Preliminary Technical Program | AIChE

Important Notice: Limited Web Access September 17 to 19, 2021

AIChE will undertake a routine upgrade of our digital infrastructure this weekend between 4pm ET Friday afternoon and 4pm ET Sunday afternoon. During this period access to all services that require login or payment will be limited.

Preliminary Technical Program

9/27/2021

All Eastern Standard Time

10:00 AM

10:20 AM

Convergence Research Approach

Debalina Sengupta (TAMU)

10:20 AM

10:45 AM

Keynote Presentation

Elena Irwin

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Break

11:00 AM

12:25 PM

Resilient Systems Modeling

11:00 AM

11:20 AM

Venkat Venkatasubramanian (Columbia University)

11:20 AM

11:40 AM

Fengqi You (Cornell University)

11:40 AM

11:55 AM

Selected Speaker TBA

11:55 AM

12:25 PM

Question and Answer Panel Moderated By: Heriberto Cabezas

12:25 PM

12:45 PM

Break

12:45 PM

2:25 PM

Energy, and Fuels Sector Resilience Concepts

12:45 PM

1:05 PM

Helen Lou (Lamar University Midstream Research Center)

1:05 PM

1:25 PM

Gonzalo Guillen Gosalbez (ETH Zurich)

1:25 PM

1:40 PM

Selected Speaker TBA

1:40 PM

1:55 PM

Selected Speaker TBA

1:55 PM

2:25 PM

Question and Answer Panel Moderated By: Fadwa Eljack

2:25 PM

2:45 PM

Break

2:45 PM

4:15 PM

Chemical/Chemical Related Infrastructure Resilient Processing

2:45 PM

3:05 PM

Raymond Tan (Da La Salle University)

3:05 PM

3:25 PM

Resilience of Processing Systems: Analysis and Synthesis

Ferenc Friedler (Széchenyi István University)

3:25 PM

3:40 PM

Selected Speaker TBA

3:40 PM

3:55 PM

Selected Speaker TBA

3:55 PM

4:15 PM

Question and Answer Panel Moderated By: Ignasi Palou-Rivera

4:15 PM

4:35 PM

Closing Statements

     

9/28/2021

All Eastern Standard Time

10:00 AM

10:10 AM

Introduction from the Conference Chairs

10:10 AM

10:35 AM

 Keynote Presentation: Eleftherios Iakovou

10:35 AM

10:50 AM

Break

10:50 AM

12:30 PM

Broader Resilience Concepts

10:50 AM

11:10 AM

Jose Maria Ponce Ortega (Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo)

11:10 AM

11:30 AM

Dhabia Al-Mohanadi

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Selected Speaker TBA

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Selected Speaker TBA

12:00 PM

12:30 PM

Question and Answer Panel Moderated By: Rajib Mukherjee

12:30 PM

12:50 PM

Break

12:50 PM

1:40 PM

Environmental, Ecological and Disaster Resilience

12:50 PM

1:10 PM

Seth Blitch

1:10 PM

1:30 PM

Anamitra Anurag Danda (Observer Research Foundation)

1:30 PM

1:50 PM

Diogo Bolster (Notre Dame University)

1:10 PM

1:40 PM

Question and Answer Panel Moderated By: Debalina Sengupta

12:25 PM

12:45 PM

Break

12:45 PM

2:10 PM

Built Infrastructure

12:45 PM

1:05 PM

R. Neal Elliott (American Council for Energy Efficient Economy)

1:05 PM

1:25 PM

Vikram Pakrashi

1:25 PM

1:40 PM

Selected Speaker TBA

1:40 PM

2:10 PM

Question and Answer Panel Moderated By: Heriberto Cabezas

2:10 PM

2:30 PM

Closing Statements