Conference Program


Saturday, November 9  
7:30 AM - 12:00 PM Registration
8:20 AM - 8:30 AM Welcome Remarks
8:30 AM - 9:15 AM Keynote Speaker: Wolf Bergmann, Unilever
9:15 AM - 9:45 AM Coffee Break
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM Session 1: Process Engineering

Session Chair: Shamsheer Mohammed, Kraft Heinz Company
9:45 AM - 10:15 AM Invited Speaker: Bill Grieco, RAPID
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Invited Speaker: Paul Mort, Purdue University
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM Invited Speaker: Lilian Hsiao, North Carolina State University
11:15 AM - 11:45 AM Invited Speaker: Noémie Sibra-Lemoine, Hallstar Beauty
11:45 AM - 12:00 PM Andrea Suaza, Universidad Nacional de Colombia
12:00 PM - 12:15 PM Ravi Aglave, Siemens
12:15 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch
1:30 PM - 3:45 PM Session 2: Product Engineering

Session Chair: Lilian Josephson, Ecolab
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM Invited Speaker: Matthew Helgeson, UC Santa Barbara
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM Invited Speaker: Paschalis Alexandridis, SUNY Buffalo
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM Invited Speaker: Alicia Potuck, GSK
3:00 PM - 3:15 PM Patrick Spicer, UNSW Sydney
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM Vivek Sharma, University of Illinois at Chicago
3:30 PM - 3:45 PM Adam Luxon, Virginia Commonwealth University
3:45 PM - 4:15 PM Break
4:15 PM - 5:15 PM Session 3: Package Engineering

Session Chair: PJ Singh, Cargill
4:15 PM - 4:45 PM Invited Speaker: Lisa Yoest, GSK
4:45 PM - 5:15 PM Invited Speaker: Bill Bickford, L'Oreal
5:15 PM - 6:15 PM Reception and Poster Session
   
Sunday, November 10  
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM Registration
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Industry Career Panel
  Lilian Josephson, Ecolab

Birnur Aral, Good Housekeeping Institute

Ken McLellan, Clorox Company
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Coffee Break
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Session 4: Open Innovation

Session Chair: Samiul Amin, Manhattan College
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Invited Speaker: Bob Miller, Yet2
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM Invited Speaker: Ken McLellan, Clorox Company
11:30 AM - 11:45 AM Kaitlin Kay, Virginia Commonwealth University
11:45 AM - 12:00 AM Robert McMillin, Virginia Commonweath University
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch + Poster Session
1:30 PM - 2:45 PM SESSION 5: Regulatory Issues, Safety and Compliance

Session Chair: Seher Ozkan, Ashland
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM Invited Speaker: Birnur Aral, Good Housekeeping Institute
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM Invited Speaker: Susan Pungitore, Symrise
2:30 PM - 2:45 PM Scott Kimbleton, IBM
2:45 PM - 3:15 PM Break
3:15 PM - 4:00 PM SESSION 6: Sustainability

Session Chair: Amar Pawar, Momentive
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM Invited Speaker: Saad Khan, North Carolina State University
3:45 PM - 4:00 PM Cathryn Conner, North Carolina State University
4:00 PM - 4:10 PM Closing Remarks