Catalysis and Reaction Engineering Division (CRE)

Focusing on applications to catalysis and reaction engineering.
Chartered: 
1996
Dues: 
$20

AIChE members with interests in catalysis, industrial and engineering chemistry, fuel chemistry and petroleum should join the CRE division. In addition to developing the technical program for AIChE's national meetings, the division serves as an information exchange for knowledge of technical publications, computer programs, databases, catalysis and reaction engineering research centers, networks and programs.

CRE encourages chemical engineering educators to highlight and develop appropriate curricular material, as well as foster research and development in this area.

2018 CRE Division Election Results   

Please join in congratulating the winners of the recent CRE Division elections.  The newly elected officers and directors are as follows:

2nd Vice Chair:  Eranda Nikolla

Directors:  Rachel Getman, Bihter Padak, David West

 Appointment of International and Executive Directors:

In addition to the recently elected directors, the executive committee has re-appointed Marc-Olivier Coppens as the International Director for the CRE Division and Concetta La Marca as Executive Director

Selection of Student Directors:

To further the connection with the CRE division to the needs of our student members and young professionals, Pavlo Kostetskyy and Deeksha Jain have been named as Student Directors for 2018 to the CRE Division Board.

We would like to extend our appreciation and gratitude to Linda Broadbelt (exiting Past-Chair) as well as Yong Wang and Carsten Sievers (exiting Directors) for their service to the Division over the last several years. 

The AIChE CRE Division 2018 Leadership Team:

Division Chair: Lars Grabow

Vice Chair: Kurt Vanden Bussche

2nd Vice-Chair: Eranda Nikolla

Past-Chair:  Bob McCabe

Secretary/Treasurer: Billy Bardin

Programming Chair: Ryan Hartman

Executive Director:  Concetta La Marca

International Director:  Marc-Olivier Coppens

Directors: Anne Gaffney, Raj Gounder, Lin Luo, Michael Timko, Elizabeth Biddinger, Jesse Bond, Rachel Getman, Bihter Padak, David West

Student Directors:  Pavlo Kostetskyy, Deeksha Jain

Leadership