Student Design Competition

Monday, November 11, 2019, 8:30am-10:30am EST

The winners of the 2018-2019 AIChE Student Design Competition awards present their winning solutions. 

Individual Category - Best Overall Design for Problem Statement “Design for a Wastewater Treatment Facility (WWTF) and a Scrubber System for a Biopharmaceutical Plant

1st Place - The A. McLaren White Award

Mason Sitar, Michigan State University

2nd Place - The A.E. Marshall Award

Hailee Perrett, Michigan State University

3rd Place - The Omega Chi Epsilon Award

Joshua Bowman, Trine University

Individual Category - Best Overall Design for Problem Statement “Manufacturing Facility for a Biopharmaceutical: Monoclonal Antibody

1st Place - The A. McLaren White Award

Michael Li, University of California, Berkeley

Team Category - Best Overall Design for Problem Statement “Design for a Wastewater Treatment Facility (WWTF) and a Scrubber System for a Biopharmaceutical Plant

1st Place - The William Cunningham Award

Aleksandra Salic & Grace Jansen, Michigan State University

Honorable Mention

Madison Fain, Ayasha Faria, Kevin Omalley & Ryan Kosek, Trine University

Team Category - Best Overall Design for Problem Statement “Manufacturing Facility for a Biopharmaceutical: Monoclonal Antibody

1st Place - The William Cunningham Award

Naomi Butler-Abisrror, Linh Pham & Aditya Ponukumati, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Honorable Mention

Cardin Hart, James MacNaughton, Colin O’Day & Sarah Rechtin, Oklahoma State University

SAChE Student Design Competition Awards for Best Applications of the Principles of Chemical Process Safety

Team Award- The Jack Wehman Design Award

Naomi Butler-Abisrror, Linh Pham & Aditya Ponukumati, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Individual Award- The Walter Howard Design Award

Vance Burnau, Trine University

Safety and Health Division Student Design Competition Award for the Appropriate Application of Inherent Safety in the Designs

(The Ted Ventrone, Ephraim Scheier & Walt Silowska Awards)

Caroline Houston, Alexander Nguyen, John Prud’homme & Karl Wieck, University of New Hampshire

Ryan Hamm, Daniel Langemann, John Nicoll & Chelsea Tam, Colorado School of Mines

Mark Elinski & Kip Mitchell, Michigan State University

Vance Burnau, Trine University