Student Poster Competition

Over 300 AIChE student members present posters on their findings in sustainability, catalysis and reaction engineering, computing and process control, environmental aspects of chemical engineering, as well as food, pharmaceutical, bioengineering, fuels, petrochemicals, energy, materials, separations, among other topics at the AIChE Annual Student Conference. See rules and instructions below.

Award Administrator(s): 
Award Sponsors: 
Award: 

First, Second, and Third place ribbons in multiple categories.

Presentation: 
Poster awards are presented annually at the AIChE Annual Student Conference.
Instructions: 

To learn more about the poster competition, contact Victor Breedveld.

Victor Breedveld
AIChE Undergraduate Student Poster Session Coordinator
Georgia Institute of Technology AIChE Student Chapter Advisor
Phone: 404-385-0525
E-mail: victor.breedveld@chbe.gatech.edu

Award Winners

Logan Morton
Third Prize, Food, Pharmaceutical and Biotechnology V, "Designing Next Generation Polyanhydride Copolymers for Nanoparticle‐ Based Vaccines"
2017
Stephen Lillington
First Prize, Food, Pharmaceutical and Biotechnology VI, "Understanding Preferential Consumption of Aromatic Compounds in Acinetobacter Baylyi ADP1"
2017
Robert Cipolla
Second Prize, Food, Pharmaceutical and Biotechnology VI, "Elucidating the Metabolism of Sulfolobus Solfataricus Using 13C Metabolic Flux Analysis"
2017
Celeste Marsan
Third Prize, Food, Pharmaceutical and Biotechnology VI, "Metabolic Engineering of S. Cerevisiae for the Production of Propane"
2017
Marjorie Buss
First Prize, Food, Pharmaceutical and Biotechnology VII, "Steps Toward Heterologous Biosynthesis of Coenzyme M"
2017
Elizabeth Weaver
Second Prize, Food, Pharmaceutical and Biotechnology VII, "Development of a Peptide Mass Fingerprinting Method for Green Fluorescent Protein"
2017
Poonam Reena Bhikha
Third Prize, Food, Pharmaceutical and Biotechnology VII, "Uncovering the Effects of Oxidative RNA Modifications on the Formation of Protein‐RNA Complexes"
2017
Dylan Brown
First Prize, Food, Pharmaceutical and Biotechnology VIII, "Chameleon Molecules: Imidazole Functionalized Poly(3‐hexylthiophene) (P3HT) Properties and Integration in Alginate Hydrogels"
2017
Rebeca Thweatt
Second Prize, Food, Pharmaceutical and Biotechnology VIII, "Drug Release of paclitaxel from Ace‐DEX Particles: An Experimental and Mathematical Model"
2017
Phoebe Belser
Third Prize, Food, Pharmaceutical and Biotechnology VIII, "Heat and Mass Trends in Rebuildable Drip Atomizer Electronic Cigarettes"
2017
Vasiliki Kolliopoulos
First Prize, Food, Pharmaceutical and Biotechnology IX, "Directing the Self‐Assembly of Multiple DNA Origami Nanostructures in a Single Reaction"
2017
Wei-Lee Wu
Second Prize, Food, Pharmaceutical and Biotechnology IX, "Assessment of Experimental Solubility Determination Methods for Cooling Crystallization Process Design of Carbamazepine in Ethanol"
2017
Hannah Dvorak
Third Prize, Food, Pharmaceutical and Biotechnology IX, "Utilizing Michael Addition Chemistry for the Synthesis of Drug Eluting Gauzes for Oral Wound Applications"
2017
Ian Dunn
First Prize, Materials Engineering and Sciences I, "Preparation and Characterization of Bio‐Based Polyesters Derived from Xylochemicals"
2017
Hansen Mou
Second Prize, Materials Engineering and Sciences I, "Reinforcement of Magnesium Oxychloride Cement Composites Using Short Carbon and Aramid Fibers"
2017
Erin Maines
Third Prize, Materials Engineering and Sciences I, "Surface Control: High‐x Block Copolymers for Microelectronics"
2017
Amy Honnig
First Prize, Materials Engineering and Sciences II, "Synthesis & Characterization of Molecularly Hybrid Bisphenols Derived from Lignin & Cashew Nutshell Liquid: Application in Thermosetting Resins"
2017
Emily Abdo
Second Prize, Materials Engineering and Sciences II, "Chemically Recyclable Polyurethane Foams from Sustainable Polymer"
2017