Menu

General Information

General Information Programming Procedures Policies Guide to Programming Topical Conferences
A1.1 Background on the EBPC A2.1 General programming procedures and guidelines A3.1 General Policies A4.1 Introduction
A1.2 Current list of Programming Groups and Areas A2.2 The AIChE Programming Retreat A3.2 AIChE Presentation Record Policy A4.2 Planning Topical Conferences for the Spring Meeting
A1.3 The Institute Lecture A2.3 Guidelines for programming committee structures A3.3 Co-sponsorship of Meetings with other Organizations A4.3 Planning Topical Conferences for the Annual Meeting
A1.4 George Lappin Program Committee Service Award   A3.4 Session Allocations of Programming Groups A4.4 At and after the Topical Conference
A1.5 Herbie Epstein Award      

A1.1 Background on the EBPC 

Historical notes

The AIChE Program Committee (PC) and the Executive Board of the Program Committee (EBPC), together with the AIChE Program Development and Meetings staff, are responsible for the planning and programming of all meetings (with exception of those conducted by AIChE Industrial Technology Groups, such as the Society for Biological Engineering, the Institute for Sustainability, and the Center for Chemical Process Safety).  These groups are also responsible for maintaining manuals describing policies and procedures for the EBPC, and for training the Meeting Program Chairs, General Arrangement Chairs, Division/Forum Program Chairs, Area Chairs and Session Chairs.

Prior to 1989, the EBPC was composed only of the Past Chair, Chair, First Vice Chair and Second Vice Chair.  The executive committee's primary efforts were directed toward the management of AIChE's Spring and Annual Meetings with little time for strategic planning, evaluation of the meetings or training.  In response to the 1988 Meetings Task Force Report, EBPC was reorganized, expanding its membership to address these new missions.

EBPC was reorganized in 1989 into two parallel committees, which reported to the Chair.  These committees were: an Implementation Committee and a Planning Committee, each with three members and chaired by a Vice Chair.  To accomplish the goals set forth in the 1988 Meetings Task Force Report, each member of these two committees was assigned specific functions.  These functions included training, evaluation, and appointments for the Implementation Committee; and strategic planning, meeting formats, and interaction/programming with other societies for the Planning Committee.  The chairs of these two committees were assigned these responsibilities when they were elected as officers in EBPC, i.e., the chair of the implementation committee would be the second vice chair one year and the first vice chair the next year, to preserve the continuity and consistency within each committee.  The EBPC was enlarged to include six subcommittee chairs for the Implementation and Planning Committees, and included AIChE staff directors who were associated with the programming efforts of AIChE.  Various committees of the PC -- the Meeting Program Chairs' Committee, the Division Programming Chairs Committee, and the Group Programming Chairs Committee -- were in turn chaired by the officers of the PC.

         

The complicated structure above did not reflect how the EBPC and the PC actually operated, so the Training Committee developed the present structure in 1995, described in the Manual. 

The 1996 manual and appendices were last revised and updated in 2005.  Continuing updates will be maintained continuously in the future, and reviewed every two years with the 1st Vice Chair as the coordinator for this review.

Current members of the EBPC (2018)     

Officers (voting):       

Robert Parker (University of Pittsburgh), Chair

Ian Glasgow (International Alliance Group), 1st Vice-Chair  

JoAnn Lighty (Boise State University), Immediate Past Chair

Kristine Chin (AIChE, Director of Conferences & Education), Secretary                                

Directors-at-Large (voting):                  

2018 Azita Ahmadzadeh (Honeywell UOP)

2018 Cory Jensen

2017-2019 Angela Brown (Lehigh University)

2017-2019 Eric Stangland (The Dow Chemical Company)

2018-2020 Jeffrey McCutcheon (University of Connecticut)

2018-2020 Cliff Henderson (University of South Florida)

EBPC Ex-Officio (nonvoting) Members:

Jeff Wood, AIChE Director of Meetings

James C. Hill, Fellows Liaison

Alex Orlov, RANTC Liaison

Vince Grassi, CTOC Liaison

Mark Stadtherr, Publications Committee Liaison

Victor Breedveld, Student Chapters Committee Liaison

Stéphanie Orvoine-Couvrette, AIChE Program Development

Cody Hirashima, AIChE Program Development

Kelsey Kettelhut, AIChE Program Development - Annual

Gina Gatto, AIChE Program Development - Spring

Jing Chen, AIChE Program Development - GCPS                            

Sara Chuang, Young Professionals - Annual 2018

Kaytlin Henry, Young Professionals - Spring 2019                         

Program Chairs and Vice Chairs of Currently Active Spring and Annual Meetings:

Leo Chiang & Walter Postula, 2018 Spring Meeting, Orlando, FL

Karl Johnson & Cliff Kowall, 2018 Annual Meeting, Pittsburgh, PA

See a list of past MPCs

Chairs of the PC/EBPC (No AIChE records on PC Chairs between 1944 and 1983)

2018          Robert Parker

2017          JoAnn Lighty

2016          Gregory Yeo

2015          Winston Ho

2014          Vince Grassi

2013          Jennifer Sinclair Curtis

2012          Christine B. Seymour

2011          Jim Davis

2010          Andre DaCosta

2009          Mike Malone

2008          Cheryl Teich

2007          Rex Reklaitis

2006          Robert E. Hoch

2005          Phillip R. Westmoreland

2004          George Liebermann

2003          Mark McCready

2002          Herb Epstein

2001          Herb Epstein

2000          Sangtae Kim

1999          Dennis Griffith

1998          David A. Rosenthal

1997          Timothy J. Anderson

1996          William D. Byers

1995          Peter R. Pujado

1994          Dale L. Keairns

1993          Danny D. Reible

1992          Rayford G. Anthony

1991          Alfred E. Wechsler/J.R. Hopper

1990          Jack R. Hopper

1989          Theodore M. Fosberg

1988          Basil C. Doumas

1987          Gary C. April

1986          Verle N. Schrodt

1985          Edward C. Hohmann, Jr.

1984          James A. Finneran

1983          William W. Grimes

Back to top

A1.2 Current list of Programming Groups and Areas

Group 1. Engineering Sciences and Fundamentals

Area 1a - Thermodynamics and Transport Properties

Area 1c - Interfacial Phenomena

Area 1d - Transport Processes

Area 1e - Electrochemical Fundamentals

Area 1f - High Pressure

Area 1g - Low Pressure

Area 1j - Fluid Mechanics          

Group 2. Separations Division (SEP)

Area 2a - Distillation and Absorption

Area 2b - Crystallization and Evaporation

Area 2c - Extraction

Area 2d - Membrane-Based Separations

Area 2e - Adsorption and Ion Exchange

Area 2f - Fluid-Particle Separations

Area 2g - Bio Separations

Area 2h - General Topics and Other Methods

Group 3. Particle Technology Forum (PTF)

Area 3a - Particle Production & Characterization

Area 3b - Fluidization and Fluid-Particle Systems

Area 3c - Solids Flow, Handling and Processing

Area 3d - Nanoparticles

Area 3e - Energetics

Group 4. Education Division (EDU)

Area 4a - Undergraduate Education

Area 4b - Graduate Education

Area 4f - Chemical Engineering History

Area 4g - Professional Development Committee

Area 4h - Career Guidance Committee Liaison

Area 4i - Student Chapters Committee Liaison

Area 4j - Continuing Education Advisory Committee Liaison

Area 4k - Department Heads Forum

Area 4l - Chemical Engineering Education Projects Committee Liaison

Area 4m - Young Faculty Forum

Group 5. Management Division (MGT)

Area 5a – Professional Development

Area 5b - Marketing Section

Area 5c - Entrepreneurial Forum

Group 6. North American Mixing Forum (NAMF)

Group 7. Transport and Energy Processes Division (TEP)

Area 7a - Multi-Phase/Complex FluidsTransport

Area 7b - Emerging Energy Processes

Area 7c - Interfacial Transport

Area 7d - Biotechnology and Microsystems

Area 7e - Fouling in Process Industry

Area 7f - Alternative Energy and Fuel Cells

Group 8. Materials Engineering and Sciences Division (MESD)

Area 8a - Polymers

Area 8b - Biomaterials

Area 8d – Inorganic  Materials

Area 8e - Electronics and Photonics

Area 8f - Composites

Group 9. Environmental Division (ENV)

Area 9a - Air

Area 9b - Water

Area 9c - Solid Waste

Area 9d - Process Development

Area 9e - Legislation and Regulation

Area 9f – Fundamentals

Area 9g - Sustainability 

Area 9h – Climate Change

Area 9i – Fundamentals of Environmental Biotechnology

Group 10. Computing and Systems Technology Division (CAST)

Area 10a - Systems and Process Design

Area 10b - Systems and Process Control

Area 10c - Computers in Operations and Information Processing

Area 10d - Applied Mathematics and Numerical Analysis

Area 10e - Information Management and Intelligent Systems 

Group 11. Safety & Health Division (S&H)

Area 11a - Loss Prevention & Process Safety

Area 11c - Safety in Ammonia Plants and Related Facilities

Group 12. Process Development (PDD)

Area 12a - Process Research and Innovation

Area 12b - Pilot Plants

Area 12c/d - Technology Transfer and Manufacturing

Area 12e/f - Process Intensification and Microprocess Engineering

Area 12g- Product Design

Group 14. Nuclear Engineering Division (NED)

Group 15. Food, Pharmaceutical & Bioengineering Division (FP&BD)

Area 15a - Food

Area 15b - Pharmaceuticals

Area 15c - Biochemical Engineering

Areas 15d - Engineering Fundamentals in Life Science

Group 16. Fuels & Petrochemicals Division (F&PD)

Area 16a – Petroleum (Topical 7 on Refinery Processing, Spring Meeting)

Area 16b – Petrochemicals (Group 16 on Aromatics and Petrochemicals, Spring Meeting)

Area 16c – Gas (Topical 6 on Gas Utilization, Spring Meeting)

Area 16d – Alternate Fuels and New Technology (Group 16, all F&PD, Annual Meeting)

Area 16e – Non-Technical (Annual Student Conference, Annual Meeting)

Group 17. Forest and Plant Bioproducts Division (F&PB)

Group 18. Liaison Functions

Area 18a - Miscellaneous 

Area 18b - Government Relations Committee

Area 18c - Young Professionals Committee (YPC)

Area 18d - Publication Committee 

Area 18e - Awards Committee

Area 18f - Offshore Technology Conference

Area 18g - Public Relations Committee

Area 18h - Professional Development Committee

Area 18i - International Activities Committee

Area 18j - Research and New Technology Committee 

Area 18k - Keynotes and Plenaries

Area 18m - Women's Initiatives Committee



Group 20. Catalysis & Reaction Engineering Division (CRE)

Group 21. Computational Molecular Sciences and Engineering Forum (CoMSEF)

Group 22. Nanoscale Science and Engineering Forum (NSEF)

Area 22a - Carbon Nanomaterials  

Area 22b - Bionanotechnology

Area 22c - Nanowires

Group 23. Sustainable Engineering Forum (SEF)

Area 23a - General  

Area 23b - Sustainable Biorefineries  

Area 23c - Sustainable Energy 

Group 24. Chemical Engineering & the Law Forum  (ChE&L)

Group 25. Upstream Engineering and Flow Assurance Forum (UE&FA)

Group 26. Pharmaceutical Discovery, Development and Manufacturing Forum (PD2M)



Former Groups and Areas that have been discontinued include:

Area 1b – Kinetics and Catalysis [which became Group 20]

Area 1k - Coating Process Science & Technology

Area 7k - Process Intensification [moved to Group 12]

Area 7h - New Challenges in Enhanced Heat Transfer

Area 7j - Combustion

Area 7k - Heat Transfer Applications

Area 7l - Equipment and Practices

Area 7m - Fouling

Area 7n - Process Energy Efficiency

Area 7o - Polymer Heat Transfer

Area 7p - Emerging Technology

Area 7q - Biotechnology

Area 7r - Space Technology

Area 7s - Materials Processing

Group 13 – Processes and Products

Area 13a - Metals, Minerals, and Inorganic Chemicals

              Area 13b - Sulfuric/Phosphoric Acid Plant Operations

              Area 13c - Cryogenics

              Area 13d - Agricultural Chemicals

Group 19 – Engineering & Construction Contracting Division

Back to top



A1.3  The Institute Lecture

1.  Each year a member of the Institute is invited by the Executive Board of the AIChE Program Committee (EBPC) to present a comprehensive, authoritative review of the chemical engineering science in his or her field of specialization.  This presentation is the Institute Lecture. (http://www.aiche.org/community/awards/institute-lecturer-award)

2.  The Institute Lecture is delivered as an unopposed event (no events may compete against the lecture, including ancillary events) at the Annual Meeting.  The Chair of EBPC presides at the session and normally introduces the lecturer, and the MPC is co-chair of the session.  The length of time allocated for this session is normally one hour.  The Institute Lecture is the most prestigious award given by the AIChE Program Committee and consists of a $2000 honorarium and plaque presented at the lecture, in addition to waiver of the meeting registration fee.

3.  The Institute Lecturer shall submit a manuscript based on the lecture to either the AIChE Journal or Chemical Engineering Progress, whichever is more appropriate, to be considered for publication as a review article.  The editors should be consulted to determine proper format.

4.   Nominations for Institute Lecturer may be made by any member of the Institute and will be accepted at any time with a deadline for consideration of February 15 in the year of the lecture.  A letter of nomination and any supporting materials should be sent to the Institute Lecture Committee at programming@aiche.org. Nominations will be kept active for three years after their receipt. 

5.  Selection of the Institute Lecturer is made by EBPC using the following procedure:

a) The Institute Lecture Committee is constituted by the Chair of EBPC in January, prior to the February 15 deadline.  The Past Chair of EBPC is chair of the Institute Lecture Committee, and there will be at least two additional members.  One of these members is the MPC for the Annual Meeting at which the lecture is to be delivered, and at least one member must also be a member of the AIChE Awards Committee.

b) The Institute Lecture Committee submits a ranked slate of candidates for consideration by the EBPC within one month after the February 15 deadline.  The slate will include all active nominations received from members of the Institute, as well as any other candidates the subcommittee wishes to include.  A recommendation for the Institute lecturer and two alternates will be chosen by the EBPC at this time. 

c) The invitation to be Institute Lecturer will then be extended to the selected candidate at the earliest possible date by the Chair of EBPC and MPC of the meeting in which the Lecture will be given.  If the invitation should be declined, they will then approach the alternate candidates.  If all candidates decline, the Chair of the EBPC may select the Lecturer in consultation with the Institute Lecture Committee.

d) The Chair of EBPC is responsible for presiding over the session, along with the meeting’s MPC, and for communications with the Lecturer, which include conveying details of the time and place of the lecture and recommending procedures for publication of the manuscript.

e) Criteria for selection of the Institute Lecturer include the quality and relevance of the accomplishments of the lecturer in the technical field likely to be the subject of the lecture, the communication skills of the lecturer, and the value of the lecture to the meeting attendees and the members of the Institute.

6. The Institute Lecturer will be announced no later than the time that the meeting program goes to press.  It will be included on the AIChE web page and other announcements about the program content of the Annual Meeting.

Back to top



A1.4  George Lappin Program Committee Award (adopted January 1998)

Description and Selection Criteria

The Executive Board of the Program Committee presents this service award in memory of George Lappin and his long and selfless service on behalf of AIChE and its national and local programming efforts. More information regarding the award can be found at http://www.aiche.org/community/awards/program-committees-george-lappin-p....

The award consists of a plaque and $500 and is presented at the Spring Meeting of AIChE. 

Selection Criteria include:

• Meritorious service on behalf of AIChE meeting programming.

• Effectiveness and value of programming services to AIChE and its members.

• Commitment to the true spirit of volunteerism.

• Dedication to the profession of chemical engineering.

• Significant record of extraordinary efforts in support of technical information exchange.

Selection Committee:  The nominee will be reviewed in the month of February of the year the award is to be presented at the Spring Meeting by a panel chaired by the EBPC Past Chair (as of the submission date) and the Chair of EBPC, Secretary of EBPC, and a previous Lappin Award winner.  The award winner will be notified by the Chair of EBPC or the Secretary of EBPC at the earliest possible date.  The award will be presented by the Chair of EBPC or the Secretary of EBPC at an appropriate occasion during the Spring or Annual meeting.

Sponsor: AIChE Program Committee

Frequency: Generally to be awarded once per year provided there are suitable candidates.

Deadline: February 15.  Submit the completed standard AIChE nomination forms to the Program Development Director, programming@aiche.org.

Back to top

A1.5  Herbie Epstein Award (adopted Summer 2007)

Description and Selection Criteria:  The Executive Board of the AIChE Program Committee presents this award in Honor of Herbie Epstein and his long and selfless service on behalf of AIChE and its members.  The award consists of a plaque and $500 and is presented at the Spring Meeting of AIChE by the President of AIChE (or by the Chair or Secretary of EBPC) and a representative of the company sponsoring the award at an appropriate occasion during the Spring Meeting. For more information about the award, go to http://www.aiche.org/community/awards/program-committees-herb-epstein-aw....

Selection Criteria include:

  •  Meritorious contribution to a technical programming event or task accomplished within two years of the nomination date.
  • Value of this programming event or task to AIChE and its members and the profession of chemical engineering.
  • Compliance to a spirit of volunteerism.
  • Demonstrated dedication to the profession of chemical engineering.

Selection Committee:  The nomination will be reviewed in the month of February of the year the award is to be presented at the Spring Meeting by a panel chaired by the EBPC Past Chair (as of the review) and the Chair of EBPC, Secretary of EBPC, and one or more additional member appointed at the discretion of the Chair of EBPC.  The award winner will be notified by the Chair of EBPC or the Secretary of EBPC at the earliest possible date.

Sponsor:  Program Committee and, if available, Corporate Sponsorship

Frequency:  Generally to be awarded once per year provided there are suitable candidates.

Deadline:  February 15.  Submit the completed standard AIChE nomination forms to the Program Development Director, programming@aiche.org.

Back to top

 

  Next Page>>