Workshop Program

Industrial Water Use and Reuse Workshop Program

Technical Sessions take place in Lonestar A.

Tuesday, April 30, 2013

5:00-6:30 PMRegistration Check In- Lonestar Corridor
6:00-7:00 PMOpening Reception in Lonestar B

Wednesday, May 1, 2013

7:30-8:00 AMRegistration Check In
8:00-8:15 AMWelcome Remarks and Workshop Overview- Ralph Exton (GE Power and Water)
8:15-9:15 AMKeynote Speaker: Amanda Brock (Water Solutions)- Rethinking Water Reuse Management
9:15-10:00 AMCoffee Break
10:00-11:30 AMSession 1: Regulatory Climate
Session Chair: Jim Goodrich (EPA)
10:00-10:30 AMJames R. Brown (EPA)- Trends in Water Reuse
10:30-11:00 AMJon Freedman (GE Power and Water)- Global Trends in Industrial Water Reuse
11:00-11:30 AMJulie Klumpyan (Valero)- Texas Regulatory Direction for Water Conservation
11:30 AM -12:45 PMLunch in Lonestar B
12:45-2:20 PMSession 2: Industry Perspective
Session Chair: Walker Garrison (Valero)
12:50-1:15 PMGena Leathers (DOW)- Follow the Water- Chemical Manufacturing Recycle/Reuse Opportunities and Solutions
1:15-1:45 PMCarson Barry (NewPage Corporation)- Water Use and Reuse in an Integrated Paper Mill
1:45-2:15 PMTravis Capps (Valero)- Water Efficiency...For Refineries?
2:15-2:45 PMRobin Jenkins (DuPont)- DuPont Sustainable Water Use Solutions
2:45-3:15 PMJim Myers (Chevron)- Water Reuse in the Petroleum Industry
3:15-3:45 PMCoffee Break
3:45-5:45 PMSession 3: Technology and Applications
Session Chair: Jeanette Brown (University of Connecticut)
3:45-4:15 PMErik Hanson (GE Power and Water)- Applying Advanced Technologies to Reuse Applications
4:15-4:45 PMJames R. Mihelcic (University of South Florida)- Availability of Models to Estimate & Minimize Greenhouse Emissions & Carbon Footprint of Water Reuse Facilities
4:45-5:15 PMSteve Gluck (DOW)- Connecting Application Requirements and Fundamental Science: Delivering New Water Component Technologies
5:15-5:45 PMLarry Gurnari (Veolia)- Reuse Now!
5:45-6:45 PMNetworking Reception in Lonestar B

Thursday, May 2, 2013

8:00-11:30 AMSession 4: Practical Implementation
Session Chair: Loraine Huchler (MarTech Systems)
8:00-9:30 AMTitle 22 Water Panel
 Joe Walters (West Basin Municipal Water District)- Recycled Water Supplier
 Al Pristera (Nalco)- Equipment Supplier
 Tim Eggert (GE Power and Water)- Water Treatment Supplier
 Jerry Levine (Water & Power Consult)- Consultant
9:30-10:00 AMCoffee Break
10:00-11:30 AMInternal Reuse Panel
 Tara Lee Lanier (Marathon Petroleum)- Plant Regulatory Expert
 Don Akers (Marathon Petroleum)- Plant Project/Utilities Engineer
 Michael Goldblatt (Ashland)- Water Treatment Supplier
 Sid Dunn (Baker Petrolite)- Consultant
11:30-12:30 PMSession 5: Final Panel
Session Chair: Tracy Young (DOW)
 Participants
 Travis Capps (Valero)
 James Mihelcic (University of South Florida)
 Tim Eggert (GE Power & Water)