Student Chapter Awards Ceremony

Sunday, October 28, 2018, 11:00am-12:00pm EDT
Michael Shepard of Trine University receiving the 2016 McLaren White Student Award
Michael Shepard of Trine University receiving the 2016 McLaren White Student Award

The Student Awards Ceremony recognizes this year’s scholarship, award and competition winners.  All are welcome to this ceremony to show support for their fellow classmates

Slideshow

See photos on Flickr.

Awards Presented

Donald F. & Mildred Topp Othmer Scholarship Awards

Alexandra Bord
2 018
Lafayette College
Jayme Currie
2 018
North Carolina State University
James Dohm
2 018
Vanderbilt University
Sallye Gathmann
2 018
Clemson University
Donald Gross
2 018
University of Tulsa
Brent Johnston
2 018
Missouri University of Science & Technology
Alexis Laundry
2 018
Northeastern University
Miguel Luna
2 018
New Mexico Institute of Mining & Technology
Celeste Marsan
2 018
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Ahmad Muhmmad
2 018
Cairo University
Brooke Noeska
2 018
University of Virginia
James Owens
2 018
Virginia Tech
Ojas Pradhan
2 018
University of Iowa
Dalton Pruitt
2 018
Mississippi State University
Mackenzie Todd
2 018
Bucknell University
Devanshi Wadhwa
2 018
Rice University

EPA P3 Youth Council on Sustainable Science and Technology (YCOSST) Award

Michigan Technological University
2 018
Separation and Recovery of Individual Components from the End-of-Life Lithium-ion Batteries

John J. McKetta Undergraduate Scholarship

Sarah Desharnais
2 018
Oklahoma State University

Outstanding Student Chapter Advisor Award

Victor Breedveld
2 018
Georgia Institute of Technology

Outstanding Student Chapter Award

An-Najah National University Student Chapter
2 018
Brigham Young University Student Chapter
2 018
Bucknell University Student Chapter
2 018
Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember Student Chapter
2 018
Mississippi State University Student Chapter
2 018
Nazarbayev University Student Chapter
2 018
New Jersey Institute of Technology Student Chapter
2 018
New Mexico State University Student Chapter
2 018
North Carolina State University Student Chapter
2 018
Northeastern University Student Chapter
2 018
Oklahoma State University Student Chapter
2 018
Purdue University Student Chapter
2 018
Rowan University Student Chapter
2 018
University of Iowa Student Chapter
2 018
Tianjin University Student Chapter
2 018
Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Sede Bogota Student Chapter
2 018
Universidad Nacional de Colombia (Medellin) Student Chapter
2 018
Universidade Federal do Ceará
2 018
Universiti Teknologi Petronas Student Chapter
2 018
University of California, Berkeley, Student Chapter
2 018
University of Delaware Student Chapter
2 018
University of Florida Student Chapter
2 018
University of Kentucky, Lexington, Student Chapter
2 018
University of Kentucky, Paducah, Student Chapter
2 018
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Student Chapter
2 018
VIT University Student Chapter
2 018
Georgia Institute of Technology Student Chapter
2 018

SAChE Student Design Competition for Safety in Design

Madison Murhammer
University of Iowa
2 018
Jack Wehman Team Award
Jacquelyn Ricke
University of Iowa
2 018
Jack Wehman Team Award
Rachel Seibel
University of Iowa
2 018
Jack Wehman Team Award
Elizabeth Zimmerman
University of Iowa
2 018
Jack Wehman Team Award

Safety and Health Division Student Design Competition Award for Safety

Madison Murhammer
University of Iowa (Team Award)
2 018
Jacquelyn Ricke
University of Iowa (Team Award)
2 018
Rachel Seibel
University of Iowa (Team Award)
2 018
Elizabeth Zimmerman
University of Iowa (Team Award)
2 018
Daniel Barzycki
Trine University (Team Award)
2 018
Riley Johns
Trine University (Team Award)
2 018
Anndi Wood
Trine University (Team Award)
2 018
Megan Manes
Trine University (Team Award)
2 018

ScaleUp Sponsors Essay Contest

Wyckliffe Aluga
2 018
University of California, Berkeley (Air Products Essay Winner)
David Gardner
2 018
Howard University (Chevron Essay Winner)
Jefferson Quiroz
2 018
Universidad Nacional de Colombia Sede Medellín (Chevron Essay Winner)
Avery Rosh
2 018
Bucknell University (Corning Essay Winner)
Megan Grossman
2 018
Bucknell University (Dow Essay Winner)
Michael Doane
2 018
University of Massachusetts Lowell (UOP Essay Winner)

Student Design Competition - Team

Robert Brooks
2 018
University of Kentucky (First Prize)
Ryan Hines
2 018
University of Kentucky (First Place)
Timothy McCalla
2 018
University of Kentucky (First Place)
Alex Ross
2 018
University of Kentucky (First Place)

Student Design Competition - Individual

James Wortman
2 018
Michigan State University (Third Place)
Evan Draplin
2 018
Michigan State University (Second Place)
Bjorn Blomquist
2 018
University of Iowa (First Place)
Related Topics: