Student Poster Competition

Over 300 AIChE student members present posters on their findings in sustainability, catalysis and reaction engineering, computing and process control, environmental aspects of chemical engineering, as well as food, pharmaceutical, bioengineering, fuels, petrochemicals, energy, materials, separations, among other topics at the AIChE Annual Student Conference. See rules and instructions below.

Award Administrator(s): 
Award Sponsors: 
Award: 

First, Second, and Third place ribbons in multiple categories.

Presentation: 
Poster awards are presented annually at the AIChE Annual Student Conference.
Instructions: 

To learn more about the poster competition, contact Victor Breedveld.

Victor Breedveld
AIChE Undergraduate Student Poster Session Coordinator
Georgia Institute of Technology AIChE Student Chapter Advisor
Phone: 404-385-0525
E-mail: victor.breedveld@chbe.gatech.edu

Award Winners

Michael Petrecca
Ohio State University
F&PD Harry West Award, "Process Simulations for Converting Ammonia to Hydrogen Using Chemical Looping"
2018
Thomas George
Tufts University
F&PD Harry West Award, "Rotating Disk Electrode Techniques for Pre-Screening Oxygen Reduction Reaction Electrocatalysts"
2018
Jesse Hinricher
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
F&PD Harry West Award, "Exploration of Alkaline Permanganate-Polysulfide Aqueous Redox Flow Batteries for Low-Cost Energy Storage"
2018
Natalie Buchanan
Rochester Institute of Technology
CAST Overall Winner, "Improving Network Stability of Block Copolymers through Molecular Modeling"
2018
Zachary Kilwein
West Virginia University
CAST Overall Winner, "Modeling and Techno-Economic Analysis of a Modular Hydrogen Production Process"
2018
Adam Erlichman
Case Western Reserve University
MESD Overall Winner, "Non-Flammable Thiazole-Functional Monobenzoxazines: Synthesis, Polymerization, Thermal and Thermomechanical Properties, and Flammability Studies"
2018
Jenny Wang
United States Military Academy
MESD Overall Winner, "Electroless Deposition of Noble Metals on Silk Films for Biosensor Applications"
2018
Grace Rhoades
Bucknell University
MESD Overall Winner, "Optimizing the Synthesis of Imine-Linked 3D Covalent Organic Frameworks"
2018
Noah Hough
Rowan University
Third Prize, Separations
2018
Sallye Gathmann
Clemson University
Second Prize, Separations
2018
Catherine Spencer
University of Maryland - Baltimore County
First Prize, Separations
2018
David Lundy
Bucknell University
Third Prize, Materials Engineering and Sciences XI
2018
Lisa Young
University of Toledo
Second Prize, Materials Engineering and Sciences XI
2018
Joanna White
Pennsylvania State University
First Prize, Materials Engineering and Sciences XI
2018
Shaylin Cetegen
University of Connecticut
Third Prize, Materials Engineering and Sciences X
2018
Jodi Graf
Lafayette College
Second Prize, Materials Engineering and Sciences X
2018
Claire Breyta
Rowan University
First Prize, Materials Engineering and Sciences X
2018
Abhiram Karuppur
Princeton University
Third Prize, Materials Engineering and Sciences IX
2018