Technical Program

View and Download the Full Technical Program here

Schedule is subject to change. Last updated November 29, 2018

Sunday, December 2, 2018

8:00 AM to 9:00 AM

Registration

8:50 AM to 9:00 AM

Welcoming Remarks

9:00 AM to 10:00 AM

Advanced Manufacturing in the Food Industry Panel

10:00 AM to 12:00 PM

Problem Discovery and Food Advanced Manufacturing Workshop

12:00 PM to 1:00 PM

Reception/Poster Session

2:00 PM to 5:00 PM

Winery Tour (Ticketed Event)

   

Monday, December 3, 2018

8:00 AM to 10:00 AM

Registration

8:50 AM to 9:00 AM

Opening Statement

9:00 AM to 9:45 AM

Food, Health and Sustainability: Innovation Challenges and Opportunities in a Multi-Trillion Dollar Legacy Sector

Keynote Speaker: Harold Schmitz, Mars, Incorporated

9:45 AM to 10:15 AM

Inactivation of Listeria monocytogenes in liquids using a novel pulsed light system

Invited Speaker: Kathiravan Krishnamurthy, Illinois Institute of Technology

10:15 AM to 10:30 AM

Protecting Innovation: The Many Flavors of Intellectual Property

Jeffrey D. Smyth and Jessica L.A. Marks, Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, LLP

10:30 AM to 11:00 AM

Break

11:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Milk oligosaccharides and their role in neonatal health: Lessons for tailored synbiotics

Invited Speaker: David Mills, University of California, Davis

11:30 AM to 11:45 AM

Multiscale Design of a Dairy Beverage Product, By Partial Substitution of MILK for Candida Utilis Aqueous Extract and Subsequent Supplementation with Oleic Acid

Andres Gonzalez Barrios, Universidad de los Andes

11:45 AM to 12:00 PM

Enzymatic Hydrolysis of Whey Proteins for Obtaining Antioxidant Peptide Fractions

Andres Gonzalez Barrios, Universidad de los Andes

12:00 PM to 1:00 PM

Novel Food Processing Technologies Panel

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Lunch

2:30 PM to 3:00 PM

Innovations in Natural Food Colors

Invited Speaker: Greg Ziegler, Pennsylvania State University

3:00 PM to 3:30 PM

Single-Cell Protein and Specifically ProTytonTM - An Advanced Nutrition Protein Ingredient Platform for Animals and Humans

Invited Speaker: Bryan Tracy, White Dog Labs

3:30 PM to 3:45 PM

The New Normal: Beneficial Reuse of Food and Beverage Waste to Energy

Colin Moy, East Bay Municipal Utility District

3:45 PM to 4:00 PM

Renewable Activated Carbons from Food Waste

Julia A. Valla, University of Connecticut

4:00 PM to 4:15 PM

Demonstrating the Potential for on-Site Electricity Generation from Food Waste Using Containerized Anaerobic Digestion Units

Sara A. Pace, University of California, Davis

4:15 PM to 4:45 PM

Break

4:45 PM to 5:00 PM

Effects of PEF Treatment on Physicochemical Properties and Retrogradation Behaviors of Glutinous Rice Grain and Its Starch

Shuang Qiu, Cornell University

5:00 PM to 5:15 PM

Is Steam an Important Component of Your Recipe?

Neil Davies, Spirax Sarco

5:15 PM to 5:30 PM

How Changing Recipes without Considering Processing Equipment Can Wreak Havoc in the Final Product

Carrie Hartford, Jenike & Johanson, Inc.

5:30 PM to 5:45 PM

High Intensity Production of a Natural Sweetener Protein in Continuous Perfusion Bioreactor Cultures of Recombinant Yeast Cells

Dhinakar Kompala, Sudhin Biopharma Co

   

Tuesday, December 4, 2018

8:00 AM to 10:00 AM

Registration

9:00 AM to 9:15 AM

Opening Statement

9:15 AM to 10:00 AM

The Future of Food: Doing the Impossible

Keynote Speaker: Laura Kliman, Impossible Foods

10:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Regulating Clean Meat: Current Status and Next Steps

Invited Speaker: Nicole Rawling, The Good Food Institute

10:30 AM to 10:45 AM

Power of Mung Bean Protein: Functional Properties, Application in Egg-Free Products and Sustainability Impact

Meng Li, JUST Inc.

10:45 AM to 11:00 AM

Techno-Economic Analysis of a Plant-Based Platform for Manufacturing Antimicrobial Proteins for Food Safety

Matthew McNulty, University of California, Davis

11:00 AM to 11:15 AM

Green Renewable Sustainable Antibacterial Food Grease to Ensure Consumer Safety

Guerry Grune, Duke University

11:15 AM to 11:45 AM

Break

11:45 AM to 12:15 PM

Tasty Ice Cream: Structures, Rheology and Sensory

Invited Speaker: Richard Hartel, University of Wisconsin-Madison

12:15 PM to 12:45 PM

Making Sense of Consumer Trends: Disruption and Contradiction

Invited Speaker: Angela Glassmeyer, Mane SA

12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Lunch

2:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Food and Microfluidics: Control, Sensing, and Chemical Analysis

Invited Speaker: Mark Burns, University of Michigan

2:45 PM to 3:15 PM

Soil-based Biotechnology for More Sustainable Agriculture

Invited Speaker: Leslie Shor, University of Connecticut

3:15 PM to 3:30 PM

Soil Moisture Retention Promotion Via Microbes Activities

Yi-Syuan Guo, University of Connecticut

3:30 PM to 4:00 PM

A Chemical Engineer Reimagines Winemaking

Invited Speaker: Vijay Singh, GOfermentor

4:00 PM to 4:15 PM

Creation and Predictions of a Reactor Engineering Model for Red Wine Fermentations

Konrad Miller, University of California, Davis

4:15 PM to 4:45 PM

Break

4:45 PM to 6:15 PM

Engineers in Wine Making Panel

6:15 PM to 6:30 PM

Closing Remarks