Donald Q. Kern Award | Page 2 | AIChE

You are here

Donald Q. Kern Award

In honor of Donald Q. Kern, pioneer in process heat transfer, the Division recognizes an individual's expertise in a given field of heat transfer or energy conversion.

Established in 1973 by the Executive Committee of the Heat Transfer and Energy Conversion, now known as the Transport and Energy Processes Division of AIChE, the award honors Donald Q. Kern, a pioneer in the field of process heat transfer, and commemorates his outstanding contributions as a researcher, educator, author, and practicing engineer.

The Donald Q. Kern Award is bestowed annually in recognition of the expertise in a given field of heat transfer, transport phenomena, and energy processes. 

Special emphasis is given to contributions that have significant practical applications. 

Currently, the award is financially supported by the Transport and Energy Processes Division (TEP) of AIChE.

Award details
Award

A plaque and $1,000.

DeadlineAugust 31, 2020
AdministratorsTransport and Energy Processes Division (TEP)
PresentationThe winner will have the option to receive the award at an AIChE-sponsored or co-sponsored conference such as the Summer Heat Transfer Conference or AIChE Annual or Spring Meeting (registration fee and travel costs are not covered).
Nomination Instructions

All nominations for the Kern Award should be sent (electronically only) to the Chair of the TEP Division: Ying Zheng at ZHENGY9@Corning.com by August 31, 2020, who will forward them to the Award Selection Committee. All nominations stand for three years and can be renewed once for another three years.

Nomination Form

Award winners

  • Frank A. Kulacki


    2019
  • Yogendra Joshi


    2018
  • Afshin Ghajar


    2017
  • Bengt Sunden


    2016
  • Kenneth Goodson


    2015
  • Sumanta Acharya


    2014
  • Sumanta Acharya


    2014
  • Masahiro Kawaji


    2013
  • Mohamed El-Genk


    2010
  • Hans Muller-Steinhagen


    2009
  • Yogesh Jaluria


    2007
  • Adrian Bejan


    2006
  • Sanjoy Banerjee


    2005
  • Ram Shah


    2004
  • Ralph Webb


    2003
  • H. Arastoopour


    2001
  • T.R. Bott


    2000
  • V. K. Dhir


    1999
  • P.C. Wayner, Jr.


    1998
  • E. Sparrow


    1997
  • A. D. Kraus


    1996
  • S. George Bankoff


    1995
  • J. Palen


    1994
  • Y. Hsu


    1993
  • S. Levy


    1992
  • H. K. Fauske


    1991
  • A. E. Bergles


    1990
  • R. T. Lahey, Jr.


    1989
  • A. E. Dukler


    1988
  • J. C. Chen


    1987
  • D. Butterworth


    1986
  • S. J. Green


    1985
  • D. Gidaspow


    1984
  • D. Chisholm


    1983
  • J. G. Knudsen


    1982
  • L. S. Tong


    1981
  • G. F. Hewitt


    1980
  • E. H. Young


    1979
  • K. J. Bell


    1978
  • C. H. Gilmore


    1977
  • J. Taborek


    1976
  • A. C. Mueller


    1975
  • C. F. Bonilla


    1974