Water Workshop 2018 Technical Program | AIChE

Water Workshop 2018 Technical Program

*Please note this schedule is subject to change. Check back frequently for updates.

Thursday, November 15


7:30 AM - 12:00 PM REGISTRATION
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM MORNING BREAKFAST
9:00 AM - 9:15 AM WELCOME REMARKS: Danny Reible, Professor, Texas Tech University; Yoram Cohen, Professor, University of California, Los Angeles
9:15 AM - 12:05 PM SESSION 1: Alternative sources of water
9:15 AM - 9:50 AM INVITED SPEAKER: Expanding the Use of Brackish Waters, Danny Reible, Texas Tech University
9:50 AM - 10:25 AM INVITED SPEAKER: Malynda Cappelle, University of Texas at El Paso
10:25 AM - 10:55 AM COFFEE BREAK
10:55 AM - 11:15 AM Saws Brackish Groundwater Desalination Program, Saqib Shriazi, San Antonio Water System
11:15 AM - 11:35 AM Enabling Technologies for Brackish Waters, Soraya Honarparvar, Texas Tech University
11:35 AM - 12:05 PM PANEL DISCUSSION
12:05 PM - 1:30 PM LUNCH
1:30 PM - 4:10 PM SESSION 2: Water reuse and distributed treatment (I)
1:30 PM - 2:05 PM INVITED SPEAKER: Val Frenkel, Greeley and Hansen
2:05 PM - 2:40 PM INVITED SPEAKER: Minimal Liquid Discharge (MLD): A Solution for More Sustainable Industrial Water Management, Tina Arrowood, Dow Water & Process Solutions
2:40 PM - 3:10 PM COFFEE BREAK
3:10 PM - 3:30 PM Drivers and Challenges for Industrial Wastewater Treatment and Reuse, Kevin Conroy, Tetra Tech
3:30 PM - 3:50 PM Efficacy of Moving Bed Biological Reactor (MBBR) for Water Reuse and Distributed Treatment Systems:Industrial and Municipal Applications, Somnath Basu, Headworks International
3:50 PM - 4:10 PM Integrated treatment of produced water: fit-for-purpose treatment trains, Lynn Katz, University of Texas
4:10 PM - 5:00 PM POSTER SESSION

Friday, November 16


7:30 AM - 12:00 PM REGISTRATION
8:00 AM- 9:00 AM MORNING BREAKFAST
9:00 AM - 9:55 AM SESSION 3: Water reuse and distributed treatment (II)
9:00 AM - 9:35 AM INVITED SPEAKER: Intelligent Water Systems for Distributed Industrial and Agricultural Water Treatment and Reuse, Yoram Cohen, University of California, Los Angeles
9:35 AM - 9:55 AM Removal of Organics, Metals, Microbes, and Algae Using Electro-Magnetic Fields, Kurt Swogger, US Clean Water Technology, LLC
9:55 AM - 10:25 AM COFFEE BREAK
10:25 AM - 12:00 PM SESSION 4: Alternative water for industry and agriculture
10:25 AM - 11:00 AM INVITED SPEAKER: Fit for Purpose Use of Brackish Groundwaters to Reduce Freshwater Footprint - Physical and Chemical Constraints, Venkatesh Uddameri, Texas Tech University
11:00 AM - 11:20 AM Lab-scale studies on crystallization kinetics of supersaturated waters, John Pellegrino, University of Colorado
11:20 AM - 11:40 AM Recycling RO Reject, Frac Flowback and Produced Water with a Solid Oxide High Temperature Electrolysis Glow Discharge Cell, Todd Foret, PlasmaWhirl
11:40 AM - 12:00 PM Barium and Hardness Ion Removal from Brackish Water with Crown-Ether Modulated Electrodialysis, Danny Reible, Texas Tech University
12:00 PM - 12:10 PM Closing Remarks
12:10 PM - 1:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM RAPID Session on modularization