Technical Program | AIChE

Technical Program

Updated 12/11/19



Thursday, December 12, 2019

8:00 AM 9:00 AM Registration
9:00 AM 10:00 AM Opening Session
9:00 AM 9:15 AM Welcome from the organizers
9:15 AM 10:00 AM Keynote Speaker: Avi Shultz, Ph.D., Program Manager, Concentrating Solar Thermal Power, Solar Energy Technologies Office (SETO), US Department of Energy
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Coffee Break
10:30 AM 12:20 PM Session 1 - Solar Energy Storage
10:30 AM 11:00 AM Invited Talk: Rohini Bala Chandran, University of Michigan, USA: Photocatalytic Particle-Suspension Reactors for Solar Water Splitting
11:00 AM 11:20 AM Yu Miao, Baylor University, USA: Thermal Energy Storage Using the Boudouard Reaction
11:20 AM 11:40 PM Soumyadeep Nag, Baylor University, USA: Optimal Sizing of Converters for Hybridizing Conventional Pumped Storage Hydro with Floating PV Plants
11:40 AM 12:00 PM Fadhil Y. Al-Aboosi, Texas A&M Univeristy, USA: Toward Exploiting and Managing Solar Energy in Concentrated Solar Collectors: Using Models and Computational Strategies to Assess Solar Potential and Hourly Solar Irradiance Data Considering Sky Conditions
12:00 PM 1:20 PM Lunch
1:20 PM 3:10 PM
Session 2 - RAPID Manufacturing Institute problem-discovery brainstorming session
   
Ignasi Palou Rivera, RAPID Manufacturing Institute for Process Intensification, USA
    Interactive Workshop
3:10 PM 4:10 PM Poster Session & Welcome Reception
     

Friday, December 13, 2019

8:15 AM 9:30 AM Registration
9:30 AM 11:15 AM Session 3 - Materials for Solar Thermochemistry and PV
9:30 AM 9:55 AM
Invited Talk: Chih-hung Chang, Oregon State University, USA: Scalable Nanomanufacturing of Bio-Inspired Optical Thin Films for Solar Photovoltaics
9:55 AM 10:15 AM
Fuqiong Lei, Oregon State University, USA: Solar Thermochemical Energy Storage Using Blended Peroxides
10:15 AM 10:35 AM
Geoffrey Will, Queensland University of Technology, Australia: Material Degradation Mechanisms Relevant to the Next Generation of Concentrated Solar Power Plants
10:35 AM 10:55 AM
James Trainham, University of Florida, USA: Stabilized Mo As a MOC for CSP and Solar Fuels
10:55 AM 11:15 AM
Christopher L. Muhich, University of Colorado, Boulder: Dopant Effects on Ceria Solar Thermochemical Water Splitting Behavior
11:20 AM 12:20 PM Lunch
12:20 PM 1:45 PM Session 4 - Grid Integration of Solar Energy
12:20 PM 12:45 PM
Invited Talk: Ian Gravagne, Baylor University, USA: Grid Service Provision with Inverter-Based Renewable Resources 
12:45 PM 1:10 PM
Invited Talk: Ross Guttromson, Sandia National Labs, USA: IEEE Standard Development for Inverter Based Resources Connected to the Transmission Grid
1:10 PM 1:30 PM
Mark Brickhouse, Saint Louis University, USA: Mapping the Future of Agrivoltaics
1:30 PM 1:50 PM Arnie de Castro, SAS Institute Inc., USA: Solar Farm Power Forecasting Using Reinforcement Learning Based Dynamic Model Selection
1:50 PM 2:10 PM Coffee Break
2:10 PM 3:55 PM Session 4 continued - Grid Integration of Solar Energy
2:10 PM 2:35 PM
Invited Talk: Andrew Mattei, Baylor University, USA: Real-World Observations of Grid Oscillations Due to Photovoltaics Via Synchrophasors
2:35 PM 2:55 PM
Hebab Quazi, AngelNet Energy, Water and Environmental Systems Inc, USA: Integrating Solar Energy into Micro-Grids for Smart Manufacturing Plants
2:55 PM 3:15 PM

Nancy Rausch, SAS Institute, USA: Using Artificial Intelligence to Accurately Forecast Solar Energy Including Air Quality in the Models

3:15 PM 3:35 PM Hilal Al Hadi, MOG, Oman: Connecting of 540kW PV Solar to Grid
3:35 PM 3:55 PM
Vincent Wheeler, University of Wisconsin, Stout, USA: Detailed Balance Analysis of Photovoltaic Windows
3:55 PM 4:05 PM Closing Ceremony

Posters:

  1. Yu Miao, Baylor University, USA: Heliostat and Solar Simulator for Solar Thermal Applications
  2. Justin Tran, University of Colorado Boulder, USA: Comparative Assessment of Solar Thermal Water Splitting Materials