Menu

Thiele Award Past Winners

423

Past Winners of the Ernest W. Thiele Award

YEAR

RECIPIENT

AFFILIATION

RECOGNITION & ACHIEVEMENT

2016 Satish Parulekar IIT For research in biotechnology, teaching and service to AIChE.

2015

Randy Snurr

Northwestern University

For his leadership and creativity in advancing the application of nanoporous metal-organic frameworks in gas separations, gas storage, and showing the power of molecular simulation to design new absorbents.

2014

Alan Zagoria

UOP, A Honeywell Co.

For his leadership and creativity in hydrogen technology in refining and other areas.

2012

Richard Hoehn

UOP, A Honeywell Co.

For his leadership and creativity in hydroprocessing technology.

2011

Urmila Diwekar

Vishwamitra Research Institute

For leading the development of uncertainty analysis in processes

2010

J. Peter Clark

Consultant

For leading the development of numerous food products and new food preparation processes, and as a mentor and teacher.

2009

Harold H. Kung

Northwestern University

Seminal contributions to the fundamental understanding of catalytic phenomena, innovative design of novel catalytic structures, and leadership in the teaching of sustainability.

2008

Robert Lyczkowski

Argonne

Innovative application of multiphase theory and computational fluid dynamics in the areas of nuclear, fossil and biochemical engineering.

2007

Lynn H. Rice

UOP

For his fundamental contributions to the petroleum refining isomerization process.

2005

Dimitri Gidaspow

IIT

For his fundamental contributions to computational fluid dynamics, multi-phase flow and fluidized bed systems and as an educator.

2004

Ted M. Knowlton

PSRI

For his contributions to fundamental and applied research, and his leadership in the fields of fluidization and particulate solids.

2003

Ali Cinar

IIT

Contributions in process modeling, monitoring and control. As an educator championing computers and statistics.

2002

Julio Ottino

Northwestern

Research in Chaos Theory and mixing of solids and liquids

2001

Paul Sechrist

UOP

Contributions to computational fluid Mechanics, CCR, and FCC refining processes

2000

Henry Linden

IGT (retired)

Leadership of the Institute Of Gas Tech.

1999

S. George Bankoff

Northwestern

Heat transfer advances in chemical and nuclear engineering

1998

Arvind Varma

Notre Dame

Fundamental advances in synthesis of materials, catalysis and reactor stability

1997

Hamid Arastoopour

IIT

Academic leadership and environmental engineering

1996

Rathin Datta

Argonne

Original research in metabolic engineering and membranes

1995

Norman Li

UOP

Pioneering research in membranes and separations

1994

J.W. Westwater

Univ. of Illinois

Research in Heat transfer and contributions in teaching

1993

R.J. Bertolacini

Amoco

Catalysis research innovations and leadership

1992

J.J. Carberry

Notre Dame

Chemical Reaction Engineering research, innovation, and education

1990

R.S. Mah

Northwestern

Chemical Process System Analysis

1989

D.T. Wasan

IIT

Research and Progress on Separation Processes

1988

L.O. Stine

UOP

Petroleum/Petrochemical Processes

1987

G. Thodos

Northwestern

Physical Property Advances

1986

T.J. Hanratty

Univ. Of Illinois

Advances in Fluid Mechanics

1985

B.B. Broughton

UOP

Aromatics Separation Processes, adsorptive separation

1983

E.W. Thiele

Standard Oil (Indiana)

Catalysis, Distillation fundamental advances