2nd Battery and Energy Conference Technical Program | AIChE

2nd Battery and Energy Conference Technical Program

*Program below subject to change, updated 10/9/20. 


Wednesday, October 21st

 

Timezone: Eastern Standard Time

 
12:00 PM - 12:05 PM Opening Remarks
12:05 PM - 3:00 PM SESSION 1: Electrified Transportation
12:05 PM - 12:35 PM

Keynote Speaker, Esther Takeuchi, Stony Brook University

The Important Role of Electrochemical Energy Storage: Expanding the Boundaries

12:35 PM - 12:55 PM

Keynote Speaker, Caroline Cloutier, Mercedes-Benz Daimler Research

Riding the Waves of the EV Battery Evolution

12:55 PM - 1:15 PM Invited Speaker, Feng Wang, BNL
1:15 PM - 1:35 PM Invited Speaker, Peter Khalifah, Stony Brook University
1:35 PM - 1:55 PM Networking/Coffee Break
1:55 PM - 2:30 PM Poster Session 1
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM Panel Discussion: Electrified Transportation
   
Thursday, October 22nd  
Timezone: Eastern Standard Time  
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM SESSION 2: Grid-Level Energy Storage
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM Keynote Speaker, Mohamed Kamaludeen, ConEd
9:30 AM - 9:50 AM Invited Speaker, Babu Chalamala, Sandia NL
9:50 AM - 10:10 AM Invited Speaker, Radenka Maric, UConn
10:10 AM - 10:30 AM Invited Speaker, Fikile Brushett, MIT
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Panel Discussion: Grid-Level Energy Storage
   
12:00 PM - 2:10 PM SESSION 3: New Concepts vs. Li-Ion
12:00 PM - 12:20 PM

Invited Speaker, Charles Dismukes, Rutgers University

Artificial Photosynthetic CO2 Conversion by Electrocatalysis and Energy Storage

12:20 PM - 12:40 PM Invited Speaker, Hailing Wang, Yale University
12:40 PM - 1:00 PM Invited Speaker, Livia Giordano, MIT
1:00 PM - 1:20 PM

Invited Speaker, Juchen Guo, UC Riverside

Electrolytes for Rechargeable Aluminum Batteries: Chloroaluminate Ionic Liquids and Beyond

1:20 PM - 1:40 PM Invited Speaker, Anders Laursen, Rutgers / RenewCO2
1:40 PM - 2:10 PM Panel Discussion: New Concepts vs. Li-Ion
   
Friday, October 23rd  
Timezone: Eastern Standard Time  
12:00 PM - 3:10 PM SESSION 4: Manufacturing
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM Keynote Speaker, Kathy Ayers, Nel Hydrogen
12:30 PM - 12:50 PM Invited Speaker, Matthew Ganter, Battery Prototyping Lab, RIT
12:50 PM - 1:10 PM Invited Speaker, Daniela Blanco, NYU
1:10 PM - 1:30 PM Invited Speaker, Jianlin Li, ORNL
1:30 PM - 1:50 PM Invited Speaker, Alex Orlov, Stony Brook University
1:50 PM - 2:10 PM Networking/Coffee Break
2:10 PM - 2:40 PM Poster Session 2
2:40 PM - 3:10 PM Panel Discussion: Manufacturing
3:10 PM - 3:15 PM Closing Remarks