Environmental Division Graduate Student Paper Award

Recognizes outstanding graduate student contributions to environmental protection through chemical engineering.

Deadline: 
June 30, 2014
Award Administrator(s): 
Award: 

Plaques and $500, $300, and $200 for first, second and third place, respectively.

Presentation: 
The award is presented at a designated function of the Environmental Division at either the AIChE Annual Meeting, which the winner is expected to attend.
Instructions: 

Selection criteria include:

  1. The graduate student must be a member of AIChE at the time of submission.
  2. The work presented must be carried out while the graduate student is enrolled at a university with an accredited chemical engineering program.
  3. The graduate student must be the primary author (faculty advisors may be co-authors).
  4. The paper must describe original research (experimental, numerical, or theoretical) or design; papers consisting of literature reviews are not permitted.
  5. The paper must be suitable for publication in a refereed journal.
  6. The paper must represent a contribution to environmental protection through the application of chemical engineering.

Nomination for the award should include:

  • A single nomination letter detailing the student’s strengths and accomplishments
  • A single paper contributing to environmental science and engineering fundamentals or applications

Papers will be judged on quality, technical content, writing and organization. Nominations may be submitted by any member of AIChE. Faculty, Departments and graduate student research mentors are encouraged to nominate candidates. Submit the nomination package electronically to the 1st Vice Chair of the Division, Christian Lastoskie; email: cmlasto@umich.edu

Nomination Form

Award Winners

Atul Kajale
2nd Place
2013
Griffin Roberts
1st Place
2013
Tianxing Cai
3rd place
2013
Neha Sareen
1st Prize
2010
Chaowei Liu
2nd Prize
2010
William Morris
3rd Prize
2010
Candace Watson
3rd Prize
2009
Mark Joy
2nd Prize
2009
Bhanu Sunkara
1st Prize
2009
Hong Jin
1st Prize
2008
Nicholas A. Ashley
1st Prize
2008
Megha Dadwhal
2nd Prize
2008
Bhupesh Adhikary
1st Prize
2008
Jingjing Zhan
2nd Prize
2008
J. Hau
2nd Prize
2007
H. Yi
2nd Prize
2007
G. Carmichael
3rd Prize
2007
C.M. Tenney
3rd Prize
2007