Preliminary Technical Program | AIChE

Preliminary Technical Program

Sunday, June 28, 2020 ...

Sunday, June 28, 2020

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Offsite Reception

Monday, June 29, 2020


7:00 AM - 12:00 PM Registration - Badge Pickup (Waterview Ballroom Foyer)
7:30 AM - 8:00 AM Morning Coffee
8:00 AM - 8:15 AM Welcome and introduction

Paulette Clancy, Johns Hopkins University and Jeffrey Gray, Johns Hopkins University
8:15 AM - 8:45 AM Inclusive Excellence for Department Chairs

Rigoberto Hernandez, Johns Hopkins University
8:45 AM - 9:00 AM Primer on Diversity Barriers and Solutions

Rigoberto Hernandez, Johns Hopkins University
9:00 AM - 9:15 AM Breakout Group Instructions
9:15 AM - 10:00 AM Breakout Session A
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM E-Mail/Bio Break
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM Focus Session 1: Addressing and Changing Climate
  Interrupting Bias

Joan C Williams, University of California, Hastings College of the Law
  The Role of Leadership in Curbing Sexual Harassment

Vicky Magley, University of Connecticut
  What is Workplace Civility and Why You Should Care

Mark NagyXavier University
12:15 PM - 1:00 PM Lunch and Keynote: TBD

Kim Ogden, University of Arizona, 2019 President of AIChE
1:00 PM - 1:15 PM E-Mail/Bio Break
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM Focus Session 2: Managing Solutions
  Faculty Diversity Programs: Best Practices and Worst

Alexandra Kalev, Tel Aviv University
  Faculty-led Efforts to Impact Recruitment and Climate

Jennifer Linderman, University of Michigan
  Organizing a Flash Mob: Strategies for Leading Departmental Culture Change

Bill Tolman, Washington University in St. Louis
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM Networking Break
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM Breakout Session B
4:45 PM - 5:30 PM Breakout Report Outs
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM Break
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Dinner and Keynote: Black Lives Matter in Chemical Engineering

Cato Laurencin, University of Connecticut
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Keynote Discussion

Moderator: Gilda Barabino, City College of City University of New York (CCNY)

Tuesday, June 30, 2020


7:30 AM - 12:00 PM Registration - Badge Pickup
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM Morning Coffee
8:30 AM - 10:30 AM Focus Session 3: Bias, Barriers, and Inequality
  Stereotype threat meta-analysis: The strength of the stereotype threat effect across multiple populations and domains

Valerie Jones Taylor, Lehigh University
  Unintended stereotyping of women and underrepresented minorities in STEM

Denise Sekaquaptewa, University of Michigan
  Climate change at UW ChemE - a holistic approach to diversity, equity and inclusion

Jim Pfaentner, University of Washington
10:30 AM - 10:45 AM E-Mail/Bio Break
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM Breakout Session C
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Lunch and Keynote: NSF Agency Remarks

Kelli Craig-HendersonNational Science Foundation
1:00 PM - 1:15 PM E-Mail/Bio Break
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM Focus Session 4: Effective Practices in Industry
  Gayle Gibson, Dupont, retired
  Cynthia Murphy-Ortega, Chevron
  Lilia Abron, PEER Consultants, P.C. (tentative)
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM Networking Break
3:45 PM - 4:30 PM Breakout Report Outs
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM Take-home sample presentation to share with faculty

Paulette ClancyJohns Hopkins University
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM Summary of Workshop Recommendations

Rigoberto Hernandez, Johns Hopkins University
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM Break
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Dinner and Keynote: TBA

David Asai, Howard Hughes Medical Institute