SEED 2019 Preliminary Program


Start End

Sunday, June 23

5:00 PM 7:00 PM Badge Pick-Up (Check-In)
     
Start End

Monday, June 24

7:00 AM 12:00 PM Registration / Check-In
7:45 AM 8:00 AM Welcoming Remarks - Julius Lucks, Northwestern University and Stephanie Culler, Persephone Biome
8:00 AM 9:00 AM Keynote 1 - Jack Szostak
9:00 AM 10:30 AM Session 1 - Molecular Control, Programming and Recording
9:00 AM 9:30 AM Invited Speaker - Harris Wang
9:30 AM 9:50 AM Designable Modules for Protein Origami Nanostructures and Cellular Circuits Roman Jerala, National Institute of Chemistry, Slovenia
9:50 AM 10:10 AM Transcriptional Reprogramming in Bacteria: Challenges and Opportunities with CRISPR-Cas Activators Jesse Zalatan, University of Washington
10:10 AM 10:30 AM Engineering Redox Metabolism Using an Unnatural Cofactor Han Li, University of California, Irvine
10:30 AM 12:30 PM Company Engagement/Lunch
12:30 PM 2:00 PM Session 2 - The Materials Science/Synthetic Biology Interface
12:30 PM 1:00 PM Invited Speaker - Caroline Ajo Franklin
1:00 PM 1:20 PM Abstract Speaker
1:20 PM 1:40 PM Abstract Speaker
1:40 PM 2:00 PM Future of Material Synthesis for Military Environments Nancy Kelley-Loughnane, Air Force Research Laboratory
2:00 PM 3:30 PM Session 3 - Evolution for and within Synthetic Biology
2:00 PM 2:30 PM Invited Speaker - Chang Lui
2:30 PM 2:50 PM Systematic Analysis of Higher-Order Genetic Interactions Using Combinatorial CRISPR-Cas9 Gene Drives Christopher W. Bakerlee, Harvard University
2:50 PM 3:10 PM Determination of Membrane Lipid Specificity By Using in Vitro Evolution Aleksandra Šakanović, National Institute of Chemistry, Slovenia
3:10 PM 3:30 PM Design and Application of S-Adenosylmethionine Methyltransferase Growth-Coupling for Evolutionary Engineering Anne Sofie Hansen, Technical University of Denmark
3:30 PM 4:00 PM Break
4:00 PM 6:00 PM SynBio Funders Panel
6:00 PM 6:30 PM Rapid Fire Poster Session A
6:30 PM 7:30 PM Poster Session A and Reception
     
Start End

Tuesday, June 25

8:00 AM 9:30 AM Registration / Check-In
9:00 AM 10:00 AM Keynote 2 - Reshma Shetty, Ginkgo Bioworks
10:00 AM 12:00 PM Session 4 - Emerging Technologies and Fronteirs
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Invited Speaker - Mikhail Shapiro
10:30 AM 11:00 AM Synthetic Biology in Biomining and Microbial Corrosion Applications Scott Banta, Columbia University
11:00 AM 11:20 AM Activating Foreign FeS Enzymes in Escherichia coli Elena Fernández-Fueyo, TU Delft
11:20 AM 11:40 AM Mining Newly Discovered Native Plasmids for Genetic Modification of Intractable Environmental Strains and Communities Kothari Ankita, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab 
11:40 AM 12:00 PM Towards a Synthetic Metabolism: Combining Computational Pathway and Enzyme Design to Create Biosynthetic Routes to Novel Molecular Scaffolds Alexandre Zanghellini, Arzeda, Cornell University
12:00 PM 1:30 PM Lunch
1:30 PM 3:30 PM Session 5 - Cell Free Synthetic Biology
1:30 PM 2:00 PM Invited Speaker - Rhiju Das
2:00 PM 2:30 PM Cell-Free Gene Regulatory Network Engineering with Synthetic Transcription Factors Zoe Swank, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
2:30 PM 2:50 PM Machine Learning Optimisation of Gene Construct Topology for Rapid, Cell-Free Protein Synthesis Alice M. Banks, Newcastle University, United Kingdom
2:50 PM 3:10 PM Selected Abstract
3:10 PM 3:30 PM Synthetic Cell Systems for Scalable Bio-Production of Plant Natural Products James Carothers, University of Washington
3:30 PM 4:00 PM Break
4:00 PM 6:00 PM Entrepreneurship Panel
4:00 PM 4:30 PM Invited Panelists
4:30 PM 5:00 PM Invited Speaker - John Cumbers
5:00 PM 6:00 PM Entrepreneurship Panel - John Cumbers (Moderator), Zack Serber, Zach Sun, Stephanie Culler
6:00 PM 6:30 PM Rapid Fire Poster Session B
6:30 PM 7:30 PM Poster Session B and Reception
     
Start End

Wednesday, June 26

8:00 AM 9:30 AM Registration / Check-In
9:00 AM 10:00 AM Keynote 3 - June Medford
10:00 AM 12:00 PM Session 6 - Advances in Mammalian and Plant Synthetic Biology
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Invited Speaker - Karmella Haynes
10:30 AM 11:00 AM A New Platform for Synthetic Transcriptional Regulation in Human Cells Divya Israni, Boston University
11:00 AM 11:20 AM A Tunable Dual-Input System for 'on-Demand' Regulation of Dynamic Gene Expression in Mammalian Cells Elisa Pedone, University of Bristol
11:20 AM 11:40 AM Transcriptional Rewiring: Editing Plant Stess Response Networks Oliver Windram, Imperial College London
11:40 AM 12:00 PM Absolute Quantification of Clock Proteins Reveals a Quantitative Engineering Path for Tuning the Arabidopsis Circadian Oscillator and Output Pathways Uriel Urquiza, The University of Edinburgh 
12:00 PM 1:30 PM Lunch
1:30 PM 3:30 PM Session 7 - Sensing and Signaling within Multicellular Synthetic Biology
1:30 PM 2:00 PM Invited Speaker - Hana El Samad
2:00 PM 2:30 PM Invited Speaker - Jeff Tabor
2:30 PM 2:50 PM Optogenetics and Regulated Phase Separation for Spatial and Temporal Control of Metabolism Jose L. Avalos, Princeton University 
2:50 PM 3:10 PM Translating an Ancient Bioelectric Language for Synthetic Biology Arthur Prindle, Northwestern University
3:10 PM 3:30 PM Aquatic Detoxification with Tissue Engineered Multicellular Structures Nina M. Pollak, University of the Sunshine Coast, The University of Queensland, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
3:30 PM 4:00 PM Break
4:00 PM 4:30 PM ACS Synthetic Biology Young Investigator Award Lecture
4:30 PM 6:30 PM Student/Post-Doc Session
4:30 PM 4:45 PM Conditional Guide RNAs: Programmable Conditional Regulation of CRISPR/Cas Function in Bacteria Via Dynamic RNA Nanotechnology Mikhail Hanewich-Hollatz, California Institute of Technology 
4:45 PM 5:00 PM Toward the Evolution of an Exclusively Quadruplet-Decoding Translation System Erika DeBenedict, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
5:00 PM 5:15 PM Engineering Bacterial DNA Sensors Elizabeth Libby, Harvard Medical School
5:15 PM 5:30 PM Selected Abstract
5:30 PM 5:45 PM A Modular, Field-Deployable Cell-Free Biosensing Platform for Monitoring Water Quality Adam Silverman, Northwestern University
5:45 PM 6:00 PM Engineering Protein-Protein Devices for Multilayered Regulation of mRNA Translation Using Orthogonal Proteases in Mammalian Cells Federica Cella, University of Genoa
6:00 PM 6:15 PM In Vitro Transcriptional Regulatory Networks for Autonomous Control of Nucleic Acid-Responsive Materials Samuel Schaffter, Johns Hopkins University 
6:15 PM 6:30 PM Bliss: The Black List Sequence Screening Pipeline Lisa Simirenko, DOE Joint Genome Institute, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
8:00 PM 10:00 PM Special Offsite Reception
     
Start End

Thursday, June 27

8:00 AM 9:30 AM Registration / Check-In
9:00 AM 10:00 AM Keynote 4 - Jef Boeke, New York University
10:00 AM 12:00 PM Session 8 - Emerging Applications and Frontiers
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Invited Speaker - Lauren Andrews
10:30 AM 10:45 AM Massively Multiplexed Nucleic Acid Detection with Cas13 Cameron Myhrvold, Broad Institute of Harvard and MIT, Harvard University
10:45 AM 11:00 AM Rapid, Low-Cost Detection of Water Contaminants Using Regulated in Vitro Transcriptions Khalid K. Alam, Northwestern University
11:00 AM 11:15 AM Genetically Encoded Biosensors for Detection of Complex Human Milk Oligosaccharides Fatima Enam, Iowa State University
11:15 AM 11:30 AM Biosynthetic Engineering and Diversification of Antibiotics in S. Cerevisiae Hala Iqbal, NYU Langone
11:30 AM 11:45 AM Reporter Genes for Optical Coherence Tomography George J. Lu, California Institute of Technology
11:45 AM 12:00 PM Engineering Biology: A Research Roadmap for a Next-Generation Bioeconomy Douglas Friedman, Engineering Biology Research Consortium
12:00 PM 12:15 PM Closing Remarks- Julius Lucks, Northwestern University and Stephanie Culler, Persephone Biome
12:15 PM 1:45 PM Lunch
1:45 PM 3:45 PM Special Workshops