Menu

Leadership

Elected Members

Past Chair

Christos Maravelias

Chemical & Biological Engineering, University of Wisconsin

Chair

Jay H. Lee

Chemical and Biomolecular Eng. Department, KAIST

First Vice-Chair

Mario Eden

Department of Chemical Engineering, Auburn University

SecondVice-Chair

Martha A. Grover

School of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology

Secretary/Treasurer

John Siirola

Sandia National Laboratory

Directors 2018-2020

Selen Cremaschi

Department of Chemical Engineering, Auburn University

Alexander Mitsos

Process Systems Engineering, RWTH Aachen University

Directors 2019-2021

Mona Bavarian

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Juergen Hahn

Biomedical Engineering, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Directors 2020-2022

Thomas Adams

Department of Chemical Engineering, McMaster University

Rahul Bindlish

Dow Chemical Company

Ex-Officio Members

CAST Division Programming Chair

Prodromos Daoutidis

Department of Chemical Engineering and Material Science, University of Minnesota

Publications Board Chair

TBD

AIChE Operating Council Liaison

Ravindra Aglave

Siemens PLM Software

AIChE Staff Liaisons

Gina Gatto and Sean Liu

AIChE

Other Leadership

CAST Division Past Programming Chair

Nick Sahinidis

Carnegie Mellon University

Area 10a: Systems and Process Design

Program Coordinator for 2020

Charles Solvason

Bryan Research & Engineering

Program Coordinator for 2021

Bhavik Bakshi

The Ohio State University

Program Coordinator for 2022

Matthew Realff

School of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology

Area 10b: Systems and Process Control

Program Coordinator for 2020

Antonios Armaou

Penn State

Program Coordinator for 2021

Cara Touretzky

ExxonMobil

Program Coordinator for 2022

Fernando Lima

College of Engineering and Mineral Resources, West Virginia University

Area 10c: Systems and Process Operations

Program Coordinator for 2020

Zukui Li

University of Alberta

Program Coordinator for 2021

Ruth Misener

Imperial College London

Program Coordinator for 2022

Dimitrios Georgis

Process Systems Enterprise (PSE)

Area 10d: Applied Mathematics and Numerical Analysis

Program Coordinator for 2020

Joseph Scott

Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Clemson University

Program Coordinator for 2021

Ali Mesbah

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, UC Berkeley

Program Coordinator for 2022

Satyajith Amaran

The Dow Chemical Company

Area 10e: Information Management and Intelligent Systems

Program Coordinator for 2020

Bethany Nicholson

Center for Computing Research, Sandia National Laboratories

Program Coordinator for 2021

Kristen Severson

ExxonMobil

Program Coordinator for 2022

Joseph Kwon

Department of Chemical Engineering, Texas A&M University

Young Professionals Liaison - Academia

Fani Boukouvala

Georgia Tech

Young Professionals Liaison - Industry

Onur Onel

ExxonMobil

WebCAST Chair

John Hedengren

Department of Chemical Engineering, BYU

Student Presentation Award Chair

Leo Chiang

The Dow Chemical Company

Listserv Coordinator

Ray Adomaitis

Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering and Institute for Systems Research, University of Maryland

Web Coordinator

Matt Bassett

Dow AgroSciences

Social Media Chair

Ashlee Ford Versypt

Chemical Engineering Oklahoma State University