E2S2 CREATE and AIChE Waste Management Conference Technical Program

Program Overview

Program Book

Monday, March 11, 2019

 

15:00-18:00, Conference Registration and Setup of Posters, CREATE Tower 2nd Floor

15:00-18:00 Registration at CREATE Tower Level 2 Foyer
  Setup of All Poster Boards / Posters
     

15:00-18:00, Lab Tours and Introduction of CREATE E2S2, CREATE Tower 2nd Floor (Open to All)

 
Lab Tour Chair: Xiaonan Wang / Augustine Quek
15:00-15:45 Food waste and anaerobic digestion technology workshop and lab tours. 
  (Co-Chairs: Junwei Lim and Jonathan Lee)
15:45-16:30 Biomass and municipal solid waste gasification workshop and lab tours.
  (Co-Chairs: Xian Li and Ye Shen)
 
Rapid-Fire Talk Chair: Yen Wah Tong / Chi-Hwa Wang
16:30-18:00 5-minute Rapid-Fire Talks by CREATE E2S2 Researchers to showcase various research projects in E2S2 CREATE Program
 
18:00-18:20 Shuttle Bus from CREATE Tower to Rochester Park Avenue Hotel
 

18:20-19:00, Conference Registration, Rochester Park Avenue Hotel

 
19:00-21:00 Scientific Board Meeting. Networking dinner for keynote speakers, and invited speakers. (Assembly at 18:45 pm at lobby of Rochester Park Avenue Hotel)
 

Tuesday, March 12, 2019

 

9:00 -12:45, Opening Ceremony and Keynote Speech (35min each), CREATE Tower 2nd Floor

 
Chair 1: Chi-Hwa Wang / Yen Wah Tong
09:00-9:30 Opening Ceremony
 
Chair 2: Yen Wah Tong / Chi-Hwa Wang
09:30-10:05 Keynote Talk: Closing the Waste Loop: The Role of Research and Development in Singapore's Waste Management Patrick Pang, National Environment Agency (NEA), Singapore
10:05-10:40 Keynote Talk: Circular Economy Waste to Resources Management Minimising Environmental Footprints Jiří Jaromír Klemeš, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
 
10:40-11:00 Coffee break and conference photo
 
Chair 3: Yen Wah Tong / Yong Sik Ok / Jeffrey Seay
11:00-11:35 Keynote Talk: Biofuels and Biorefineries for Energy and Environmental Sustainability Ashok Pandey, CSIR-Center for Innovation and Translational Research, CSIR-Indian Institute of Technology Research, Center for Energy and Environmental Sustainability, India
11:35-12:10 Keynote Talk: Environmental Sustainability in World's Fastest Growing Regions: Challenges and Opportunities for Water and Waste Management Shane Snyder, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
12:10-12:45 Keynote Talk: TBA Yongguan Zhu, Chinese Academy of Science (CAS), China
 

12:45 - 13:45, Buffet Lunch, CREATE Tower 2nd Floor

 

13:45 - 18:20, Section A, Keynote Speech (35 min each), Invited Speech (25min each), CREATE Tower 2nd Floor

 
Chair 4: Yen Wah Tong / Xiao Liu / Ashok Pandey
13:45-14:20 Keynote Talk: Data, Machine Learning and Decision-Making Jie Lu, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia
14:20-14:55 Keynote Talk: Microwave-Assisted Catalytic Pyrolysis of Biomass Xiaotao Bi, The University of British Columbia, Canada
14:55-15:55 Meet the Editors Session (Chaired by Prof. Yong Sik Ok)
 
15:55-16:20 Coffee break and Poster Section
 
Chair 5:   Jiri Klemes / Yanjun Dai / Shane Snyder
16:20-16:40 Invited Talk: Co-Chair Research Highlights on Waste Plastic Jeffrey Seay, University of Kentucky, USA
16:40-17:00 Invited Talk: Versatile Use of CO2 in the Thermo-Chemical Process Eilhann Kwon, Sejong University, Korea, Republic of (South)
17:00-17:20 Invited Talk: Green and Sustainable Remediation Using Nature Based Solutions with Biological Waste Derived Materials Deyi Hou, Tsinghua University, China
17:20-17:40 Invited Talk: Biomass Pyrolysis for Gas Fuel, Liquid Chemicals and Solid Carbon-Materials Polygeneration Haiping Yang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
17:40-18:00 Invited Talk: Solar Thermochemical Technology for Processing Carbonaceous Materials Wojciech Lipinski, The Australian National University, Australia
18:00-18:20 Invited Talk: Energy Recovery from Food Waste Gasification Process Using Stirling Engine with Heat Harvesting Yanjun Dai, Shanghai Jiaotong University, China
 

16:20 - 18:20, Section B, Oral Presentations (15min each), CREATE Tower 15th Floor

 
Chair 6:  Adil Minoo Dhalla / Wojciech Lipinski
16:20-16:35 Phytoremediation Plant Pranjal Mathur, HKUST AICHE Student Chapter, Hong Kong
16:35-16:50 Catalytic Microwave Pyrolysis of Plastic Waste Using Metallic Biochar Derived from Oil Palm Waste: Production of Hydrogen, Gaseous Hydrocarbons and Energy Efficiency Su Shiung Lam, Universiti Malaysia Terengganu, Henan Agricultural University, University of Cambridge, Malaysia
16:50-17:05 Optimal Maintenance Scheduling for a Waste-to-Energy Combined Heat and Power Plant Under Uncertainty Chenlian Hu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, University of Technology, Sydney, China
17:05-17:20 Upcycling of Mixed Plastic Waste to Oil and Multi-Walled Carbon Nanotubes: Techno-Economic Feasibility and Environmental Impacts Ashiq Ahamed, Nanyang Technological University, Abo Akademi University, Singapore
17:20-17:35 Effects of Production Temperature on Suitability of Environmental Applications of Rice Husk Biochars Zhengtao Shen, University of Alberta, Canada
17:35-17:50 Life Cycle Assessment of Different Strategies to Overcome Ammonia Inhibition in Anaerobic Digestion Process Hailin Tian, National University of Singapore, Singapore
17:50-18:05 Conceptual Design of Ethylene Oxide Production Process with Integrated Conversion of Waste CO2 Stream Magda H. Barecka, Lodz University of Technology, Poland
18:05-18:20 Sustainable Recycling of Spent Asymmetric-Capacitance Power Batteries Ming Wang, shandong university of technology, China
 

18:20-20:45, Welcome Dinner (NUS Guild House), Assembly at 18:20 pm at Level 2, CREATE Tower

 

Wednesday, March 13, 2019

 

08:30 - 12:35, Section C, Keynote (35 min), Invited (25 min each) and Oral Presentations (15min each), CREATE Tower 2nd Floor

 
Chair 7: Xiao Liu / Chi-Hwa Wang
08:30-09:00 Applied Energy UNILAB EB2W Presentation
09:00-09:35 Keynote Talk: Measuring China's Circular Economy Yong Geng, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
09.35-10.00 Invited Talk: Valorization of Food Waste into Platform Chemicals  Daniel C.W. Tsang, Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ., Hong Kong 
10.00-10:25 Invited Talk: Continuous Thermal Conversion of Waste Lignin and Application of Lignin Derived Biochar for the Production of Valuable Compounds Young-Kwon Park, University of Seoul, Korea, Republic of (South)
10:25-10:50 Invited Talk: TBA Tsang Yiu Fai, The Education University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
 
10:50-11:05 Coffee break
 
Chair 8: Daniel C.W. Tsang/Eilhann E. Kwon
11:05-11:20 Integration of Biomass into District Energy Systems with Methanol Production Based on a MINLP Optimization Methodology Yingru Zhao, Xiamen University, China
11:20-11:35 Utilization of Waste Materials to Enhance the Composite Behavior between Cementitious Mortar and 3D-Printed Polymer Reinforcements Designed to be Applied for Construction 3D-Printing of Cementitious Materials Alexander Lin, National University of Singapore, University of California, Berkeley, Singapore
11:35-11:50 Using Aquatic Plants and Plant Material for a Sustainable Water Purification Creating Low Impact Development Systems Stephan Pflugmacher Lima, University of Helsinki, Finland
11:50-12:05 The Prediction and Optimization of Biochar Yield Based on the Feedstock Characteristics and Pyrolysis Parameters Using Machine Learning Xiaonan Wang, National University of Singapore, Singapore
12:05-12:20 Generation and Combustion Emissions of Trash to Tank Fuel Derived from Plastic Waste Chandni Joshi, University of Kentucky College of Engineering, USA
12:20-12:35 Promoting Food Waste Recycling in the Commercial and Industrial Sector By Extending the Theory of Planned Behaviour: a Hong Kong Case Study Tiffany M.W. Mak, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
 

08:30 - 12:35, Section D, Oral Presentations (15min each), CREATE Tower 15th Floor

 
Chair 9: Deyi Hou
08:30-08:45 An Anaerobic Digestion Waste-to-Energy System for Food Waste Treatment and Fertilizer Production Jingxin Zhang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
08:45-09:00 Preparation of Nanocarbon from Bioenergy Waste Derived Biochar through Mechanized Grinding for the Removal of Pharmaceuticals from Aqueous Media Sammani Ramanayaka, Ecosphere Resilience Research Center, Faculty of Applied Sciences, University of Sri Jayewardenepura, Sri Lanka
09:00-09:15 Comparison of Different Start-up Strategies for Thermophilic Anaerobic Digestion: Process Stability and Microbial Community Structure Shifts Jun Wei Lim, NUS, Singapore
09:15-09:30 Technical and Economic Aspects of Hot Syngas Purification for Power Generation from Gasification of Municipal Solid Waste Wei Ping Chan, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
09:30-09:45 A Data-Driven Two-Stage Resource Allocation Model for Sewage Networks Against Failures Jing Jiang, Shanghai Jiao Tong university, China
09:45-10:00 Clay-Biochar Nanocomposite As a Media for the Removal of Oxytetracycline Antibiotic from Water Meththika Vithanage, Ecosphere Resilience Research Center, Faculty of Applied Sciences, University of Sri Jayewardenepura, Sri Lanka
10:15-10:30 Green Preparation of Fluorescent Carbon Dots from Durian Shell Waste for Highly Sensitive Detection of Fe3+ Ions Supuli Jayaweera, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
10:30-10:45 Making Use of Wasted Coconut Water through Freeze Concentration Daisy Badilla, Philippine Nuclear Research Institute, Philippines
 
10:45-11:05 Coffee break
 
Chair 10: Young-Kwon Park
11:05-11:20 Pinch Analysis and Emission Intensity for Waste Management Planning: EU 28 Yee Van Fan, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
11:20-11:35 The Application of Machine Learning for Modeling the Adsorption of Heavy Metals on Biochars with Different Origins Xinzhe Zhu, National University of Singapore, Singapore
11:35-11:50 Residential Waste Dumping Behaviors for Waste Sorting and Relevant Managerial Insights Peng Jiang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
11:50-12:05 Microplastics Bound Transport of Antibiotics in Aquatic Environment Thilakshani Atugoda, Ecosphere Resilience Research Center, Faculty of Applied Sciences, University of Sri Jayewardenepura, Postgraduate Institute of Science, University of Peradeniya, Peradeniya, Sri Lanka, Sri Lanka
12:05-12:20 Three-Stage Anaerobic Co-Digestion of Food Waste and Waste Activated Sludge: Identifying Bacterial and Methanogenic Archaeal Communities and Their Correlations with Performance Parameters Le Zhang, National University of Singapore, Singapore
12:20-12:35 Behavior of Recycled Aggregate Reinforced Concrete Columns Under Uniaxial Loading Syed M. Shamaim Ali, Exponent Engineers (Pvt). Ltd, Exponent Engineers (Pvt).Ltd, Pakistan
 

12:35 - 13:35, Lunch, CREATE Tower 2nd Floor

 

13:35 - 17:30, Technical Tour, Assembly at 13:35 pm at CREATE Tower 2nd Floor

 

13:45 - 15:45, Section E, Oral Presentations (15min each), CREATE Tower 2nd Floor

 
Chair 11: TSANG Yiu Fai
13:45-14:00 Biomass Based Hydrogen Production through Thermochemical Processes: A Review and Future Prospects Daniel C.W. Tsang, Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ., Hong Kong
14:00-14:15 Life-Cycle Assessment and Optimization Framework for Sustainable Urban Farming Systems Lanyu Li, National University of Singapore, Singapore
14:15-14:30 Market Potential of Biomethane in South Korea Woong Kim, Kyungpook National University, Korea, Republic of (South)
14:30-14:45 Preparation of a Novel Composite Using Chitosan, Laterite and Iron Oxide Nanoparticles and Its Efficacy in Removing Methylene Blue Dye and Arsenic from Water Md. Nurus Sakib, University of Dhaka, Bangladesh
14:45-15:00 Batch and Fixed Bed Column Based Optimization of Municipal Solid Waste Biochar Application for Volatile Organic Compound Removal Form Landfill Leachate Yohan Jayawardhana, National Institute of Fundamental Studies, Sri Lanka
15:00-15:15 Environmental Impacts from Energy Use in Solar Photovoltaics Manufacturing Augustine Quek, NUS, Singapore
15:15-15:30 King Coconut Husk Derived Biochar through Hydrothermal Activation Process for the Removal of Cadmium (II) and Copper (II) from Aqueous Media Heshan Galagedara, National Institute of Fundamental Studies, Sri Lanka
 
15:30-15:45 Coffee break

End of Conference

Poster Titles



Abstract # Presenting Author Title
552152 Chenlian Hu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, University of Technology, Sydney, China Robust Trading Strategies for a Waste-to-Energy Combined Heat and Power Plant in a Day-Ahead Electricity Market
552156 Francis Tan, Petrochemical Corporation of Singapore (Private) Limited, Singapore Case Study - Demonstration Plant of Water Recycling of Treated Industrial Wastewater Using Microfiltration/Reverse Osmosis and Activated Carbon Filter for Process Use in a Petrochemical Plant, Singapore
552222 Le Zhang, National University of Singapore, Singapore Mesophilic Versus Thermophilic Anaerobic Digestion of Soybean Curd Residue for Methane Production: Characterizing Bacterial and Methanogen Communities and Their Relationship with Organic Loading Rates
552287 Min-Jeong Kim, Korea University, South Korea Preparation of Waste Coffee Ground-Based Microporous Carbons for CO2 Capture
553190 Min-Jeong Kim, Korea University, South Korea Efficient Mg-Doped Porous Carbon Derived from Petroleum Coke for Removing Heavy Metal Ions from Wastewater
553210 Ki-Joon Jeon, Inha University, South Korea Development of MoS2/Graphene on Carbon Cloth Electrode for Simultaneous Wastewater Treatment and Hydrogen Production Using Water Splitting
553814 Kaifeng Yu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China High-Throughput Profiling of Antibiotic Resistant Genes in a Novel Tridimensional Eco-Biological WWTP with High Discharge Standards for Reuse
553863 Young Kwon Park, University of Seoul, Sunchon National University, South Korea Application of Liquid Phase Plasma in Photocatalytic Hydrogen Production from Wastewaters Containing Organic Pollutants
554309 Li-Hua Xu, Ajou University, South Korea Investigation of Phosphorus Removal in Sewage Sludge Solid Fuel Using Citric and Formic Acid
554451 Hocheol Song, Sejoung University, South Korea Thermochemical Conversion of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) in the Presence of Fe3O4 and CO2 for Syngas Production