Important Notice: Limited Web Access Dec 16 to 18, 2016

AIChE will undertake a routine upgrade of our digital infrastructure over the weekend of December 16-18, 2016. During this period access to certain areas of the website will be limited. Additional information will be forthcoming shortly.

Workshop Program

Industrial Water Use and Reuse Workshop Program

Technical Sessions take place in Lonestar A.

Tuesday, April 30, 2013

5:00-6:30 PMRegistration Check In- Lonestar Corridor
6:00-7:00 PMOpening Reception in Lonestar B

Wednesday, May 1, 2013

7:30-8:00 AMRegistration Check In
8:00-8:15 AMWelcome Remarks and Workshop Overview- Ralph Exton (GE Power and Water)
8:15-9:15 AMKeynote Speaker: Amanda Brock (Water Solutions)- Rethinking Water Reuse Management
9:15-10:00 AMCoffee Break
10:00-11:30 AMSession 1: Regulatory Climate
Session Chair: Jim Goodrich (EPA)
10:00-10:30 AMJames R. Brown (EPA)- Trends in Water Reuse
10:30-11:00 AMJon Freedman (GE Power and Water)- Global Trends in Industrial Water Reuse
11:00-11:30 AMJulie Klumpyan (Valero)- Texas Regulatory Direction for Water Conservation
11:30 AM -12:45 PMLunch in Lonestar B
12:45-2:20 PMSession 2: Industry Perspective
Session Chair: Walker Garrison (Valero)
12:50-1:15 PMGena Leathers (DOW)- Follow the Water- Chemical Manufacturing Recycle/Reuse Opportunities and Solutions
1:15-1:45 PMCarson Barry (NewPage Corporation)- Water Use and Reuse in an Integrated Paper Mill
1:45-2:15 PMTravis Capps (Valero)- Water Efficiency...For Refineries?
2:15-2:45 PMRobin Jenkins (DuPont)- DuPont Sustainable Water Use Solutions
2:45-3:15 PMJim Myers (Chevron)- Water Reuse in the Petroleum Industry
3:15-3:45 PMCoffee Break
3:45-5:45 PMSession 3: Technology and Applications
Session Chair: Jeanette Brown (University of Connecticut)
3:45-4:15 PMErik Hanson (GE Power and Water)- Applying Advanced Technologies to Reuse Applications
4:15-4:45 PMJames R. Mihelcic (University of South Florida)- Availability of Models to Estimate & Minimize Greenhouse Emissions & Carbon Footprint of Water Reuse Facilities
4:45-5:15 PMSteve Gluck (DOW)- Connecting Application Requirements and Fundamental Science: Delivering New Water Component Technologies
5:15-5:45 PMLarry Gurnari (Veolia)- Reuse Now!
5:45-6:45 PMNetworking Reception in Lonestar B

Thursday, May 2, 2013

8:00-11:30 AMSession 4: Practical Implementation
Session Chair: Loraine Huchler (MarTech Systems)
8:00-9:30 AMTitle 22 Water Panel
 Joe Walters (West Basin Municipal Water District)- Recycled Water Supplier
 Al Pristera (Nalco)- Equipment Supplier
 Tim Eggert (GE Power and Water)- Water Treatment Supplier
 Jerry Levine (Water & Power Consult)- Consultant
9:30-10:00 AMCoffee Break
10:00-11:30 AMInternal Reuse Panel
 Tara Lee Lanier (Marathon Petroleum)- Plant Regulatory Expert
 Don Akers (Marathon Petroleum)- Plant Project/Utilities Engineer
 Michael Goldblatt (Ashland)- Water Treatment Supplier
 Sid Dunn (Baker Petrolite)- Consultant
11:30-12:30 PMSession 5: Final Panel
Session Chair: Tracy Young (DOW)
 Participants
 Travis Capps (Valero)
 James Mihelcic (University of South Florida)
 Tim Eggert (GE Power & Water)