Past AIChE Officers & Directors

Following is a list of past AIChE board-level leadership.

Last updated: 12/21/17

Past Presidents (since 1962)

Year

Name

2018 C. B. Seymour
2017 T.B. Calloway
2016 G. Stephanopoulos
2015 C. I. Teich
2014 O. A. Shelton
2013 P. R. Westmoreland
2012 D. A. Rosenthal
2011 M. K. Burka
2010 H. T. Kohlbrand
2009 H. S. Fogler
2008 D. L. Keairns
2007 L. B. Evans
2006 J. C. Chen
2005 J. J. Siirola
2004 W. D. Byers
2003 D. Dorland
2002 S. F. Sapakie
2001 C. B. Cobb
2000 B. A. Finlayson
1999 G. J. Frohlich
1998 V. W. Weekman, Jr.
1997 T. F. Edgar
1996 B. C. Doumas
1995 D. B. Nelson
1994 E. L. Cussler
1993 E. J. Bassler
1992 G. L. Leach
1991 A. E. Humphrey
1990 S. E. Isakoff
1989 E. R. H. McDowell
1988 J. Wei
1987 S. I. Proctor
1986 H. S. Kemp
1985 J. P. Sachs
1984 J. H. Sanders
1983 R. H. Marshall
1982 R. R. Hughes
1981 W. K. Davis
1980 J. G. Knudsen
1979 J. Y. Oldshue
1978 W. H. Corcoran
1977 A. S. West
1976 K. D. Timmerhaus
1975 K. E. Coulter
1974 I. Leibson
1973 T. Weaver
1972 T. W. Tomkowit
1971 J. J. Martin
1970 A. L. Conn
1969 H. D. Guthrie
1968 M.S. Peters
1967 T. A. Burtis
1966 S. W. Churchill
1965 W. B. Franklin
1964 D. A. Dahlstrom
1963 W. R. Marshall
1962 J. J. McKetta

President-Elect*

K. Ogden is the 2018 president-elect

Since the president-elect automatically succeeds to the presidency in the following year, previous holders of this office are listed as presidents only.

Secretaries (for the past 56 years)

Year

Name

2016-2018 F. E. Self
2013-2015 C. B. Seymour
2010-2012 K. L. Ogden
2007-2009 S. D. Love
2004-2006 O. A. Shelton
2001-2003 J. C. Chen
1998-2000 R. Lee
1995-1997 C. E. Carroll
1992-1994 R. K. Traeger
1989-1991 M. J. Markette
1988 F. V. Tebo
1987 J. F. Mathis
1978-1987 J. C. Forman
1955-1978 F. J. Van Antwerpen

Executive Directors (since 1955)

Year

Name

2009-present J. C. Wispelwey
2001-2009 J. A. Sofranko
1996-2001 G. E. Taylor
1988-1996 R. E. Emmert
1988 J. F. Mathis
1978-1987 J. C. Forman
1955-1978 F. J. Van Antwerpen

Treasurers (since 1970)

Year

Name

2018-2020 R. D. Wesson
2017 J. D. Smith
2014-2016 E. D. Griffith
2011-2013 A. R. Da Costa
2008-2010 F. J. Krambeck
2002-2007 D. A. Rosenthal
1996-2001 J. W. Prados
1990-1995 R. Lee
1983-1989 J. Y. Oldshue
1981-1982 E. A. Weinman
1976-1980 W. R. Marshall
1973-1975 A. S. West
1970-1972 T. A. Burtis

Directors (since 1970)

Year

Officer

2018-2020 K. S. Anseth
2018-2020 M. G. Ierapetritou
2018-2020 L. T. McDowell
2018-2020 T. J. Olsen
2017-2019 B. Bardin
2017-2019 K. Gawel
2017-2019 M. K. Lee
2017-2019 A. Sacco, Jr.
2016-2018 G. Frank
2016-2018 M. Lewis
2016-2018 J. Powell
2016-2018 T. O. Odi
2015-2017 A. E. Nelson
2015-2017 J. O'Connell
2015-2017 A. S. Robinson
2015-2017 S. Robinson
2014-2016 D. P. Lambert
2014-2016 J. D. Smith
2014-2016 D. K. Spencer
2014-2016 L. T. Thompson
2013-2015 T. J. Anderson
2013-2015 T. F. Degnan
2013-2015 P. T. Hammond
2013-2015 A. A. Johnston
2012-2014 J. F. Cirucci
2012-2014 J. G. Ekerdt
2012-2014 J.W. Hipple
2012-2014 R. D. Wesson
2011-2013 T. B. Calloway
2011-2013 K. V. Jacob
2011-2013 F. E. Self
2011-2013 K. S. Ziemer
2010-2012 M. M. Alger
2010-2012 R. C. Armstrong
2010-2012 C. K. Hall
2010-2012 C. A. Wall-Warren
2009-2011 T. M. Connelly
2009-2011 D. Griffith
2009-2011 C. B. Seymour
2009-2011 N. Yeoman
2008-2010 J. S. Curtis
2008-2010 J. C. Tao
2008-2010 G. Towler
2008-2010 P. R. Westmoreland
2007-2009 L. Daullbauman
2007-2009 I. E. Grossmann
2007-2009 C. I. Teich
2007-2009 W. C. Young
2006-2008 R. Agrawal
2006-2008 A. A. Avidan
2006-2008 T. R. Hanley
2006-2008 J. R. Swartz
2005-2007 A. R. Da Costa
2005-2007 D. L. Grubbe
2005-2007 H.T. Kohlbrand
2005-2007 N. Yeoman
2004-2006 M. K. Burka
2004-2006 C. S. Grant
2004-2006 D. L. Keairns
2004-2006 K. L. Ogden
2003-2005 S. D. Love
2003-2005 M. P. Ramage
2003-2005 G. Stephanopoulos
2003-2005 P. Winkler
2002-2004 S. Dudley
2002-2004 P. B. Lederman
2002-2004 J. B. Porter
2002-2004 R. H. Smith
2001-2003 B. A. Hacker
2001-2003 D. C. Hendershot
2001-2003 J.C. Hill
2001-2003 M. L. Shuler
2000-2002 E. R. Beaver
2000-2002 F. J. Krambeck
2000-2002 N. A. Peppas
2000-2002 O. A. Shelton
1999-2001 D. Dorland
1999-2001 K. L. Fullerton
1999-2001 S. O. Oyekan
1999-2001 J. J. Siirola
1998-2000 L. Brannon-Peppas
1998-2000 F. E. Lockwood
1998-2000 J. V. Porcelli
1998-2000 E. F. Take
1997-1999 W. D. Byers
1997-1999 R. L. Goodmark
1997-1999 S. L. Matson
1997-1999 G. V. Reklaitis
1996-1998 J. L. Duda
1996-1998 W. R. Gustafson
1996-1998 S. F. Sapakie
1996-1998 S. L. Torrence
1995-1997 J. C. Chen
1995-1997 C. B. Cobb
1995-1997 H. S. Fogler
1995-1997 D. A. Rosenthal
1994-1996 B. J. Hays
1994-1996 I. W. Osborne-Lee
1994-1996 B. R. Rodgers
1993-1996 D. R. Eckhardt
1993-1995 E. M. Bower
1993-1995 J. J. Cramer
1993-1995 G. J. Frohlich
1993-1995 S. C. Weiner
1992-1994 C. E. Carroll
1992-1994 B. A. Finlayson
1992-1994 N. N. Li
1992-1994 W. R. Schowalter
1991-1993 A. T. Bell
1991 H. J. Corbett
1991-1993 T. B. Langevin
1991-1993 A. E. Wechsler
1990-1992 E. L. Cussler
1990-1992 J. C. Heiman
1990-1992 B. G. Perry
1990-1992 R. W. Rousseau
1989-1991 R. C. Alkire
1989-1992 T. F. Edgar
1989-1991 J. H. Seinfeld
1989-1991 V. W. Weekman, Jr.
1988-1990 J. M. Braus
1988-1990 E. M. Drake
1988-1990 T. O. Mensah
1988-1990 C. D. Scott
1987-1989 C. J. King
1987-1989 A. M. Butchello
1987-1989 P. V. Tebo
1987-1989 R. K. Traeger
1986-1988 P. L. T. Brian
1986-1988 G. L. Leach
1986-1988 D. Luss
1986-1988 K. L. Mai
1985-1987 E. J. Bassler
1985-1987 P. S. Chappelear
1985-1987 R. Lee
1985-1987 D. S. Maisel
1984-1986 W. W. Grimes
1984-1986 M. J. Markette
1984-1986 J. F. Mathis
1984-1986 W. D. Seider
1983-1985 D. B. Nelson
1983-1985 J. D. Seader
1983-1985 L. O. Stine
1983-1985 A. A. Winker
1982-1984 L. F. Albright
1982-1984 F. J. Endelman
1982-1984 E. R. H. McDowell
1982-1984 S. I. Proctor
1981-1983 R. F. Anderson
1981-1983 H. T. Brown
1981-1983 L. B. Evans
1981-1983 H. S. Kemp
1980-1982 J. A. Buckham
1980-1982 L. C. Eagleton
1980-1982 J. P. Sachs
1980-1982 J. H. Sanders
1979-1981 B. C. Doumas
1979-1981 T. H. Goodgame
1979-1981 H. M. Rodekohr
1979-1981 C. R. Vander Linden
1978-1980 F. A. M. Buck
1978-1980 H. W. Flood
1978-1980 R. H. Marshall
1978-1980 E. A. Weinman
1977-1979 L. L. Fellinger
1977-1979 S. E. Isakoff
1977-1979 P. H. McNamara
1977-1979 M. P. Skillern
1976-1978 J. M. Fox III
1976-1978 A. E. Humphrey
1976-1978 R. L. Jacks
1976-1978 B. I. MacDonald
1975-1977 J. B. Butt
1975-1977 A. V. Caselli
1975-1977 C. C. Neas
1975-1977 J. W. Prados
1974-1976 J. A. Babcock
1974-1976 D. M. Himmelblau
1974-1976 H. L. Hoffman
1974-1976 J. G. Knudsen
1973-1975 C. S. Cronan
1973-1975 G. A. Lessells
1973-1975 W. R. Pavelchek
1973-1975 W. A. Schnyder
1972-1974 K. B. Bischoff
1972-1974 W. K. Davis
1972-1974 W. R. Earley
1972-1974 K. D. Timmerhaus
1971-1972 C. H. Chilton
1971-1973 W. H. Corcoran
1971-1973 K. E. Coulter
1971-1973 R. B. Filbert, Jr.
1973 E. O. Ohsol
1970-1972 E. L. Ekholm
1970-1972 J. Y. Oldshue
1970-1972 J. Wei
1970-1972 R. E. White