Events

Keynote Address

Registration and Hotel Information

September 30

12:00 PM

2010 Midwest Regional Conference Keynote Speakers

April 17

10:00 AM

2011 Student Poster Competitions

August 13

2:50 PM

Keynote Address: Gordon Keller

8:00 AM

ANYL26D - Reclaiming Precious and Rare Earth Metals: From Urban Mining to Recycling

10:20 AM

ANYL26E - Converging Separation Science and Technologies for Materials Sustainability: Research and Education Needs

October 16

2:00 PM

2011 Chem-E-Car Competition

November 1

8:30 AM

2011 Northeast Confirmed and Invited Speakers

8:00 AM

Continental Breakfast and Registration

8:30 AM

Keynote Address

9:45 AM

Coffee Break

10:15 AM

Water Sourcing/Logistics

11:15 AM

5th AIChE Corporate Innovation Award Lecture

11:45 AM

Lunch

12:30 PM

Achieving Sustainable Buildings Through Chemical Engineering

1:15 PM

Water Treatment

3:15 PM

Coffee Break

3:45 PM

Wastewater Disposal

6:00 PM

Networking Reception

5:00 PM

Registration

6:00 PM

Welcome Networking Mixer

11:15 AM

John M. Prausnitz AIChE Institute Lecture

November 8

7:00 PM

Keynote Address: Sharon Burke

8:00 AM

Process Safety Education: Meeting ABET Requirements and Industry Needs

8:30 AM

Freshman & Sophomore Recognition

8:30 AM

Chem-E-Car Poster Competition

9:00 AM

One-on-One Career Consultations with Alaina Levine

9:00 AM

2015 Recruitment Fair

9:00 AM

Student Chapter Presidents Meeting

10:00 AM

Student Chapter Advisors Workshop

11:00 AM

Student Awards Ceremony

12:30 PM

2015 Chem-E-Car Competition®

2:00 PM

Meet the Faculty Candidate Poster Session

3:30 PM

Critical Public Policy Issues for Every ChemE

4:00 PM

Executive Student Committee Meeting

5:30 PM

Student Networking Mixer

5:45 PM

Honors Ceremony

8:00 PM

Young Professionals' Social

8:00 PM

Young Professionals' Social

7:00 PM

Graduating Senior Networking Mixer

November 10

4:00 PM

2011 Midwest Regional Conference Speakers

8:30 AM

IACChE's James Y. Oldshue Lecture

11:15 AM

2015 Andreas Acrivos Award for Professional Progress in Chemical Engineering Lecture

11:15 AM

DOE Quadrennial Technology Review

12:30 PM

Understanding the Brain: A Chemical Engineering Perspective

6:00 PM

SBE's James E. Bailey Award Lecture

7:00 PM

Working Abroad: An In-Person Panel Discussion of the Merits and Challenges of Working Outside One’s Native Country

8:00 AM

Freshman & Sophomore Recognition

8:00 AM

Pre-Conference Workshops (Ticketed)

8:00 AM

Executive Student Committee Meeting

8:15 AM

AIChE K-12 STEM Outreach Competition

8:30 AM

Chem-E Sports Competition

8:30 AM

Chem-E Sports Competition

9:00 AM

Student Chapter Presidents Meeting

9:00 AM

Undergraduate Professional Workshop for Women & Minorities

9:00 AM

2019 Recruitment Fair

10:00 AM

Developing Your 30-Second Value Statement (aka Your Elevator Pitch) by Alaina Levine

10:00 AM

Student Chapter Advisor Meeting

10:00 AM

How to Make the Most of your Omega Chi Epsilon Chapter

11:00 AM

Student Chapter Awards Ceremony

11:00 AM

10 Principles of Engineering and Science that Can Transform Your Career, Your Team, and Your Life

12:30 PM

2019 Annual Student Conference Chem-E-Car Competition®

12:30 PM

AIChE K-12 STEM Showcase

12:30 PM

AIChE K-12 STEM Showcase

1:00 PM

Meet the Faculty and Post-Doc Candidates Poster Session

2:00 PM

Disability OutReach Inclusion Community (DORIC): Expanding Opportunities and Creating Community

4:15 PM

Chemical Engineering in Sustainability (YCOSST) and Policy (WISE) Award Recipient Talks

5:00 PM

Honors Ceremony

6:30 PM

Annual Meeting Opening Reception

8:00 PM

Young Professionals' Social

January 13

6:45 PM

Keynote Presentation: George Church

5:45 PM

Keynote Presentation: George Church

February 25

8:45 AM

Accelerating Biopharmaceutical Development

8:30 AM

Accelerating Biopharmaceutical Development

10:15 AM

Expression Systems

1:30 PM

Integrating Process Development: Upstream and Downstream Technology

4:00 PM

Analytical Development and Product Characterization Strategies

March 16

3:15 PM

2011 Sustainable Packaging Symposium Speakers

April 1

7:00 AM

1st International Conference on Upstream Engineering and Flow Assurance

5:00 PM

Ethylene Producers' Reception

6:30 PM

Spring Meeting & Global Congress Opening Reception

7:00 AM

Fellows Breakfast

8:00 AM

Light Tight Oil and Shale Gas Rapid Growth and Development - Panel Session

8:30 AM

Career Development Workshops

10:15 AM

Infrastructure and Sustainability Issues in Shale Oil and Gas Management - Panel

11:30 AM

Ethylene Producers’ Conference (EPC) Networking Luncheon

11:45 AM

Shale Topical Conference Luncheon

5:00 PM

Emerging Technologies in Clean Energy Keynote Address

6:30 PM

Process Development Division Dinner

7:00 PM

Safety & Health Division Dinner

7:00 PM

Management & Environmental Divisions/Chemical Engineering & The Law/Sustainable Engineering Forum Group Dinner

8:00 AM

2019 AGILE Award Keynote Address

8:00 AM

2019 AGILE Award Keynote Address

9:30 AM

15th GCPS Welcome Plenary Session

9:30 AM

Industry 4.0 Plenary

10:30 AM

Fuels & Petrochemicals Division and Big Data Joint Welcome Session and Keynote Address

12:00 PM

2019 Spring & GCPS Monday Luncheon

12:00 PM

2019 Spring & GCPS Monday Luncheon

1:30 PM

Leadership Development Featured Sessions

1:30 PM

Gas Utilization Topical Conference Keynote

5:00 PM

Meet the Industry Candidates Poster Session & Reception

6:00 PM

Fuels and Petrochemicals Division (F&PD) Executive Committee Networking and Awards Dinner

6:30 PM

Kister Distillation Symposium Dinner

April 2

7:00 AM

Topical Conference on Manufacturing

8:00 AM

The 24th Ethylene Producers’ Conference

8:00 AM

15th Topical Conference on Refinery Processing

8:00 AM

12th Topical Conference on Gas Utilization

8:30 AM

2012 Spring Meeting Keynote Address

9:45 AM

Fuels and Petrochemicals Division Welcome Session

9:45 AM

Panel Discussion on the Ethylene Plant Transformation of the Petrochemical Industry

12:00 PM

Women's Initiatives Committee (WIC) Luncheon

6:00 PM

Fuels & Petrochemicals Division Award Dinner

6:30 PM

Chinese-American Chemical Society (CACS) Banquet

7:00 PM

Spring Pre-Keynote Continental Breakfast

7:00 PM

Volunteer Leadership Recognition Reception

7:00 PM

Safety & Health Division Dinner

9:00 AM

High School Outreach Program

12:00 PM

Gas Utilization Topical Conference Keynote Speech Luncheon

6:30 AM

Fellows Breakfast

8:00 AM

Women in Chemical Engineering (WIC) Breakfast

10:15 AM

High Performance Computing for Manufacturing and Materials

10:15 AM

F&PD Executive Panel – Embracing the Challenge: Meeting the Global Demand for More and Cleaner Energy

11:30 AM

Ethylene Producers' Conference (EPC) Networking Luncheon

11:45 AM

2019 Spring & GCPS Tuesday Luncheon

11:45 AM

2019 Spring & GCPS Tuesday Luncheon

1:30 PM

Launch of the Center for Hydrogen Safety

1:30 PM

Democratizing Smart Manufacturing CESMII's Refreshed Vision

5:15 PM

2019 AIChE Spring Meeting & 15th GCPS Happy Hour

6:30 PM

Transport and Energy Processes Division (TEP) Dinner

6:30 PM

Safety & Health (S&H) Division Dinner

7:00 PM

Process Development Division (PDD) Dinner

7:00 PM

Management & Environmental Divisions/Chemical Engineering & The Law Forum Group Dinner

April 3

7:00 AM

Fellows Breakfast

12:00 PM

Ethylene Producers' Conference Networking Luncheon

12:00 PM

Gas Utilization Topical Conference Luncheon Keynote

12:00 PM

Industrial Leadership Keynote Luncheon

1:50 PM

2012 Sustainable Packaging Symposium Featured Speakers

5:00 PM

Poster Session & Cocktail Reception

6:00 PM

Process Development Division Dinner

6:30 PM

Young Professionals Speed Networking Social

6:30 PM

Management, Environmental, Sustainability Forum Dinner

11:45 AM

2019 Spring & GCPS Wednesday Luncheon

11:45 AM

2019 Spring & GCPS Wednesday Luncheon

April 4

12:00 PM

Gas Utilization Luncheon

5:30 PM

Sam Houston Ship Channel Tour

June 5

5:00 PM

PDS Registration Opens

6:00 PM

Welcome Reception

12:30 PM

PSRI Plant Tour (Ticketed Event)

5:30 PM

Special Reception at ASU Biodesign & ISTB 4

5:30 PM

Pre-Symposium Welcome Reception

5:30 PM

Registration

8:45 AM

Wednesday Plenary Lecture: Sandeep S Dingra, Dow

10:00 AM

Wednesday Morning Coffee Break

12:30 PM

Wednesday Networking Luncheon

3:30 PM

Wednesday Poster Session

7:00 PM

Wednesday Dinner and Award Ceremony

7:00 PM

Gala Dinner and Award Ceremony

June 6

9:00 AM

Opening Keynote: Addressing Pharmaceutical Process Development Challenges

9:45 AM

Session I: Robust Process and Product Design

11:15 AM

Morning Coffee Break

11:45 AM

Session II: Inherently Safer Processes

1:15 PM

Lunch

2:30 PM

Session III: Scale-Up Issues: Examples and Effective Solutions

4:00 PM

Coffee Break

4:30 PM

Session IV: Panel Discussion

5:30 PM

Reception

7:30 PM

Continental Breakfast

12:45 PM

XRCC Plant Tour (Ticketed)

5:30 PM

Pre-Symposium Welcome Reception

7:15 AM

Registration

8:00 AM

Chairmen's Introduction

8:10 AM

2018 Symposium Keynote Address

8:55 AM

Optimization and Process Simulation

10:25 AM

Coffee Break

10:50 AM

Computational Tools and Techniques

12:20 PM

Networking Luncheon

1:35 PM

Alternative Separations for Organic Liquid Mixtures

3:05 PM

Coffee Break

3:30 PM

Case Studies

5:00 PM

Poster Reception

8:45 AM

Thursday Plenary Lecture: 2019 Award for Excellence in Natural Gas Conversion

10:00 AM

Thursday Morning Coffee Break

2:00 PM

Tour the SwRI Facilities

June 7

7:30 AM

Registration and Continental Breakfast

9:00 AM

Session V: Innovation: Feeding the Funnel

11:00 AM

Session VI: Multi-Functional Teams

12:30 PM

Lunch

1:30 PM

Session VII: Planning Project Handoffs

3:00 PM

Afternoon Coffee Break

3:15 PM

Session VIII: Panel Discussion and Recap of Workshop

5:30 PM

Pre-Symposium Welcome Reception

7:15 AM

Registration

7:15 AM

Continental Breakfast

8:00 AM

Chairmen's Introduction

8:10 AM

2017 Symposium Keynote Address

8:45 AM

Process Optimization and Efficiency: Reducing Time to Commercial

10:15 AM

Coffee Break

10:45 AM

Transitioning from Batch to Continuous Processes

12:15 PM

Networking Luncheon

1:30 PM

“Bridging the Valley of Death”: Overcoming Commercialization Obstacles

3:00 PM

Coffee Break

3:30 PM

Interactive Session

5:00 PM

Poster Reception

7:15 AM

Registration

8:00 AM

Chairmen's Summary of Previous Day's Discussions

8:10 AM

Chemical Modification - Processing Additives

9:40 AM

Coffee Break

10:10 AM

Process Intensification

11:40 AM

Networking Luncheon

1:00 PM

Modular Systems

2:00 PM

Software for Synthetic Biology Workflows Workshop

2:30 PM

Coffee Break

3:00 PM

Challenges and Opportunities for Process Development

June 24

5:30 PM

Reception and Welcome by Matthew Tirrell and Luke Lee

4:45 PM

ME12 Welcoming Reception

5:30 PM

Plenary Lecture 1: Frances Arnold

6:15 PM

Plenary Lecture 2: Martin Brudermüller

September 13

8:00 AM

Roundtable Session Program

10:30 AM

Modalities of Academia Panel Discussion on Process Safety

October 4

8:30 AM

Conference Keynote

9:30 AM

Catalysis & Reaction Engineering

9:30 AM

Energy & Water in the Process Industries

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:30 PM

Upstream Oil & Gas

1:30 PM

Distillation & Separation

1:30 PM

Process Safety Management

4:45 PM

Engineering Ethics & Professionalism

6:00 PM

South Texas Section Social Hour & Dinner Program

8:30 AM

Career Fair

8:30 AM

Chemical Process Technology

8:30 AM

Student Program

8:30 AM

Process Control & Optimization

11:30 AM

Lunch

1:00 PM

Petroleum Refining Technology

1:00 PM

Process Development & Chemical Manufacturing

1:00 PM

Technical Sessions for Young Professionals

4:00 PM

Post-Conference Mixer

October 5

8:30 AM

Petroleum Refining Technology I

8:30 AM

Thermodynamics & Process Simulation

8:30 AM

Chemical Process Technology

10:00 AM

2009 Midwest Regional Conference Keynote

11:30 AM

Lunch

1:00 PM

Process Development & Chemical Manufacturing

1:00 PM

Technical Sessions for Young Professionals

1:00 PM

Petroleum Refining Technology II

4:30 PM

Post Conference Mixer

October 26

6:00 PM

Welcome Mixer & Badge Pick-up

7:00 PM

Graduating Senior Networking Mixer

October 27

8:00 AM

Chem-E-Car: General Safety Session

10:00 AM

Student Welcome Ceremony

10:30 AM

Student Chapter Workshops

12:00 PM

Lunch Break

1:00 PM

Career Planning Workshops

2:45 PM

Regional Conference & Chem-E-Car Host Session

4:00 PM

ChemE Jeopardy

4:00 PM

Optional Tours & Activites

4:00 PM

Chem-E-Car Safety Inspection and Poster Review (Closed Session)

7:00 PM

Halloween Bash

7:00 PM

Graduating Senior Networking Mixer

8:00 AM

Process Safety Faculty Workshop At AIChE Annual Meeting

8:45 AM

Annual Student Conference Welcome Breakfast

9:30 AM

Annual Student Conference Keynote Address

10:45 AM

Student Chapter & Career Workshops

10:45 AM

Town Hall with AIChE Leadership

12:30 PM

Annual Student Conference Lunch

1:30 PM

Leadership Panel

3:30 PM

Chem-E-Car Competition® Safety Inspection and Chem-E-Car Poster Competition

5:00 PM

ChemE Jeopardy Competition

7:00 PM

LGBTQ+ & Allies Ice Cream Social

7:30 PM

Student Conference Bash

October 28

8:30 AM

Chem-E-Car Poster Competition

9:00 AM

2012 Recruitment Fair

9:00 AM

Freshman & Sophmore Recognition (Closed Session)

9:00 AM

Women Graduate Students Workshop

9:00 AM

Woman Undergraduate: Graduate School Panel and Industry Career Opportunities

9:00 AM

Women Undergraduates Workshop 

9:00 AM

Computational Fluid Dynamics Workshop

9:00 AM

Student Chapter President's Meeting (Closed Session)

9:00 AM

Women Assistant Professors: Developing Your Career

9:30 AM

Student Chapter Advisors' Workshop

10:30 AM

Student Networking Brunch

12:00 PM

Student Awards Ceremony

12:30 PM

SBE Advanced Course in Cellular Bioprocess Technology

2:00 PM

2012 Chem-E-Car Competition at the Annual Student Conference

5:00 PM

Honors Ceremony

6:30 PM

Annual Meeting Opening Reception

6:30 PM

AIChE Annual Meeting Welcome Reception

7:00 PM

Catalysis & Reaction Engineering (CRE) Division Dinner

8:30 PM

Young Professionals' Social

8:45 AM

Annual Student Conference Welcome Breakfast

9:30 AM

Annual Student Conference Welcome Ceremony & Keynote Address

10:45 AM

Student Chapter & Career Workshops

12:30 PM

Annual Student Conference Lunch

1:00 PM

3M Plant Site Tour

1:30 PM

Executive / Industry Panel

3:30 PM

Chem-E-Car Competition® Safety Inspection and Chem-E-Car Poster Competition

5:00 PM

ChemE Jeopardy Competition

5:00 PM

How to Make the Most of your Omega Chi Epsilon Chapter

5:00 PM

Career Opportunities at UOP, A Honeywell Company

7:30 PM

Student Conference Bash

8:00 AM

Freshman & Sophomore Recognition

8:00 AM

Executive Student Committee Meeting

9:00 AM

Student Chapter Presidents Meeting

9:00 AM

2018 Recruitment Fair

9:00 AM

Women Undergraduates Workshop (Ticketed Event)

9:00 AM

2018 Recruitment Fair

9:00 AM

Managing and Leading Teams (Ticketed Event)

9:30 AM

MAC Real Talk Speed Mentoring (Ticketed Event)

10:00 AM

PEAK Leadership Workshop

10:00 AM

Navigating the International Job Search

10:00 AM

Student Chapter Advisor Meeting

10:00 AM

How to Make the Most of your Omega Chi Epsilon Chapter

11:00 AM

Student Chapter Awards Ceremony

11:00 AM

Networking for Nerds

12:30 PM

2018 Annual Student Conference Chem-E-Car Competition®

1:00 PM

Meet the Faculty Candidate Poster Session

2:00 PM

RAPID’s Process Intensification Faculty Workshop

2:00 PM

ChemE Students with Disabilities and Allies: Expanding Opportunities and Creating Community

2:30 PM

Entrepreneurship & Investing in Early-Stage Chemical Companies

3:00 PM

2018 AIChE Beer Brewing Competition

4:15 PM

Chemical Engineering in Sustainability (YCOSST) and Policy (WISE) Award Recipient Talks

5:00 PM

Order of the Engineer

5:15 PM

Honors Ceremony

6:30 PM

Annual Meeting Opening Reception

8:00 PM

Young Professionals' Social

October 29

8:15 AM

MBA The ChemE Way I

8:30 AM

Student Paper Competition

8:30 AM

Alpha Chi Sigma Award for Enrique Iglesia I

8:30 AM

Plenary Session on Separations

8:30 AM

Student Design Competition

8:30 AM

Nanoscale Science & Engineering Forum Plenary

8:30 AM

Undergraduate Research Forum

9:00 AM

Student Leadership Development Conference

10:00 AM

2012 Undergraduate Student Poster Competition

11:00 AM

Women’s Initiative Committee (WIC) Networking Luncheon:  “Sex, Evolution, Innovation”

11:15 AM

Danckwerts Lecture

12:00 PM

How to Get Your Research Published: What Editors Are Looking for

12:30 PM

Undergraduate Research Forum II

12:30 PM

MBA the ChemE Way II

12:30 PM

Alpha Chi Sigma Award for Enrique Iglesia II

12:30 PM

2012 Annual Meeting Plenary

2:00 PM

Why - and How - to Peer Review

3:15 PM

D.I.C. Wang Award Lecture

3:15 PM

Alpha Chi Sigma Award for Enrique Iglesia III

3:15 PM

So You Got Your PhD, Now What?

3:15 PM

North American Mixing Forum Award

6:30 PM

Chinese-American Chemical Society (CACS) Banquet

6:30 PM

Awards Ceremony on Comprehensive Quality by Design

7:00 PM

Separations Division Annual Awards Dinner

12:00 PM

“Black & Gold” Plenary Sponsored Refreshment Break

8:00 AM

Freshman & Sophomore Recognition

8:00 AM

The Lifetime Edge: What Every Graduate Should Know About Industrial Process Safety

8:30 AM

CoMSEF Workshop: Hands-on With Molecular Simulation

8:30 AM

Applications of Computational Physics and Virtual Prototyping for Chemical and Process Engineering - ANSYS, Inc. Exhibitor Workshop

9:00 AM

2017 Recruitment Fair

9:00 AM

Town Hall Meeting with the AIChE Board of Directors

9:00 AM

Success at the Recruitment Fair 101

9:00 AM

Women Undergraduates Workshop (Ticketed Event)

9:00 AM

2017 Recruitment Fair

10:00 AM

Student Chapter Advisor Meeting

10:00 AM

MAC Real Talk: What’s next with your ChemE degree? (Ticketed Event)

10:00 AM

Student Chapter Presidents Meeting

10:00 AM

2017 AIChE Beer Brewing Competition

10:00 AM

10+ (Surprising!) Ways to Use LinkedIn for Career Planning and Brand Building

11:00 AM

What Should I Do With My Life? Keep Calm and Science On: Strategic Steps to Identify Career Paths, Position Yourself for Success, and Enjoy Your Ride

11:00 AM

Student Chapter Awards Ceremony

12:30 PM

2017 Annual Student Conference Chem-E-Car Competition®

1:00 PM

Meet the Faculty Candidate Poster Session

5:30 PM

Honors Ceremony

6:00 PM

Regional Conference & Chem-E-Car Competition Host School Session

6:00 PM

Executive Student Committee Meeting

7:00 PM

Annual Meeting Opening Reception

8:00 PM

Young Professionals' Social

8:00 AM

Managing and Leading Teams and Running an Effective Meeting (Ticketed Event)

8:00 AM

Biotechnology & Materials Undergraduate Research Session

8:30 AM

Student Design Competition

8:30 AM

Student Paper Competition

10:00 AM

2018 Undergraduate Student Poster Competition

11:00 AM

The Future of Energy in the Region, Nation and World

11:15 AM

2018 Danckwerts Lecture

12:30 PM

Energy & the Environment Undergraduate Research Session

3:30 PM

Networking for Nerds

3:30 PM

Emerging Trends in Smart Manufacturing (sponsored by CESMII)

4:45 PM

Career Services Workshop

5:30 PM

MAC Eminent Engineers Awards Ceremony

6:00 PM

D.I.C. Wang Award Lecture

October 30

7:00 AM

Fellows Breakfast

7:30 AM

Student Chapters Committee Breakfast/Meeting

8:30 AM

Computing and Technology In Chemical Engineering Education II - Honoring the Contributions of David Himmelblau and Gary Powers

11:00 AM

AES Lunch with Leaders

11:15 AM

Professional Progress Award Lecture

12:00 PM

Nuclear Engineering Division (NED) / Robert E. Wilson Award Luncheon

12:30 PM

Lawrence K. Cecil Award Lecture

12:30 PM

In Honor of David Allen: 2011 W.K. Lewis Award Recipient (Invited Session)

12:30 PM

In Honor of the 2010 Wilhelm Award Winner Yannis Kevrekidis

3:15 PM

Food, Pharmaceutical, and Bioengineering Plenary Session

3:15 PM

In Honor of the 2011 Wilhelm Award Winner Dionisios Vlachos

6:00 PM

SBE's James E. Bailey Award Lecture

7:00 PM

Management & Environmental Divisions' and ChemE & the Law Dinner

7:00 PM

Computing & Systems Technology (CAST) Banquet

7:00 PM

Education Division Dinner

7:00 PM

Process Development Division (PDD) Dinner

7:00 AM

2017 AIChE Annual Business Meeting

8:30 AM

Student Design Competition

8:30 AM

Undergraduate Research Forum: Engineering Government Policy with a Chemical Perspective

8:30 AM

Student Paper Competition

9:30 AM

Networking for Nerds

10:00 AM

2017 Undergraduate Student Poster Competition

11:00 AM

Meet the Executives: Innovating for a Sustainable Future

12:30 PM

MAC Chemical Engineering Forum - 2017 MAC Eminent Engineers Awards

12:30 PM

Undergraduate Research Forum: Biochemical & Biotechnology

12:30 PM

Career Services Workshop

3:15 PM

Undergraduate Research Forum: Energy & the Environment

8:00 AM

WIC 20th Anniversary Symposium: Celebrating Women in Chemical Engineering

11:00 AM

What the Heck Happened? Past, Present & Future Disruptions to the Chemical/Fuels Business

11:15 AM

2018 Andreas Acrivos Award for Professional Progress in Chemical Engineering Lecture

3:30 PM

LGBTQ+ Inclusion in Engineering [Workshop & Panel]

3:30 PM

AIChE's 110 Year Celebration

3:30 PM

AIChE Journal Futures: New Directions in Chemical Engineering Research

6:00 PM

SBE's James E. Bailey Award Lecture

6:00 PM

LGBTQ+ & Allies Reception: Hosted by AIChE Leadership

12:00 PM

Lunch Program

1:00 PM

Opening Statement

1:15 PM

Keynote Address: Industry 4.0 From Initiative to Imperative

2:00 PM

Panel Session: The Future of the Industry and What's to Come

3:00 PM

Exhibitor Rapid Fire / Coffee Break

3:30 PM

Keynote Address: Perspectives from Government Initiatives - MxD, The Digital Manufacturing Institute

4:15 PM

Presentation: Independent Consultant Perspectives on Artificial Intelligence

5:00 PM

Panel Session: What Does it Take an Organization to Leverage Digital Technologies?

6:00 PM

Advanced Manufacturing and Processing Society (AMPs) Meeting of Members

6:30 PM

Exhibitor Rapid Fire and Networking Reception

October 31

11:15 AM

64th Institute Lecture

12:00 PM

Sustainable Engineering Forum (SEF) Luncheon

12:00 PM

Department Heads Forum Luncheon

12:30 PM

Award Session of the American Electrophoresis Society in Honor of Nancy Stellwagen

3:15 PM

Practice Award Winner

3:15 PM

Particle Technology Awards Lectures

5:00 PM

Registration Opens

6:00 PM

Opening Reception

6:00 PM

Particle Technology Forum (PTF) Dinner

7:00 PM

North American Mixing Forum (NAMF) Dinner

7:00 PM

AES Electrophoresis Society Banquet

8:00 AM

3D Printing Fundamentals and Applications

8:00 AM

IACChE's James Y. Oldshue Lecture

11:00 AM

Diversity and Inclusion: Starting and Thriving in the Workplace

11:15 AM

2017 Andreas Acrivos Award for Professional Progress in Chemical Engineering Lecture

5:30 PM

LGBTQ+ & Allies Reception: Hosted by AIChE Leadership

6:00 PM

SBE's James E. Bailey Award Lecture

11:15 AM

John M. Prausnitz AIChE Institute Lecture

8:00 AM

Keynote Address: Applications of Analytics

9:00 AM

Panel Session: Infrastructure Requirement for Successful Implementation of Industry 4.0

10:30 AM

Presentation: Digital Transformation

11:00 AM

Presentation: Digital Transformation – A Goal or a Journey? An EPC’s perspective

12:30 PM

Workshop: Culture Change in the Organization

12:30 PM

Workshop: Calculating Value of Digital Implementation in the Plant

12:30 PM

Workshop: Building a Foundation for Digital Transformation

November 2

8:00 AM

Continental Breakfast and Registration

8:30 AM

Day Two Opening Remarks

9:00 AM

Water Reuse and Recycle

11:00 AM

Coffee Break

11:30 AM

Panel Discussion

8:00 AM

Registration

9:30 AM

Welcome Ceremony & Networking Brunch

11:30 AM

Student Chapter & Career Workshops

3:00 PM

Regional Conference & Chem E Car Host Session

4:00 PM

ChemE Jeopardy

4:00 PM

ChemE Car Safety Inspection & Poster Review

6:30 PM

International Sister Chapter Networking Mixer

7:30 PM

Dia de los Muertos Student Bash

8:00 AM

Pre-Conference Courses

January 14

9:00 AM

Synthetic Biology

11:00 AM

Keynote Presentation: Nicholas A. Peppas

1:20 PM

Biophysical and Microscale Analyses of Molecular and Cellular Function

3:15 PM

Experimental & Computational Tools for Engineering Biomolecules

January 15

8:30 AM

Protein Engineering

10:55 AM

Keynote Presentation: Virginia Cornish

1:00 PM

Metabolic Pathway Engineering

4:00 PM

Biomolecular Engineering for Cell and Tissue Engineering

January 16

9:00 AM

Interface of Bionanotechnology and Biomolecules

10:35 AM

Keynote Presentation: James Collins

February 24

4:45 PM

Keynote Presentation: Kevin Bailey

February 26

8:30 AM

Formulation Approaches

11:00 AM

Approaches to QbD for Externally Sourced Deliverables

2:00 PM

Using Prior Knowledge and Platform Manufacturing

4:30 PM

Approaches to Risk Management

6:50 PM

Keynote Presentation: Ganesh Kaundinya

February 27

8:00 AM

Translation to Operational Practice

10:10 AM

QbD Roundtable

1:15 PM

Keynote Presentation: Barbara Rellahan

April 27

9:00 AM

Teaching Safety in University Settings

8:00 AM

2015 AIChE Spring Meeting and 11th GCPS Keynote Address

9:30 AM

Engineering Diversity: A Workshop for Program Planning

9:40 AM

Fuels and Petrochemicals Division Welcome Session and Keynote Address

10:00 AM

Career Service Workshop

10:30 AM

Process Development Division Plenary

10:30 AM

Executive Panel: Opportunity Crudes in a Changing Market and Process Safety Considerations

10:30 AM

Executive Panel: Opportunity Crudes in a Changing Market and Process Safety Considerations

11:45 AM

11th GCPS Monday Luncheon

12:00 PM

11th Global Congress on Process Safety Luncheon

12:00 PM

2015 Spring Meeting Luncheon

12:00 PM

Women's Initiatives Committee (WIC) Luncheon

5:00 PM

2015 AIChE & 11th GCPS Dual Poster Session & Cocktail Reception

5:00 PM

2015 AIChE & 11th GCPS Dual Poster Session and Cocktail Reception

6:00 PM

Fuels and Petrochemicals Division (F&PD) Awards Dinner

6:30 PM

Chinese-American Chemical Society (CACS) Banquet

6:30 PM

Management & Environmental Divisions/Chemical Engineering & The Law Forum Group Dinner

April 28

8:00 AM

9th GCPS Short Courses

1:30 PM

Industry Leader Panel

2:30 PM

BakerRisk Facility Tour and Test Demonstration

4:00 PM

Student Networking Session

5:00 PM

Ethylene Producers’ Conference Reception

6:30 PM

9th GCPS Opening Reception

6:30 PM

Spring Meeting Opening Reception

6:30 PM

Spring Meeting Opening Reception

7:30 PM

Young Professionals Speed Networking Social

8:30 PM

Young Professional and Student Mixer

7:00 AM

Fellows Breakfast

9:00 AM

High School Outreach Program

11:30 AM

Ethylene Producers' Committee (EPC) Networking Luncheon

11:45 AM

11th Global Congress on Process Safety Luncheon

11:45 AM

2015 Spring Meeting Luncheon

12:00 PM

11th GCPS Tuesday Luncheon

5:00 PM

Exhibitor Happy Hour

6:30 PM

Safety & Health Division Dinner

7:00 PM

Process Development Division Dinner

12:00 PM

2018 Western Student Regional Conference

April 29

8:00 AM

28th Center for Chemical Process Safety (CCPS)

8:00 AM

International Perspective on Process Safety

8:00 AM

Process Safety Management Mentoring (PSMM)

8:00 AM

47th Loss Prevention Symposium (LPS)

8:00 AM

15th Process Plant Safety Symposium (PPSS)

8:00 AM

9th GCPS Keynote Address

8:00 AM

2013 Spring Keynote Address

9:30 AM

Student-Related Technical Sessions

9:30 AM

Fuels and Petrochemicals Division Welcome Session and Keynote Address

9:45 AM

Process Development Division Plenary

12:00 PM

Spring Meeting Networking Luncheon

12:00 PM

9th GCPS - Monday Keynote Luncheon

12:00 PM

Women’s Initiatives Committee Luncheon

1:30 PM

25th Ethylene Producers' Conference Keynote

1:30 PM

Shale Oil and Gas Panel Q&A Session

1:30 PM

Women’s Initiatives Committee (WIC) Industrial Panel

2:00 PM

Emerging Technologies in Clean Energy Keynote Address

5:00 PM

AIChE & GCPS Dual Poster Session and Cocktail Reception

5:00 PM

Spring Meeting and Global Congress on Process Safety Poster Session and Cocktail Reception

6:00 PM

Chinese-American Chemical Society (CACS) Banquet

6:00 PM

Fuels and Petrochemicals Division Executive Committee and Awards Dinner

7:00 PM

Distillation Symposium Dinner in Honor of Tak Yanagi

7:00 PM

Volunteer Leadership Recognition Reception

5:30 PM

Welcome Reception & Registration

8:00 AM

Big Data Analytics Panel

8:00 AM

Big Data Analytics Panel

11:45 AM

Wednesday Spring and GCPS Joint Luncheon

11:45 AM

Wednesday Spring and GCPS Joint Luncheon

12:00 PM

Gas Utilization Topical Conference Keynote Speech Luncheon

6:00 PM

Process Science and Technology Center Tour and Dinner

April 30

7:00 AM

Fellows Breakfast

8:30 AM

Spring Meeting Career and Coaching Sessions

11:30 AM

Ethylene Producers’ Conference Networking Luncheon

11:45 AM

9th GCPS - Tuesday Keynote Luncheon

12:00 PM

Industrial Leadership Keynote Luncheon

1:30 PM

All About Professional Licensure

5:00 PM

Registration Check In

6:00 PM

Opening Reception

6:00 PM

Safety & Health Division Dinner

7:00 PM

Process Development Division Dinner

7:00 PM

Management, Environmental, ChemE & the Law, and Sustainability Divisions Dinner

7:30 AM

Continental Breakfast & Registration

8:15 AM

Chairman's Welcome

8:30 AM

Academic Keynote

9:15 AM

Packing of Granular and Granular Fluid Systems

10:45 AM

Morning Refreshment Break

11:15 AM

Agglomeration, Clustering and Attrition

12:45 PM

Lunch

2:00 PM

Best Practices in Particle Science and Technology

4:00 PM

Afternoon Refreshment Break

4:30 PM

Applications of Nanoparticle Technology

6:30 PM

Poster Session & Reception

May 1

8:00 AM

Welcome Remarks and Workshop Overview

8:15 AM

Keynote: Amanda Brock-Rethinking Water Reuse Management

9:15 AM

Coffee Break

10:00 AM

Session 1: Regulatory Climate

11:30 AM

Lunch

11:45 AM

9th GCPS - Wednesday Keynote Luncheon

12:00 PM

Gas Utilization Topical Conference Keynote Speech Luncheon

12:45 PM

Session 2: Industry Perspective

3:15 PM

Coffee Break

3:45 PM

Session 3: Technology and Applications

5:45 PM

Networking Reception

7:30 AM

Continental Breakfast & Registration

8:00 AM

Registration & Continental Breakfast

8:15 AM

Industry Keynote

8:30 AM

Symposia Chair's Welcoming Remarks

8:40 AM

Opening Keynote

8:45 AM

Opening Keynote Address

9:00 AM

Particle Cohesion I

9:30 AM

Session I: Addressing Environmental Challenges of Today and Tomorrow

10:00 AM

Morning Refreshment Break

10:30 AM

Particle Cohesion II

11:00 AM

Coffee Break

11:30 AM

Session II: Industrial Case Studies

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

Scale Up Challenges & Solutions

2:00 PM

NorCal Chemical Engineering Excellence Award Presentation

2:30 PM

Wrap-Up & Adjourn

2:30 PM

Session III: Work Processes, Smart Manufacturing

4:00 PM

Coffee Break

4:15 PM

Session IV: Wrap-up Panel Discussion

5:00 PM

Adjournment

May 2

8:00 AM

Session 4: Practical Implementation

9:30 AM

Coffee Break

11:30 AM

Session 5: Final Panel

June 11

6:00 PM

Welcome Reception

7:30 AM

Continental Breakfast

9:00 AM

Chairman's Introduction

9:10 AM

Opening Keynote Address

9:30 AM

Modeling and Computations

11:15 AM

Coffee Break

11:45 AM

Unit Operations - Real World Applications

1:15 PM

Lunch

2:30 PM

Process Do's and Don'ts

4:00 PM

Coffee Break

4:30 PM

War Stories: An Interactive Discussion

5:30 PM

Reception

12:00 PM

Chemours La Porte Site Plant Tour (Ticketed Event)

5:30 PM

Pre-Symposium Welcome Reception

5:30 PM

Tuesday Registration

June 12

7:30 AM

Continental Breakfast

8:30 AM

Chairman's Introduction

8:40 AM

Opening Keynote Address

9:15 AM

Process Design, Modeling, and Flowsheets

11:15 AM

Prevalent Industry Unit Operations

12:45 PM

Lunch

2:00 PM

Separation Unit Operations You Didn’t Learn about in School

4:00 PM

Mixing Unit Operations You Didn’t Learn about in School

5:30 PM

Reception

7:30 AM

Continental Breakfast

9:00 AM

Chairman's Summary of Previous Day's Discussions

9:10 AM

Batch vs. Continuous

10:40 AM

Coffee Break

11:00 AM

Sustainable Processing

12:30 PM

Lunch

1:30 PM

Emerging Technologies

3:00 PM

Coffee Break

3:15 PM

Beyond Technical Know-How - Mastering Soft Skills

7:15 AM

Wednesday Registration

7:15 AM

Wednesday Breakfast

8:00 AM

Chairmen's Introduction

8:10 AM

2019 Symposium Keynote Address

8:55 AM

Modeling, Computation, and Data Analytics in Process Development

10:25 AM

Wednesday AM Coffee Break

10:50 AM

Mixing in Multiphase Systems & Scale-up

12:20 PM

Wednesday Networking Luncheon

1:35 PM

Beyond the Technical: Cultivating Process Development Professionals

3:05 PM

Wednesday PM Coffee Break

3:30 PM

Interactive Panel Session

5:00 PM

Poster Reception

June 13

7:30 AM

Continental Breakfast

8:30 AM

Chairman's Summary of Previous Day's Discussions

8:40 AM

Pilot Plants

10:30 AM

Environmental, Health, and Safety Concerns

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

Case Studies

3:00 PM

Process Scale-Up Dos & Don'ts

7:15 AM

Thursday Breakfast

7:15 AM

Thursday Registration

8:00 AM

Chairmen's Summary of Previous Day's Discussions

8:10 AM

Designing Sustainable Processes

9:40 AM

Thursday AM Coffee Break

10:10 AM

Process Intensification

11:40 AM

Thursday Networking Luncheon

1:00 PM

Process Commercialization

2:30 PM

Thursday PM Coffee Break

3:00 PM

Case Studies: Moving Toward Industry 4.0

August 11

8:00 AM

Short Course: Fires and Explosions in Process Plants

8:00 AM

Short Course: Introduction to Incident Investigation in the Process Industry

August 12

8:00 AM

General Session - Keynote and Opening

8:00 AM

Keynote Presentation: Dr. Javier Gutiérrez Pemberty – Ecopetrol CEO

9:00 AM

Coffee Break

10:00 AM

Hazard Identification and Risk Management/Gerenciamento de los Riesgos Training

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:30 PM

Safety Critical Equipment - The PS Life Savers/Gerenciamento de la Integridad Mexanica

8:00 AM

ANYL26A - Recognizing Criticality and a Call for Action: Waste as an Untapped Source of Valuable Materials

10:10 AM

ANYL26B - Reengineering Mining and Extractive Metallurgy: Green Mining

1:30 PM

ANYL26C - Purifying Impaired Water: Resource Recovery and Water Reclamation

October 3

8:30 AM

2013 Conference Keynote

9:30 AM

Catalysis & Reaction Engineering

9:30 AM

Energy Efficiency

9:30 AM

Thermodynamics & Process Simulation

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:30 PM

Distillation & Separation

1:30 PM

Process Safety

1:30 PM

Upstream Oil & Gas

4:30 PM

STS Social Hour & Dinner Program

4:45 PM

Professional Ethics

October 7

8:00 AM

1st Middle East Regional Meeting

8:30 AM

Petroleum Refining Technology 1

8:30 AM

Student Program

8:30 AM

Chemical Process Technology 1

10:00 AM

Career Fair

11:15 AM

Friday Conference Keynote

1:30 PM

Petroleum Refining Technology 2

1:30 PM

Chemical Process Technology 2

3:00 PM

Post-Conference Mixer

November 3

8:30 AM

Freshman & Sophomore Recognition

8:30 AM

Student AIChE/CACHE Mobile Device APP Competition

8:30 AM

ChemE Car Poster Competition

9:00 AM

Women Assistant Professors: Developing Your Career

9:00 AM

2013 Recruitment Fair

9:00 AM

Women Graduate Students Workshop

9:00 AM

Student Chapter Advisors Workshop

9:00 AM

Women Undergraduates Workshop 

9:00 AM

Woman Undergraduates: Graduate School Panel and Industry Career Opportunities

10:00 AM

One-on-One Career Consultations with Alaina Levine

10:00 AM

Student Chapter Presidents Meeting

11:00 AM

Student Awards Ceremony

1:00 PM

2013 Chem-E-Car Competition at the Annual Student Conference

3:30 PM

Navigating the Conference: AIChE Annual Meeting

3:30 PM

Technical Sessions

4:45 PM

Executive Student Committee Meeting

5:00 PM

SCC- International Chapters Committee Meeting

5:30 PM

Student Networking Mixer

6:00 PM

2013 Honors Ceremony

7:15 PM

2013 Opening Night Reception

7:15 PM

Annual Meeting Opening Night Welcome Reception

7:30 PM

Catalysis & Reaction Engineering (CRE) Division Dinner

8:30 PM

Young Professionals Mixer

8:30 PM

Young Professionals' Social

7:00 AM

2nd CCPS Global Summit on Process Safety Technical Program

8:00 AM

Registration

8:05 AM

Introduction and Welcome by CCPS

8:10 AM

Chairman's Address

8:15 AM

Process Safety Vision 20/20

8:20 AM

2nd CCPS Global Summit on Process Safety Inaugural Address

November 4

8:00 AM

Exhibits Open

8:30 AM

Applying Chemical Engineering towards a Green Economy

8:30 AM

Student Paper Competition

8:30 AM

Student Design Competition

8:30 AM

Undergraduate Research Forum

8:30 AM

Technical Sessions

9:00 AM

Student Leadership Development Program

10:00 AM

2013 Undergraduate Student Poster Competition

11:00 AM

Women’s Initiative Committee (WIC) Networking Luncheon

11:00 AM

2013 Annual Meeting Plenary

12:30 PM

Panel Session on Effective Industry-University Partnerships

12:30 PM

MAC Chemical Engineering Forum - 2013 MAC Eminent Engineers Awards

12:30 PM

Poster Presentation Success

2:00 PM

Getting Your Research Published

6:00 PM

Chinese-American Chemical Society (CACS) Banquet

6:00 PM

Dual-Format Poster Session

6:00 PM

D.I.C. Wang Award Lecture

7:00 PM

Separations Division Annual Awards Dinner

7:00 PM

Women’s Initiatives Committee (WIC) Mixer

November 5

7:00 AM

Fellows Breakfast

7:30 AM

Student Chapters Committee Business Meeting

8:00 AM

Exhibits Open

8:30 AM

Poster Session: Building a Career In The Chemical Industry

8:30 AM

The Energy/Food/Water Nexus - Chemical Engineering Matters

8:30 AM

IACChE's James Y. Oldshue Lecture

9:30 AM

Water: Drink it, Eat it or Use it?

10:30 AM

World Energy Demand – Rise of the Middle Class

11:00 AM

AES Lunch with Leaders

11:15 AM

2013 Professional Progress Award Lecture

11:30 AM

Agriculture: Feeding the World within Planetary Boundaries

2:00 PM

PhD Chemical Engineering Careers at Dow Corning

6:00 PM

SBE's James E. Bailey Award Lecture

7:00 PM

Management & Environmental Divisions / Chemical Engineering & The Law Forum / Sustainable Engineering Forum Group Dinner

7:00 PM

Computing & Systems Technology (CAST) Banquet

7:00 PM

Process Development Division (PDD) Dinner

7:00 PM

Education Division Dinner

November 6

8:00 AM

Exhibits Open

11:00 AM

Sustainable Engineering Forum (SEF) Luncheon

11:15 AM

65th Institute Lecture

11:45 AM

Nuclear Engineering Division (NED) / Robert E. Wilson Award Luncheon

6:00 PM

AGILE Award Lecture

6:00 PM

Chem. E.'s with Disabilities

6:30 PM

AES Electrophoresis Society Banquet

6:30 PM

Particle Technology Forum (PTF) Dinner

7:00 PM

Nanoscale Science & Engineering Forum (NSEF) Reception & Awards Presentation

7:00 PM

North American Mixing Forum (NAMF) Dinner

7:00 PM

Graduating Senior Networking Mixer

November 7

12:00 AM

Lunch

8:30 AM

Nuclean Kickoff Workshop

8:30 AM

Welcome & Introductions

9:00 AM

Background on NuClean Initiative

9:45 AM

Overview: Nuclear waste management - Technical, Political, Regulatory

10:30 AM

Break

11:00 AM

Assessment and Perception of Risks Associated with Nuclear Waste

11:15 AM

2012 Professional Progress Award Lecture

12:45 PM

Knowledge Gaps and Needs: Education, Research and Development, Community

1:30 PM

Group Discussion

4:00 PM

Review, Summary and Path Forward

9:30 AM

Keynote & Networking Brunch

11:30 AM

Student Chapter & Career Workshops

1:30 PM

Salt Lake Chevron Refinery Site Tour

4:00 PM

ChemE Jeopardy

7:30 PM

Student Bash

December 10

9:00 AM

Fundamentals of Powder Flow Technology

9:00 AM

Solid-Liquid Separations I – Physical Principles and Key Parameters

1:00 PM

Solid-Liquid Separations Part 2 – System Design and Process Troubleshooting

1:00 PM

Career Day at the Chemshow

1:00 PM

Troubleshooting Common Pneumatic Conveying Problems

December 11

9:00 AM

Process Safety in Manufacturing

10:30 AM

Environmental Issues in Manufacturing

1:00 PM

Game-Changing Opportunities for U.S. Growth and Renewal

2:00 PM

Energy Savings, Efficiency, and Reliability

3:30 PM

Chemical Plant Equipment and Piping - Design and Maintenance

February 7

3:55 PM

Spring Meeting and Global Congress on Process Safety Poster Session and Cocktail Reception

March 14

9:00 AM

Meeting Chair Welcome

March 30

8:00 AM

10th GCPS Short Courses

6:30 PM

Spring Meeting Opening Reception

7:30 PM

10th GCPS Banquet

8:30 PM

Young Professionals Social

9:00 AM

2 Day Risk Analysis Screening Tool (RAST) Workshop

5:00 PM

2019 Spring Technical Program Grids

8:00 AM

35th Center for Chemical Process Safety (CCPS) International Conference

8:00 AM

54th Annual Loss Prevention Symposium (LPS)

8:00 AM

22nd Process Plant Safety Symposium (PPSS)

8:00 AM

9th Process Safety Management Mentoring (PSMM) Forum

8:00 AM

2020 AGILE Award Keynote Address

8:00 AM

Perspectives on Process Safety from Around the World

March 31

8:00 AM

3rd Process Safety Management Mentoring 〖PSM〗^2 Forum

8:00 AM

29th Center for Chemical Process Safety (CCPS)

8:00 AM

48th Annual Loss Prevention Symposium (LPS)

8:00 AM

Process Safety Spotlights

8:00 AM

2014 AIChE Spring Meeting and 10th GCPS Keynote Address

8:00 AM

16th Process Plant Safety Symposium (PPSS)

9:30 AM

2014 Fuels and Petrochemicals Division Welcome Session and Keynote

9:45 AM

Process Development Division Plenary

11:00 AM

Louisiana Steam Open House

12:00 PM

Spring Meeting Networking Luncheon

12:00 PM

Women’s Initiatives Committee (WIC) Luncheon

1:30 PM

Women’s Initiatives Committee (WIC) Industrial Panel

5:00 PM

Spring Meeting and Global Congress on Process Safety Poster Session and Cocktail Reception

5:00 PM

2014 AIChE & 10th GCPS Dual Poster Session and Cocktail Reception

6:00 PM

Fuels and Petrochemicals Division (F&PD) Awards Dinner

6:00 PM

Chinese-American Chemical Society (CACS) Banquet (CANCELED)

7:00 PM

Volunteer Leadership Recognition Reception

12:00 PM

2018 Southwest Student Regional Conference

8:00 AM

34th Center for Chemical Process Safety (CCPS) International Conference

8:00 AM

Perspectives on Process Safety from Around the World

8:00 AM

21st Process Plant Safety Symposium (PPSS)

8:00 AM

53rd Annual Loss Prevention Symposium (LPS)

8:00 AM

Process Safety Spotlights

8:00 AM

34th Center for Chemical Process Safety (CCPS) International Conference

8:00 AM

8th Process Safety Management Mentoring (PSMM) Forum

9:00 AM

Call for Short Course Proposals - 15th GCPS

9:00 AM

2019 AIChE Spring Meeting & 15th GCPS Short Courses

6:00 PM

2019 AIChE Spring Meeting and 15th GCPS Opening Reception

8:00 PM

Young Professionals Mixer

April 24

8:00 AM

Perspectives on Process Safety from Around the World

6:30 AM

Fellows Breakfast

8:00 AM

Unconscious Bias Featured Sessions

8:00 AM

F&PD Panel Discussion – Shale Gas/Oil Impact on N. America

9:00 AM

EMMS Workshop

10:30 AM

WCPT8 Tuesday Plenary: Nature-Inspired Chemical Engineering - a Pathway to Innovation in Particle Technology

11:30 AM

Ethylene Producers' Conference (EPC) Networking Luncheon

11:45 AM

2018 Spring & GCPS Tuesday Luncheon

11:45 AM

World Congress on Particle Technology Poster Session

1:30 PM

Disability Unity Community Convocation

5:00 PM

2018 AIChE Spring Meeting & 14th GCPS Happy Hour

7:00 PM

Transport and Energy Processes Division (TEP) Dinner

7:00 PM

Safety & Health (S&H) Division Dinner

7:00 PM

Process Development Division (PDD) Dinner

7:00 PM

Management & Environmental Divisions/Chemical Engineering & The Law Forum Group Dinner

June 4

11:45 AM

Process Safety Spotlights Track

7:00 AM

Continental Breakfast

8:00 AM

Chairman's Summary of Previous Day's Discussions

8:10 AM

Process Research Fundamentals

8:10 AM

Leadership and Career Progression

9:40 AM

Coffee Break

10:00 AM

Designing Sustainable Processes

11:30 AM

Lunch

12:30 PM

Pilot Plants in Process Research

2:00 PM

Coffee Break

2:15 PM

War Stories: An Interactive Discussion

6:15 PM

Mummy Mountain Reception

8:30 AM

Tuesday Plenary Lecture: Vijay Swarup, ExxonMobil Research and Engineering Company

9:45 AM

Tuesday Morning Coffee Break

12:30 PM

Tuesday Networking Luncheon

3:30 PM

Tuesday Afternoon Coffee Break

7:00 PM

Tuesday Evening Event

June 10

6:00 PM

Welcome Reception

June 15

5:30 PM

Opening Plenary: A 15-Year Journey to Figure out How to Derive the Most Economic Value from Metabolic Engineering

6:15 PM

Opening Plenary: Perspectives on Creating & Scaling-up Better Energy Solutions

June 16

8:00 AM

Parts to Protein Scale Engineering

10:30 AM

Pathway Scale Engineering

2:00 PM

Genome Scale Engineering

June 17

8:00 AM

Systems Biology Engineering

10:30 AM

Computational Methods and Design

2:00 PM

The Rational Design-Build-Test Era

June 18

8:00 AM

Industrial Applications Related to Chemicals and Fuels

10:30 AM

Metabolic Engineering Applications to Impact Health

2:00 PM

Emerging Technologies

6:00 PM

Vassily Hatzimanikatis Awarded the 2014 International Metabolic Engineering Award

6:00 PM

Alper Receives Jay Bailey Young Investigator Award in Metabolic Engineering

June 19

8:00 AM

Workshop: Tools for Commercial Bioprocess Design and Economic Analysis

August 8

4:30 PM

Closing Remarks: Vision 2020 - The Future of Process Safety

August 27

9:00 AM

2nd CCPS China Conference on Process Safety Preconference Workshop

September 15

8:00 AM

6th LACPS Opening Keynote Address

11:00 AM

Vision 20/20

3:30 PM

Safety Communication: What Works Best

September 16

8:00 AM

6th LACPS Day Two Keynote Address

2:10 PM

Test Event Page

October 8

9:00 AM

Background Info for Natural Gas Utilization Workshop

9:00 AM

Agenda for Natural Gas Utilization Workshop

October 9

7:30 AM

Registration

8:30 AM

2014 Conference Keynote

9:30 AM

Thermodynamics & Process Simulation

9:30 AM

Catalysis & Reaction Engineering

9:30 AM

Energy Efficiency & Asset Optimization

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:30 PM

Upstream Oil & Gas

1:30 PM

Distillation & Separation

1:30 PM

Process Safety

4:30 PM

STS Social Hour & Dinner Program

4:45 PM

Professional Ethics

8:45 AM

10th SPTC Tuesday Keynote Address

9:30 AM

Process Intensification & Reactor Engineering

9:30 AM

Catalysis & Reaction Engineering

9:30 AM

Energy Efficiency

1:30 PM

Thermodynamics & Process Simulation

1:30 PM

Process Safety

1:30 PM

Distillation & Separation

3:30 PM

Meet the Industry Poster Happy Hour

6:30 PM

AIChE South Texas Section (STS) Monthly Dinner Meeting

6:30 PM

STS Dinner Program

October 10

7:30 AM

Registration

8:30 AM

Chemical Process Technology

8:30 AM

Process Control & Optimization

8:30 AM

Student Program

9:30 AM

Career Fair

11:30 AM

Lunch

1:00 PM

Technical Sessions for Young Professionals

1:00 PM

Petroleum Refining Technology

1:00 PM

Process Development & Chemical Manufacturing

4:30 PM

Post-Conference Mixer

8:30 AM

Petroleum Refining Technology 1

8:30 AM

Chemical Process Technology 1

8:30 AM

Student Program & Career Fair

11:15 AM

10th SPTC Wednesday Conference Keynote

1:30 PM

Chemical Process Technology 2

1:30 PM

Petroleum Refining Technology 2

November 14

7:00 PM

Welcome Networking Mixer

7:00 AM

2016 AIChE Annual Business Meeting

8:00 AM

Chevron Student Leadership Development Program

8:30 AM

Student Design Competition

8:30 AM

Student Paper Competition

10:00 AM

2016 Undergraduate Student Poster Competition

10:00 AM

Student AIChE/CACHE National Mobile Device APP Competition (2016)

10:45 AM

Meet the Presidents

11:00 AM

Women’s Initiatives Committee (WIC) Networking Luncheon

11:15 AM

2016 Danckwerts Lecture

12:30 PM

MAC Chemical Engineering Forum - 2016 MAC Eminent Engineers Awards

12:30 PM

Career Services Workshop

6:00 PM

D.I.C. Wang Award Lecture

November 15

9:30 AM

Keynote & Networking Brunch

11:30 AM

Student Chapter & Career Workshops

4:00 PM

ChemE Jeopardy

4:00 PM

Chem-E-Car Safety Inspection & Poster Review

7:30 PM

Student Bash

11:15 AM

2016 Andreas Acrivos Award for Professional Progress in Chemical Engineering Lecture

12:30 PM

Disability Unity Convocation

12:30 PM

3D Printing

3:15 PM

Safe Zone Workshop

6:00 PM

SBE's James E. Bailey Award Lecture

November 16

8:00 AM

Safety Education and Practice in the Academic Environment

8:30 AM

Chem-E-Car Poster Competition

8:30 AM

Freshman & Sophomore Recognition

9:00 AM

Women Graduate Students Workshop

9:00 AM

2014 Recruitment Fair

9:00 AM

Student Chapter Presidents Meeting

9:00 AM

Women Undergraduates Workshop

9:00 AM

One-on-One Career Consultations with Alaina Levine

9:00 AM

Women Assistant Professors: Developing Your Career

10:00 AM

Student Chapter Advisors Workshop

11:00 AM

Student Awards Ceremony

12:30 PM

2014 Chem-E-Car Competition

2:00 PM

Meet the Faculty Candidate Rapid Fire Presentations

4:00 PM

Executive Student Committee Meeting

5:30 PM

Honors Ceremony

5:30 PM

Student Networking Mixer

7:00 PM

Annual Meeting Opening Reception

8:30 PM

Young Professionals' Social

8:30 PM

Young Professionals' Social

11:15 AM

John M. Prausnitz AIChE Institute Lecture

3:15 PM

Celebrating NorCal’s 70th Anniversary

November 17

8:30 AM

Chemical Engineering Education Rapid Fire Presentations

8:30 AM

World Café: Energy Water Food Nexus

8:30 AM

Student Design Competition

8:30 AM

Student Paper Competition

9:00 AM

Student Leadership Development Program

10:00 AM

2014 Undergraduate Student Poster Competition

11:00 AM

AES Lunch with Leaders

11:00 AM

Women’s Initiatives Committee (WIC) Networking Luncheon

11:15 AM

2014 Danckwerts Lecture

11:15 AM

Nuclear Engineering Division (NED) / Robert E. Wilson Award Luncheon

12:30 PM

MAC Chemical Engineering Forum

3:15 PM

Fluid Mechanics Rapid Fire Presentations

6:00 PM

AES Electrophoresis Society Rapid Fire Presentations

6:00 PM

Monday Night Rapid Fire Presentations

6:00 PM

Materials Engineering & Sciences Rapid Fire Presentations

7:00 PM

Separations Division Annual Awards Dinner

7:00 PM

Catalysis & Reaction Engineering (CRE) Division Dinner

7:00 PM

Management & Environmental Divisions / Chemical Engineering & The Law Group Dinner

7:30 AM

Site Visit to Denbury's Hastings Oil Field

12:30 PM

Site Visit to NRG's Petra Nova CCUS Demonstration Project

11:00 AM

Meet the Leaders: Engineering for Inclusion

November 18

7:00 AM

Fellows Breakfast

11:15 AM

Andreas Acrivos Award for Professional Progress in Chemical Engineering Lecture

6:00 PM

SBE'S 2014 James E. Bailey Award Lecture

6:00 PM

Tuesday Night Rapid Fire Presentations

6:00 PM

AES Electrophoresis Society Banquet

6:30 PM

Chinese-American Chemical Society (CACS) Banquet

7:00 PM

Education Division Dinner

7:00 PM

Computing & Systems Technology (CAST) Banquet

7:00 PM

Process Development Division (PDD) Dinner

8:20 AM

There Must be a "U" in CCUS

9:00 AM

Fossil Forward: Recommendations for Bringing Scale & Speed to CCS

10:00 AM

DOE's Carbon Management Program

12:00 PM

Carbon Capture at Coal-Fired Power Plants: SaskPower’s Boundary Dam Project and Beyond

November 19

11:00 AM

Sustainable Engineering Forum (SEF) Awards Luncheon

11:15 AM

66th Institute Lecture

6:00 PM

Wednesday Night Rapid Fire Presentations

6:00 PM

Particle Technology Forum (PTF) Dinner

7:00 PM

North American Mixing Forum (NAMF) Award Dinner

7:00 PM

Nanoscale Science & Engineering Forum (NSEF) Reception & Awards Presentation

10:00 AM

Carbon Capture and Storage in Australia

12:00 PM

CO2-EOR, Denbury's Perspective

December 16

9:00 AM

Process Safety Leadership Forum

February 5

2:25 PM

2015 AIChE Spring Meeting and 11th GCPS Keynote Address

February 9

8:30 AM

Short Course: Managing Process Safety Risks During Organizational Change

February 10

7:00 AM

Continental Breakfast

8:00 AM

Welcoming Remarks & Introductions

8:10 AM

Conference Chair, Kym Bills CEO WA:ERA to Introduce the Keynote Speaker

8:15 AM

Keynote Address - Day 1

9:00 AM

Floating LNG Safety

10:30 AM

Break

11:00 AM

Human Factors in Process Safety

12:30 PM

Networking Lunch

1:30 PM

Case Studies in Process Safety

3:00 PM

Break

3:30 PM

Organizational Change and Competency Assurance - Panel

5:00 PM

Poster Session on Current Research in Western Australia and Networking Reception

February 11

7:00 AM

Continental Breakfast

8:00 AM

Welcoming Remarks & Introductions

8:10 AM

Conference Chair, Kym Bills CEO WA:ERA to Introduce the Keynote Speaker

8:15 AM

Keynote - Day 2

9:00 AM

Managing the Regulatory Requirements

10:30 AM

Break

11:00 AM

Revamping, Rejuvenating, and Extending Asset Life

12:00 PM

Process Safety Vision 20/20

12:30 PM

Networking Lunch

1:30 PM

Case Studies on Environmental Issues

3:00 PM

Break

3:30 PM

Industry Associations and Driving Process Safety

March 1

4:15 PM

Biologics Beyond Today's Markets: The Case for Innovation in Bioprocess R&D to Enable Global Access of Biologics

5:00 PM

Keynote: Will Change in the Pharmaceutical Industry also Change the Industry's Pecking Order?

7:30 AM

Continental Breakfast

7:30 AM

Registration

8:30 AM

Chairman's Introduction

9:00 AM

Session I: Continuous Manufacturing of Pharmaceuticals - Why and Why Now?

10:10 AM

Coffee Break

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:15 PM

Session II: Top Challenges Faced in Industry based Focus Groups

4:15 PM

Coffee Break

4:35 PM

Session III: Summary of Day 1

6:30 PM

Workshop Reception

March 2

8:45 AM

Increasing need for responsiveness and flexibility in clinical and commercial bio-pharmaceutical supply chains

10:30 AM

Speed Session

7:30 AM

Registration

7:30 AM

Continental Breakfast

8:30 AM

Chairman's Summary of Previous Day's Discussion

8:40 AM

Session IV: Focus Group Recap and Discussion

10:10 AM

Coffee Break

10:30 AM

Session V: Part 1: Continuous Processing and Enhanced Process Control: The Realization of QbD

12:30 PM

Lunch

1:35 PM

Session V: Part 2:Continuous Processing and Enhanced Process Control: The Realization of QbD

3:15 PM

Session VI: Panel Discussion & Recap of Workshop

3:35 PM

Coffee Break

March 3

8:45 AM

Cost Session

2:00 PM

Quality Session

March 4

8:45 AM

Integration: Accelerating Biopharmaceutical Development by Achieving Speed, Cost and Quality without Compromise

April 10

8:00 AM

Call for Short Course Proposals - 12th GCPS

8:00 AM

Ticketed Events

8:00 AM

Onsite Information

9:00 AM

12th GCPS Short Courses

6:00 PM

2016 AIChE Spring Meeting and 12th GCPS Opening Reception

8:30 PM

Young Professionals Mixer

12:00 PM

Procesa 2018 & Colombia Regional Chem-E-Car Competition

April 11

8:00 AM

5th Process Safety Management Mentoring Forum

8:00 AM

31st Center for Chemical Process Safety (CCPS)

8:00 AM

50th Annual Loss Prevention Symposium (LPS)

8:00 AM

AGILE Award Keynote Address

8:00 AM

Perspectives on Process Safety from Around the World

8:00 AM

2016 Spring Technical Programming Grids

8:00 AM

Process Safety Spotlights

9:30 AM

AIChE Professional Engineer (PE) Licensure Brainstorming Session

9:30 AM

WIC Women’s Workplace Retention & Reentry (W2R2): Reentry to Industry Workshop & Luncheon

9:40 AM

Fuels and Petrochemicals Division Welcome Session and Keynote Address

10:30 AM

Fuels & Petrochemicals Division Panel — Effect of Global Economic Trends on U.S. Fuels and Petrochemicals Industries

11:45 AM

Spring & GCPS Monday Luncheon

12:00 PM

Spring & GCPS Monday Luncheon

2:30 PM

Innovations in Managing Capital Cost of Ethylene Based Petrochemical Investments - Presentation & Panel Discussion

3:30 PM

LNG, LPG, and NGL Safety

5:00 PM

2016 AIChE & 12th GCPS Dual Poster Session & Cocktail Reception

5:30 PM

Welcome Reception & Registration

6:00 PM

Fuels and Petrochemicals Division (F&PD) Awards Dinner

6:00 PM

Management & Environmental Divisions/Chemical Engineering & The Law Forum Group Dinner

6:30 PM

TEP Division Dinner

April 26

8:00 AM

30th Center for Chemical Process Safety (CCPS)

8:00 AM

4th Process Safety Management Mentoring (PSM^2) Forum

8:00 AM

17th Process Plant Safety Symposium (PPSS)

8:00 AM

Design Institute for Emergency Relief Systems (DIERS)

8:00 AM

Ticketed Events

8:00 AM

11th GCPS Short Courses

8:00 AM

49th Annual Loss Prevention Symposium (LPS)

1:00 PM

WIC Family Accommodations Room

5:00 PM

Ethylene Producers' Conference (EPC) Reception

6:00 PM

Spring Meeting Opening Reception

6:00 PM

Spring Meeting Opening Reception

8:30 PM

Young Professionals Social

10:30 AM

WCPT8 Thursday Plenary: An Industrial Perspective on the Future Needs in Solids Processing Research and Education

June 2

5:30 PM

Pre-Symposium Welcome Reception

6:30 PM

Welcome Reception

June 3

7:00 AM

Continental Breakfast

8:00 AM

Chairman's Introduction

8:10 AM

Opening Keynote Address

8:45 AM

Process Modeling and Optimization

8:45 AM

Career Growth

10:15 AM

Coffee Break

10:45 AM

Process Intensification

12:15 PM

Lunch

1:30 PM

Best Practices in Managing Process Research

3:00 PM

Coffee Break

3:30 PM

Process Development Case Studies

5:00 PM

Poster Reception

8:30 AM

Monday Plenary Lecture: Enrique Iglesia, University of California at Berkeley

9:45 AM

Monday Morning Coffee Break

12:30 PM

Monday Networking Luncheon

3:30 PM

Monday Afternoon Coffee Break

6:00 PM

Monday Poster Reception

June 29

9:00 AM

GLS12 Keynote Presentation 1

4:30 PM

GLS12 Keynote Presentation 2

5:50 PM

Metabolic Engineering and the National Science Foundation

6:30 PM

2016 International Metabolic Engineering Award

7:00 PM

2016 Jay Bailey Young Investigator Award in Metabolic Engineering

8:00 PM

ME11 Banquet Dinner

June 30

9:00 AM

GLS12 Keynote Presentation 3

1:00 PM

GLS12 Plant Tours

6:00 PM

GLS12 Banquet

2:00 PM

Himeji Castle Excursion

September 14

9:00 AM

First AIChE Middle East Regional Chem-E-Car Competition

September 28

8:00 AM

Breakfast

8:30 AM

Opening Keynote Address

10:00 AM

Coffee Break

10:30 AM

Session 1: Process Design

12:30 PM

Lunch

2:00 PM

Session 2: Techno-Economic Analysis

5:30 PM

Poster/Rapid Fire Session

6:30 PM

Reception

September 29

8:00 AM

Breakfast

8:30 AM

Session 3: Process Scaling

10:00 AM

Coffee Break

10:30 AM

Session 4: Academic/Industry Panel on Strain Development

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:30 PM

Session 5: Global Perspectives

3:00 PM

Workshop Close

October 1

8:30 AM

2015 Conference Keynote

9:30 AM

Energy Efficiency in Plant Equipment

9:30 AM

Process Control & Optimization

9:30 AM

Catalysis & Reaction Engineering

11:00 AM

Career Fair

1:30 PM

Process Safety

1:30 PM

Chemical Process Technology

1:30 PM

Distillation & Separation

4:30 PM

STS Social Hour & Dinner Program

4:45 PM

Engineering Ethics

9:00 AM

Chem-E-Car Competition

7:15 AM

Tuesday Breakfast

8:00 AM

2019 European Conference on Process Safety and Big Data Registration Information

8:15 AM

Keynote Session: Energy Transition

9:30 AM

IIoT/Big Data

9:30 AM

Catalysis & Reaction Engineering

9:30 AM

Energy Efficiency

12:30 PM

Engineering Ethics

1:30 PM

Chemical Process Technology

1:30 PM

Distillation & Separation

1:30 PM

Process Safety

4:30 PM

Meet the Industry Candidates Poster Session & Happy Hour

6:00 PM

Dinner Program (ticketed event)

October 2

8:30 AM

Thermodynamics & Process Simulation

8:30 AM

Student Program

8:30 AM

Upstream Process Technology

10:00 AM

Career Fair

11:00 AM

Executive Panel: Leadership, Management & Engineering for Career Growth

1:30 PM

Technical Session for Young Professionals

1:30 PM

Petroleum Refining Technology

1:30 PM

Process Development & Chemical Manufacturing

4:00 PM

Post-Conference Mixer

7:15 AM

Wednesday Breakfast

8:15 AM

Climate Solutions

8:15 AM

Petroleum Refining Technology

8:30 AM

11th AIChE SPTC Student Program

11:00 AM

Keynote Session: Cybersecurity

1:30 PM

Tools of the Trade

1:30 PM

Process Intensification

November 9

8:30 AM

Student Design Competition

8:30 AM

Student Paper Competition

9:00 AM

Student Leadership Development Program

10:00 AM

2015 Undergraduate Student Poster Competition

11:00 AM

Women’s Initiatives Committee (WIC) Networking Luncheon

11:15 AM

Graduate Student Education Panel

12:30 PM

MAC@25 Pioneers of Diversity Awards Ceremony

12:30 PM

Career Service Workshop

3:15 PM

World Café: Energy Water Food Nexus

6:00 PM

D.I.C. Wang Award Lecture

8:45 AM

Annual Student Conference Welcome Breakfast

9:30 AM

Annual Student Conference Welcome Ceremony & Keynote Address

10:45 AM

Student Chapter & Career Workshops

10:45 AM

Town Hall with AIChE Leadership: Innovation & Inclusion

12:30 PM

Annual Student Conference Lunch

1:30 PM

Leadership Panel

3:30 PM

Chem-E-Car Competition® Safety Inspection and Chem-E-Car Poster Competition

4:00 PM

ChemE Jeopardy Competition

4:30 PM

LGBTQ+ & Allies Ice Cream Social

6:00 PM

Student Conference Night of Networking

November 11

11:15 AM

67th Institute Lecture

7:00 PM

Tour of Industrial Combustion and Gasification Research Facility - University of Utah

7:00 PM

Graduating Senior Networking Mixer

7:00 AM

2019 AIChE Annual Business Meeting

8:00 AM

Student Paper Competition

8:00 AM

Undergraduate Research Presentations - Chemicals & Environment

8:30 AM

Student Design Competition

10:00 AM

2019 Undergraduate Student Poster Competition

11:15 AM

Presidential Lecture

12:30 PM

Undergraduate Research Presentations - Materials and Biotechnology

3:30 PM

Undergraduate Research Presentations - Energy & Petrochemicals

3:30 PM

Negotiation and Evaluating a Job Offer for Nerds

4:45 PM

Engineers Can Do Anything: Explore Your Passions and Catalyze Your Potential to Create Your Unicorn Career

6:00 PM

D.I.C. Wang Award Lecture

November 12

9:30 AM

Efficient Manufacturing, Better Industrial Catalysts

12:30 PM

Energy-Water Nexus

9:30 AM

Welcome Keynote & Networking Brunch

11:30 AM

Student Chapter & Career Workshops

3:30 PM

Chem-E-Car Competition® Safety Inspection and Poster Review

5:00 PM

ChemE Jeopardy Competition

6:30 PM

Executive Student Committee Meeting

7:30 PM

Student Conference Bash

8:00 AM

Sessions in Recognition of the 50th Anniversary of ExxonMobil Corporate Strategic Research

8:00 AM

Entrepreneurship in Chemical Engineering

8:00 AM

IACChE's James Y. Oldshue Lecture

11:00 AM

Meet the Innovators: Transforming the Future through Chemical Engineering

11:15 AM

2019 Andreas Acrivos Award for Professional Progress in Chemical Engineering Lecture

2:00 PM

The Current State of STEM Inclusion in the Workplace

3:30 PM

LGBTQ+ Inclusion in Engineering [Workshop & Panel]

6:00 PM

SBE's James E. Bailey Award Lecture

6:15 PM

LGBTQ+ & Allies Reception: Hosted by AIChE Leadership

January 5

9:00 AM

Plenary 1 Paul Freemont, Imperial College of London

February 29

5:00 PM

Registration Hours

6:00 PM

Welcome Reception

April 12

7:00 AM

Fellows Breakfast

7:15 AM

Continental Breakfast & Registration

8:00 AM

Gas Utilization Topical Conference Keynote and Breakfast Reception

8:00 AM

Chairman's Welcome

8:00 AM

Ethylene Plant Environmental Panel Discussion

8:15 AM

Academic Keynote

8:30 AM

High School Outreach Program

9:00 AM

Attrition & Breakage Fundamentals

10:00 AM

Morning Refreshment Break

10:30 AM

Application of the Fundamentals

11:30 AM

Ethylene Producers' Committee (EPC) Networking Luncheon

11:45 AM

Spring & GCPS Tuesday Luncheon

12:00 PM

Spring & GCPS Tuesday Luncheon

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

Breakage Modeling I

2:30 PM

Afternoon Refreshment Break

3:00 PM

Breakage Modeling II

3:30 PM

Safe Zone Workshop: Making AIChE and Our Workplaces Welcoming

4:30 PM

Testing & Measurements of Particle Attrition I

5:30 PM

Chinese-American Chemical Society (CACS) Banquet

5:30 PM

Poster Session & Reception

6:00 PM

Safety & Health Division Dinner

6:30 PM

Process Development Division Dinner

7:00 PM

Growing Together: The Virtual Local Section and Texas Gulf Coast Local Section at the Spring Meeting

7:00 PM

UEFA Social Dinner Event – UEFA (Upstream Engineering and Flow Assurance) Forum

April 13

7:15 AM

Continental Breakfast & Registration

8:00 AM

Industrial Keynote

8:45 AM

Testing & Measurements of Particle Attrition II

10:15 AM

Morning Refreshment Break

10:45 AM

Breakup of Agglomerates

11:45 AM

Spring & GCPS Wednesday Luncheon

11:45 AM

Spring & GCPS Wednesday Luncheon

12:15 PM

Lunch

1:15 PM

Case Studies

3:15 PM

Wrap-Up & Adjourn

June 8

7:00 AM

Continental Breakfast

7:00 AM

Registration

8:00 AM

Chairman's Introduction

8:10 AM

2016 Symposium Keynote Address

8:45 AM

Common Development and Scale-Up Challenges for High Water and Energy Use Processes

10:15 AM

Coffee Break

10:45 AM

Alternative Process Technologies for High-Water Applications

12:15 PM

Networking Luncheon

1:30 PM

Risk Mitigation in Process Development

3:00 PM

Coffee Break

3:30 PM

Open Forum for Process Development Challenges and Questions

5:00 PM

Poster Reception

7:15 AM

Registration

7:15 AM

Continental Breakfast

8:00 AM

Chairmen's Summary of Previous Day's Discussions

8:10 AM

The Role of Models and Computation in Process Development

9:40 AM

Coffee Break

10:10 AM

Case Studies

11:40 AM

Networking Luncheon

1:00 PM

Addressing Common Development Issues across Industry: Economic Perspective and Evaluation

2:00 PM

Coffee Break

2:30 PM

Evaluating Mixing Techniques for Scale-up Processes

June 9

7:00 AM

Registration

7:00 AM

Continental Breakfast

8:30 AM

Chairman's Summary of Previous Day's Discussions

8:40 AM

Scale-Up Issues Involving Dilute Aqueous Streams

9:40 AM

Coffee Break

10:10 AM

Piloting Thermochemical and Fermentation Processes

11:40 AM

Networking Luncheon

1:00 PM

Coupling Process Development with Life Cycle Analysis

2:30 PM

Process Modeling, Optimization, and Economics Evaluation

3:00 PM

Coffee Break

June 26

4:00 PM

ME11 Keynote Presentation 1 - Jens Nielsen

4:55 PM

ME11 Keynote Presentation 2 - Hiroyuki Kojima

7:15 PM

ME11 Welcoming Reception

June 28

1:05 PM

Cell Culture Profiling Analysis by LC/MS/MS Triple Quadrupole Mass Spectrometer

8:00 AM

Parallel Workshops

1:00 PM

Munich Optional Excursion

October 6

8:30 AM

Thursday Conference Keynote

9:30 AM

Process Control & Optimization

9:30 AM

Catalysis & Reaction Engineering

9:30 AM

Energy Efficiency

1:30 PM

Distillation & Separation

1:30 PM

Thermodynamics & Process Simulation

1:30 PM

Process Safety

4:30 PM

STS Social Hour & Dinner Program

4:45 PM

Young Professionals Workshop

4:45 PM

Engineering Ethics

November 13

8:00 AM

Jump Start Process Safety Engineering Education: A How-To Workshop

8:30 AM

Freshman & Sophomore Recognition

8:30 AM

Chem-E-Car Poster Competition

9:00 AM

2016 Recruitment Fair

9:00 AM

2016 Recruitment Fair

9:00 AM

Maximizing your Recruitment Fair Experience with Alaina Levine

9:30 AM

Student Chapter Presidents Meeting

10:00 AM

Student Chapter Advisors Workshop

11:00 AM

Student Awards Ceremony

12:30 PM

2016 Annual Student Conference Chem-E-Car Competition®

1:00 PM

Meet the Faculty Candidate Poster Session

3:30 PM

Critical Public Policy Issues for Every ChemE

5:00 PM

The Great Debate - Innovation & Entrepreneurial Excellence in Chemical Space (CIEE)

5:30 PM

Honors Ceremony

7:00 PM

Annual Meeting Opening Reception

8:00 PM

Young Professionals' Social

8:00 AM

The National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine Town Hall and Coffee Break

11:15 AM

John M. Prausnitz AIChE Institute Lecture

12:30 PM

Data Science Education in Chemical Engineering Panel Discussion

6:00 PM

William R. Schowalter Lecture

December 12

5:00 PM

Pre-Workshop Welcome Reception

December 13

7:30 AM

Registration

7:30 AM

Continental Breakfast

8:20 AM

Chairman's Introduction

8:30 AM

Opening Keynote Address

9:30 AM

Reservoir Uncertainty: Developing Project Design Basis

11:00 AM

Coffee Break

11:30 AM

Selecting a Concept for Safe and Cost Effective Operations

1:00 PM

Networking Luncheon

2:00 PM

Breakout Session I

3:30 PM

Coffee Break

4:00 PM

Breakout Session II

5:30 PM

Cocktail Reception

December 14

8:00 AM

Continental Breakfast

8:00 AM

Registration

9:00 AM

Chairman's Summary of Previous Day's Discussions

9:10 AM

Avoiding Overdesign: Flexible Design over the Lifecycle

10:40 AM

Coffee Break

11:00 AM

Early Production Systems and Effective Production Chemistry

12:30 PM

Networking Luncheon

1:30 PM

Subsea and Surface Integration

3:00 PM

Coffee Break

3:15 PM

Panel Discussion: A Look into the Future

4:45 PM

Closing Remarks

February 13

12:00 PM

Organizing Committees

March 26

8:00 AM

Perspectives on Process Safety from Around the World

8:00 AM

32nd Center for Chemical Process Safety (CCPS) International Conference

8:00 AM

Ticketed Events

8:00 AM

Process Safety Spotlights

8:00 AM

51st Annual Loss Prevention Symposium (LPS)

8:00 AM

19th Process Plant Safety Symposium (PPSS)

8:00 AM

6th Process Safety Management Mentoring (PSMM) Forum

8:00 AM

Onsite Information

9:00 AM

Call for Short Course Proposals - 13th GCPS

9:00 AM

13th GCPS Short Courses

4:30 PM

Women's Networking Reception

6:00 PM

2017 AIChE Spring Meeting and 13th GCPS Opening Reception

8:00 PM

Young Professionals Mixer

March 27

8:00 AM

2017 AGILE Award Keynote Address

8:00 AM

AGILE Award Keynote Address

9:40 AM

13th GCPS Welcome Plenary Session

9:45 AM

Fuels and Petrochemicals Division Welcome Session and Keynote Address

10:30 AM

F&PD Executive Panel – Energy, Water Nexus

11:00 AM

Women's Initiative Committee (WIC) Networking Luncheon

12:00 PM

Spring & GCPS Monday Luncheon

12:00 PM

2017 Spring & GCPS Monday Luncheon

1:30 PM

Process Intensification Keynote Address

3:30 PM

Smart Manufacturing Panel: Where is it leading for Chemical Engineering?

5:00 PM

2017 AIChE & 13th GCPS Poster Session & Cocktail Reception

6:00 PM

Upstream Engineering and Flow Assurance Forum (UEFA) Social Dinner

March 28

6:30 AM

Fellows Breakfast

9:00 AM

High School Outreach Program

10:15 AM

Gas Utilization Topical Conference Keynote and Reception

11:30 AM

Ethylene Producers' Conference (EPC) Networking Luncheon

11:45 AM

Spring & GCPS Tuesday Luncheon

11:45 AM

2017 Spring & GCPS Tuesday Luncheon

1:30 PM

F&PD – The Future of APC

2:00 PM

Ethylene Plant Maintenance & Reliability Panel

6:00 PM

Management & Environmental Divisions/Chemical Engineering & The Law Forum Group Dinner

6:30 PM

AIChE Virtual Local Section Meeting: So You Want to be an Independent Consultant?

6:30 PM

Safety & Health (S&H) Division Dinner

6:30 PM

Transport and Energy Processes Division (TEP) Dinner

7:00 PM

Process Development Division (PDD) Dinner

March 29

11:45 AM

2017 Spring & GCPS Wednesday Luncheon

11:45 AM

Spring & GCPS Wednesday Luncheon

9:00 AM

2020 AIChE Spring Meeting & 16th GCPS Short Courses

9:00 AM

2020 Spring Meeting Short Course Proposals

9:00 AM

Call for Short Course Proposals - 16th GCPS

July 17

9:30 AM

CMTC 2017 Site Visit to the Petra Nova Carbon Capture Facility

1:00 PM

CMTC 2017 Site Visit to the Port Arthur Refinery

1:00 PM

CMTC 2017 Site Visit to the Oyster Bayou Field

July 18

8:35 AM

Pathways not Targets. Let’s Get Serious.

9:10 AM

Carbon Capture at a Crossroads

10:05 AM

Charting a Course for Coal’s Future

10:40 AM

U.S. Direction on CCUS

11:15 AM

Negative Emissions Technologies and Strategies Based on Geological Storage of Photosynthetic CO2

1:00 PM

Carbon: The Final Frontier

1:35 PM

Panel Discussion: Opportunities that Exist for CCU Technologies

July 19

8:00 AM

The Potential Role of CCS in Electricity and Liquid Fuel Production Sectors

8:35 AM

Introduction to The International CCS Knowledge Centre

10:05 AM

Clean Coal is a Reality

11:15 AM

The Oil and Gas Climate Initiative Works Scope in CCUS

2:35 PM

International Test Center Network Panel

3:25 PM

CCUS Transition Issues: The Legal and Policy Landscape

July 20

8:00 AM

International Collaboration on CCUS R&D

8:35 AM

CCUS, Wyoming, & Non-OECD Economies: ISO Standards as the Common Denominator

9:10 AM

Carbon Management at Shenhua: NICE R&D initiatives and CCUS Demonstrations

September 11

9:00 AM

CCPS Overview of Risk Based Process Safety

September 12

10:30 AM

Leaders’ Panel Discussion on Process Safety

October 12

8:30 AM

Thursday Conference Keynote

9:30 AM

Energy Efficiency

9:30 AM

Process Intensification

9:30 AM

Catalysis & Reaction Engineering

1:30 PM

Distillation/Separation

1:30 PM

Process Safety

1:30 PM

Thermodynamics & Process Simulation

4:45 PM

Professional Ethics Workshop

October 13

8:30 AM

Chemical Process Technology 1

8:30 AM

Student Program & Career Fair

8:30 AM

Petroleum Refining Technology 1

11:15 AM

Friday Conference Keynote

1:30 PM

Petroleum Refining Technology 2

1:30 PM

Chemical Process Technology 2

3:00 PM

Meet the Industry Poster Reception

March 13

3:30 PM

MCi Plant Tour

7:00 PM

ACEME 2018 Banquet

March 24

12:00 PM

2018 Rocky Mountain Student Regional Conference

April 7

12:00 PM

2018 Eckhardt Northeast Student Regional Conference

12:00 PM

2018 Southern Student Regional Conference

12:00 PM

2018 North-Central Student Regional Conference

12:00 PM

2018 Mid-Atlantic Student Regional Conference

April 14

12:00 PM

2018 Pacific Northwest Student Regional Conference

April 21

12:00 PM

2018 Mid-America Student Regional Conference

April 22

8:00 AM

33rd Center for Chemical Process Safety (CCPS) International Conference

8:00 AM

Perspectives on Process Safety from Around the World

8:00 AM

52nd Annual Loss Prevention Symposium (LPS)

8:00 AM

Process Safety Spotlights

8:00 AM

20th Process Plant Safety Symposium (PPSS)

8:00 AM

7th Process Safety Management Mentoring (PSMM) Forum

9:00 AM

Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) Workshop on Particle Technology

9:00 AM

Call for Short Course Proposals - 14th GCPS

9:00 AM

Risk Analysis Screening Tool (RAST) Tutorial

9:00 AM

2018 AIChE Spring Meeting & 14th GCPS Short Courses

6:00 PM

2018 AIChE Spring Meeting and 14th GCPS Opening Reception

8:00 PM

Young Professionals Mixer

April 23

5:00 AM

Meet the Principal Contributors of 2018 CCPS Books

8:00 AM

2018 AGILE Award Keynote Address

8:00 AM

2018 AGILE Award Keynote Address

9:30 AM

Industry 4.0 Panel Discussion

9:40 AM

14th GCPS Welcome Plenary Keynote

10:00 AM

WCPT8 Monday Plenary: Contact Charging in Granular Materials

11:00 AM

WCPT8 Monday Plenary: Mesoscience: Opening a New Paradigm of Particle Technology

11:00 AM

Fuels & Petrochemicals Division Welcome Session and Keynote Address

12:00 PM

2018 Spring & GCPS Monday Luncheon

1:30 PM

Educating the Chemical Engineering Workforce on Cybersecurity Panel Discussion

5:00 PM

2018 Spring Meeting & 14th GCPS Poster Sessions & Cocktail Reception

7:00 PM

Fuels and Petrochemicals Division (F&PD) Executive Committee and Awards Dinner

April 25

10:30 AM

WCPT8 Wednesday Plenary: Towards Sustainable Energy and Materials: Carbon Capture and Conversion using Novel Liquid-like Nanoscale Hybrid Particulate Systems

11:45 AM

2018 Spring & GCPS Wednesday Luncheon

11:45 AM

World Congress on Particle Technology Student Poster Session

11:45 AM

2018 Spring & GCPS Wednesday Luncheon

7:00 PM

8th World Congress on Particle Technology Banquet

June 25

7:00 PM

Bavarian Evening

June 27

6:00 PM

2018 International Metabolic Engineering Award

6:30 PM

2018 Jay Bailey Young Investigator Award in Metabolic Engineering

7:00 PM

Banquet Dinner

1:45 PM

Software for Synthetic Biology Workflows Workshop

August 10

12:00 PM

2018 India Student Regional Conference Chem-E-Car Competition

December 2

10:00 AM

Problem Discovery and Advanced Manufacturing in the Food Industry Workshop

12:00 PM

Taste the Impossible™ Burger at the FOODIE 2018 Reception

2:00 PM

Cakebread Cellars In Depth Estate Tour And Tasting

December 4

4:00 PM

Wine Tasting during the Engineers in Wine Making Panel Discussion

August 30

11:45 AM

2019 India Student Regional Conference Chem-E-Car Competition

September 24

11:00 AM

Guided Tour to Industrial Park Hoechst

4:30 PM

Registration Opens

September 25

7:30 AM

Wednesday Registration

8:00 AM

Chairmen's Introduction

8:15 AM

Keynote Day 1: The Circular Economy Transition

9:00 AM

Process Optimization

10:30 AM

Coffee Break

11:00 AM

Process Optimization Continued

12:30 PM

Lunch

1:30 PM

Modeling & Data Analytics in Process Optimization

3:00 PM

Coffee Break

3:30 PM

Risk Mitigation in Process Development

5:00 PM

Reception

September 26

7:30 AM

Thursday Registration

8:00 AM

Chairmen's Summary of Previous Day's Discussions

8:15 AM

Keynote Day 2: How Digitization Can Enable a Circular Economy

9:00 AM

Creating a Baseline for Lifelong Learning in Engineering Education

10:30 AM

Coffee Break

11:00 AM

Process Intensification

12:30 PM

Lunch

1:30 PM

Case Studies & Lessons Learned

3:00 PM

Coffee Break

3:30 PM

Digitization

4:00 PM

Closing Keynote Address: Digitization

4:30 PM

Closing Remarks

October 14

9:00 AM

Third AIChE Middle East Regional Chem-E-Car Competition

10:00 AM

Drive a Hydrogen Fuel Cell Vehicle at 2019 Conference on Hydrogen Safety

October 21

9:00 AM

Pre-Conference Course: Process Safety Metrics & Recognizing Catastrophic Incident Warning Signs

October 22

11:00 AM

Leaders’ Panel Discussion on Process Safety

12:00 PM

Organizing Committee

1:15 PM

Leadership Forum on Process Safety (Closed Door)

October 23

11:00 AM

Academia Panel Discussion on Process Safety