Technical Program | AIChE

Notice: AIChE Customer Service telephone lines have been temporarily impacted by Tropical Storm Isaias. Most calls will reach a representative, however, if you have an issue please email customerservice@aiche.org and we will respond as soon as possible. We apologize for any inconvenience.

Technical Program


**Program is Subject to Change - Last Updated 7/10

Thursday, November 12th

All times are Eastern Time
9:50 AM - 10:00 AM Opening Remarks
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Keynote Speaker: Mark Post, Maastricht University
10:30 AM - 10:50 AM Hallway Chats and Stretch Break
10:50 AM - 11:55 PM Session 1: Novel Technologies for Raw Materials
10:50 AM - 11:15 AM Invited Speaker: Matt Anderson-Baron, Future Fields
11:15 AM - 11:40 AM Invited Speaker: Neta Lavon, Aleph Farms
11:40 AM - 11:55 AM Selected Abstract
11:55 AM - 12:10 PM Hallway Chats and Stretch Break
12:10 PM - 1:15 PM Session 2: Functional Ingredients
12:10 PM - 12:35 PM Invited Speaker: Fabienne Boukobza-Ravey, Givaudan
12:35 PM - 1:00 PM Invited Speaker: Yann Pencolé, Kline & Company
1:00 PM - 1:15 PM Selected Abstract
1:15 PM - 2:00 PM Networking and Poster Session
   
   

Friday, November 13th

 
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Keynote Speaker: Atze Jan van der Goot, Wageningen University
10:30 AM - 10:50 AM Hallway Chats and Stretch Break
10:50 AM - 11:55 PM Session 4: Bioprocessing
10:50 AM - 11:15 AM Invited Speaker: Deepak Choudhury, ASTAR Bioprocessing Technology Institute
11:15 AM - 11:40 AM Invited Speaker: Azad Emin, KIT
11:40 AM - 11:55 AM Selected Abstract
11:55 AM - 12:10 PM Hallway Chats and Stretch Break
12:10 PM - 1:15 PM Session 3: Sensory Analysis
12:10 PM - 12:35 PM Invited Speaker: Rhonda Miller, Texas A&M
12:35 PM - 1:00 PM Invited Speaker: Jean Xavier Guinard, University of California, Davis
1:00 PM - 1:15 PM Selected Abstract
1:15 PM - 2:00 PM Networking and Poster Session
   
   

Saturday, November 14th

 
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Networking Session
10:30 AM - 11:20 PM Session 5: Hybrid Products
10:30 AM - 10:55 AM Invited Speaker: Keren Kles, Flying Spark
10:55 AM - 11:20 AM Invited Speaker
11:20 AM - 11:35 AM Selected Abstract
11:35 AM - 11:50 AM Hallway Chats and Stretch Break
11:50 AM - 12:30 PM Session 6: State of Art and Integrated Consortium
11:50 AM - 12:15 PM Invited Speaker: Eric Hedstrand, Impossible Foods
12:15 PM - 12:40 PM Invited Speaker: Tony Hunter, Futurist for Food
12:40 PM - 1:05 PM Invited Speaker
1:05 PM - 1:30 PM Invited Speaker
1:30 PM - 1:40 PM Closing Remarks