Chemical Ventures Conference Technical Program


Tuesday, April 23, 2019

 
7:30 AM - 9:00 AM Registration
7:30 AM - 9:30 AM Coffee & Tea
9:30 AM - 11:40 AM Session 1: Role of Venturing in the Chemical Industry

Session Chair: Chuck Paul, Henkel
9:30 AM - 9:50 AM Jacob Grose, BASF
9:50 AM - 10:10 AM Eric Breese, Evonik
10:10 AM - 10:30 AM Jay Amarasekera, Sabic
10:30 AM - 10:50 AM Edward Greer, Dow
10:50 AM - 11:10 AM Greg Flemming, Air Liquide
11:10 AM - 11:30 AM Panel Discussion
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Lunch
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM Startup Presentations Part I

Session Chair: Purnesh Seegopaul, Pangea Ventures
7 min Smartenious
7 min Allied Microbiota
7 min W7Energy
7 min RiKarbon
7 min Intrida
7 min Thrupore
7 min SAS Nanotechnologies
7 min Nanotech Industrial Solutions, Inc.
1:00 PM - 1:45 PM Networking Break
1:45 PM - 3:45PM Session 2: Incubation Space for Chemical Startups

Session Chair: William Provine, Delaware Innovation Space 
1:45 PM - 2:15 PM William Provine, Delaware Innovation Space
2:15 PM - 2:45 PM John Carlisle, Chain Reaction Innovations
2:45 PM - 3:15 PM Christina Pellicane, Horn Entrepreneurship Center, University of Delaware
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM Tony Stanco, NCET2
3:45 PM - 4:00 PM Break
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM NCET2 Startup Presentations Part II

Session Chair: Tony Stanco, NCET2
7 min Startup
7 min Startup
7 min Startup
7 min Startup
7 min Startup 
7 min startup 
7 min Startup
7 min Startup
5:00 PM - 5:45 PM Networking Break
5:45 PM - 7:00 PM Reception

Wednesday, April 24th 

 
7:30 AM - 9:00 AM Registration
7:30 AM - 9:30 AM Coffee & Tea
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Session 3: Chemical Startup Strategies

Session Chair: Charles Roe, AlgiSys 
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM Bryan Tracy, White Dog Labs
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM David Mackanic, Dorm Room Fund
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM speaker
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM speaker
11:00 AM - 11:20 AM Break
11:20 AM - 12:05 PM Session 4: Lessons Learned and Structuring Deals for Success

Session Chair: Henry Uyeme, Intrida
Panel Discussion:

Judy Giordan, ecosVC

Rajeev Prabhakar, A.T. Kearny, Inc.

Andrew Cottone, Adesis

Ray Miller, Verdecute Consulting
12:05 PM - 1:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM - 1:45 PM Session 5: Outcomes and Exits

Session Chair: Nemoy Rau, US Biometrix 
Panel Discussion:

Jakob Bredsguard, Biosynthetic Technologies

Purnesh Seegopaul, Materials Venture Fund

Neil Cameron, Emerald Ventures

Steve Dubin, SDA Ventures
1:45 PM - 2:45 PM Startup Presentations Part III

Session Chair: Wayne Tamarelli, AWT Private Investments
7 min Precision Polyolefins, LLC
7 min Carbon Upcycling
7 min Radical Plastics
7 min Tandem Repeat Technologies, LLC
7 min EcoCatalytic
7 min Startup
7 min Startup
2:45 PM - 3:25 PM Networking Break
3:25 PM - 4:25 PM Session 6: Strategic vs. Financial Investing

Session Chair: Neil Cameron, Emerald Ventures
3:25 PM - 3:35 PM Charles Paul, Henkel
3:35 PM - 3:45 PM Michael Krel, Sofinnova
3:45 PM - 3:55 PM Frank Klemens, DuPont Ventures
3:55 PM - 4:05 PM Wayne Tamarelli, AWT Private Investments
4:05 PM - 4:15 PM Laurence Hayward, Independence Equity Venture Fund
4:15 PM - 4:35 PM Panel Discussion
4:35 PM - 4:45 PM Closing Remarks