Star Tech Technical Program

**Note: This program is preliminary and is subject to change.**

Monday, November 12

   
8:00 AM 12:00 PM Registration
8:30 AM 9:00 AM WELCOMING REMARKS:

Robyn Gatens, NASA, Al Sacco, Texas Tech University
9:00 AM 9:45 AM OPENING KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Jason Crusan, NASA
9:45 AM 12:00 PM SESSION 1: Chemical Technologies
9:45 AM 10:15 AM INVITED SPEAKER: Jodie Lutkenhaus, Texas A&M University
10:15 AM 10:45 AM INVITED SPEAKER: Matthew Kanan, Stanford University
10:45 AM 11:15 AM INVITED SPEAKER:
11:15 AM 11:45 AM BREAK
11:30 AM 11:45 AM Oral Abstract Submission
11:45 AM 12:00 PM Oral Abstract Submission
12:00 PM 12:15 PM Oral Abstract Submission
12:15 PM 3:45 PM SESSION 2: Biological Technologies
12:15 PM 12:45 PM INVITED SPEAKER: Adam Arkin, University of California, Berkeley
12:45 PM 1:15 PM INVITED SPEAKER: Mark Blenner, Clemson University
1:15 PM 2:30 PM LUNCH
2:30 AM 3:00 PM INVITED SPEAKER: Frances Houle, Joint Center for Artificial Photosynthesis
3:00 PM 3:30 PM INVITED SPEAKER: Amor Menezes, University of Florida
3:30 PM 3:45 PM Oral Abstract Submission
3:45 PM 4:00 PM Oral Abstract Submission
4:00 PM 4:15 PM Oral Abstract Submission
4:15 PM 4:30 PM SESSION 3: Material Technologies
4:30 PM 5:00 PM INVITED SPEAKER: Bryce Meredig, Citrine Informatics
5:00 PM 5:30 PM INVITED SPEAKER:
5:30 PM 6:00 PM Oral Abstract Submission
6:00 PM 6:15 PM Oral Abstract Submission
6:15 PM 6:30 PM Oral Abstract Submission
6:30 PM 7:30 PM Networking Reception - Poster Session



Tuesday November 13

   
8:00 AM 12:00 PM Registration
8:30 AM 8:40 AM Opening Remarks

Robyn Gatens, NASA, Al Sacco, Texas Tech University
8:40 AM 9:25 AM OPENING KEYNOTE SPEAKER:
9:25 AM 12:05 PM SESSION 1: Chemical Technologies
9:25 AM 9:55 AM INVITED SPEAKER:
9:55 AM 10:25 AM INVITED SPEAKER:
10:25 AM 10:55 AM INVITED SPEAKER:
10:55 AM 11:25 AM BREAK
11:25 AM 11:40 AM Oral Abstract Submission
11:40 AM 11:55 AM Oral Abstract Submission
11:55 AM 12:05 PM Oral Abstract Submission
12:05 PM 4:00 PM SESSION 2: Biological Technologies
12:05 PM 12:35 PM INVITED SPEAKER: Shannon Nangle, Harvard University
12:35 PM 1:05 PM INVITED SPEAKER: Michael Koepke, LanzaTech
1:05 PM 2:15 PM LUNCH
2:15 PM 2:45 PM INVITED SPEAKER: Brian Pfleger, University of Wisconsin, Madison
2:45 PM 3:15 PM INVITED SPEAKER: Bradley Ringeisen, DARPA
3:15 PM 3:30 PM Oral Abstract Submission
3:30 PM 3:45 PM Oral Abstract Submission
3:45 PM 4:00 PM Oral Abstract Submission
4:00 PM 4:15 PM BREAK
4:15 PM 6:15 PM SESSION 3: Material Technologies
4:15 PM 4:45 PM INVITED SPEAKER:
4:45 PM 5:15 PM INVITED SPEAKER:
5:15 PM 5:45 PM INVITED SPEAKER:
5:45 PM 6:00 PM Oral Abstract Submission
6:00 PM 6:15 PM Oral Abstract Submission
6:15 PM 6:30 PM Closing Remarks

Wednesday, November 14

   
8:00 AM 9:00 AM Registration
8:30 AM 12:00 PM Potential RAPID Manufacturing Institute Workshop