentiation- Dawn Spelke (UC, Berkeley)
10:25 - 10:45 AMLentiviral Arrays for High-Throughput, Live Monitoring Gene and Pathway Activation during Stem Cell Differentiation- Stelios Andreadis (University of Buffalo)
10:45 - 11:15 AMCoffee Break
11:15 - 12:50 PMSession 8: Computational Stem Cell Biology
 Chairs: Jeanne Loring (Scripps Research Institute) and Karen Coopman (Loughborough University)
11:15 - 11:35 AMMetabolic Impact of Culture Media on Pluripotent Stem Cell Growth and Differentiation- Hui Zhang (UC, San Diego)
11:35 - 11:55 AMLinking Proliferation Dynamics and Culture Density to Human Pluripotent Stem Cell Differentiation Proclivity- Manolis Tzanakakis (University of Buffalo)
11:55 - 12:15 PMQuantitative Spatial and Temporal Pattern Classification of Embryonic Stem Cell Aggregate Differentiation- Douglas White (Georgia Tech)
12:15 - 12:30 PMConference Close (Conference Chairs)