Technical Program | AIChE

Technical Program

Technical Program ...

Technical Program

Events to be held at mHub unless otherwise specified.

See the Conference Venue page for more information

Browse Featured Startup Companies



Day 1

 

Tuesday, August 6

8:45 AM 9:15 AM Badge Pickup (mHUB 2nd floor) & Morning Coffee, tea & fruit
9:15 AM 9:30 AM Welcoming Remarks - AIChE Center for Innovation and Entrepreneurial Excellence (CIEE)
9:30 AM 9:45 AM Haven Allen, Chief Executive Officer at mHUB
9:45 AM 10:15 AM Melissa Pierce, Technical Program Director at Current, Chicago's Water Innovation Hub
10:15 AM 11:15 AM Panel Discussion - How to Tap into Government Resources and Funding
    Moderator: Rebecca Motley, Director of Business Development for Life Sciences at World Business Chicago

Rajesh Mehta, Program Director| SBIR/STTR, National Science Foundation

Carol Rabke, Technology to Market (T2M) Advisor - Partnering at the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) SBIR/STTR Programs Office

Jamie Gladfelter, Emerging Technologies Manager at Office of Entrepreneurship, Innovation & Technology
11:15 AM 11:45 AM Morning Networking Break - coffee, tea, pastries (GF available)
11:45 AM 12:55 PM

Startup Pitches - Session 1

#1. Walter Colsman: BrightSpec, Inc.

#2. Brian Toll: EDAC Labs

#3. Christopher Nicholas: Lakril Technologies Corporation

#4. Michael Ashley: Mattiq

#5. Brent Cutcliffe: New Iridium

#6. TBA

#7. Bhupender Minhas: ECOKEMTEK, LLC

#8. Heather Rubin: RapiCure Solutions, Inc.   

12:55 PM 1:25 PM

Reverse Pitches

Lindsay Mendes, Sabic Ventures

Kelsey Weimer, Synonym Bio

Chuck Paul, Henkel Adhesives

Joshua Speros, BASF Venture Capital

Chris Brown, Schrodinger

1:25 PM 2:20 PM Lunch & Networking Break (GF, Vegan available)
2:20 PM 2:50 PM Anthony Schiavo, Senior Director at Lux Research
2:50 PM 4:00 PM Startup Pitches - Session 2

#9. Carl Traynor: Caporus Technologies, Inc.

#10. Patrick Sullivan: Flux XII, Inc.

#11. Becca Segel: FlowCellutions

#12. Arjav Shah: hydroGel

#13. Onas Bolton: Octet Scientific, Inc.

#14. Jack Manzella: SoFab Inks Inc.

#15. Matthew Seabaugh: HeatPath Solutions

#16. Kevin Barnett: Pyran
4:00 PM 5:00 PM Panel Discussion - Seeking Early Seed Funding from Angel Groups and Early Stage Funds
    Moderator: John Grant, Chemical Angel Network

Ozge Guney-Altay, Director, Resurgence Cleantech Accelerator, Director of Investment Strategy, Polsky Deep Tech Ventures 

Sara Chamberlain, Co-Founder and Managing Director at Earth Foundry

Ian Adams, Managing Director at Evergreen Climate Innovations
5:00 PM 7:00 PM Evening Networking Reception (mHUB) - light snacks and beverages
     

Day 2

 

Wednesday, August 7

8:45 AM 9:00 AM Morning Networking & Coffee, tea, fruit, & pastries (GF available)
9:00 AM 9:30 AM Kristi Dula, Deputy Director, Office of Entrepreneurship, Innovation & Technology, Illinois Department of Commerce & Economic Opportunity
9:30 AM 10:00 AM Claus Daniel, Associate Laboratory Director, Advanced Energy Technologies at Argonne National Laboratory and Senior Scientist at University of Chicago
10:00 AM 11:20 AM Startup Pitches - Session 3

#17. Hsin-Chun Jimmy Chiu: Loop CO2, Inc.

#18. Aaron Fizgerald: Mars Materials, Inc. PBC

#19. Todd Brix: OCOchem

#20. Laura Stoy: Rivalia Chemical Co

#21. Robert Kennedy: Aeternal Upcycling

#22. Tim Fairley-Wax: Aquora Biosystems

#23. Hamed Heidari: C+UP

#24. Henry Markarian: Integrated Dynamics

#25. Md Arifuzzaman: RE-DU Company
11:20 AM 11:50 AM Morning Coffee & Networking Break
11:50 AM 12:50 PM Panel Discussion - Working with Corporate Venture Groups
    Edward Greer, Corporate Technology Scout, Ventures & Business Development at Dow Chemical

Jim Rekoske, Senior Vice President, Enterprise Technology Platforms & Growth at Ecolab

Naveed Ahmed, Investment Director at Diamond Edge Ventures

Joshua Speros, Investment Manager at BASF Venture Capital
12:50 PM 1:50 PM Lunch & Networking Break (GF, Vegan options available)
1:50 PM 2:20 PM

Reverse Pitches

Graham Carey, Emerald Technology Ventures

Gary Klopfenstein, Innovyz USA

Katherine Elbert, Dow

Ignasi Palou-Rivera, RAPID

Gregory Thiel, Energy Impact Partners

2:20 PM 3:20 PM

Panel Discussion - Lessons Learned in Venture Capital from Late Stage Startups

Moderator: Karen Kerr, Managing Director at Exposition Ventures

Nathalie Morin, CEO at Polystyvert

Francis Wang, CEO at NanoGraf and others 

3:20 PM 3:35 PM Closing Remarks
3:35 PM 4:35 PM Afternoon Networking - light snacks