Events

October 28

9:00 AM

Computational Fluid Dynamics Workshop

9:00 AM

Women Undergraduates Workshop 

9:00 AM

Women Graduate Students Workshop

9:00 AM

Women Assistant Professors: Developing Your Career

12:30 PM

SBE Advanced Course in Cellular Bioprocess Technology

5:00 PM

Honors Ceremony

6:30 PM

Annual Meeting Opening Reception

7:00 PM

Catalysis & Reaction Engineering (CRE) Division Dinner

8:30 PM

Young Professionals' Social

October 29

8:15 AM

MBA The ChemE Way I

8:30 AM

Undergraduate Research Forum

8:30 AM

Nanoscale Science & Engineering Forum Plenary

8:30 AM

Plenary Session on Separations

8:30 AM

Alpha Chi Sigma Award for Enrique Iglesia I

11:00 AM

Women’s Initiative Committee (WIC) Networking Luncheon:  “Sex, Evolution, Innovation”

11:15 AM

Danckwerts Lecture

12:00 PM

How to Get Your Research Published: What Editors Are Looking for

12:30 PM

MBA the ChemE Way II

12:30 PM

2012 Annual Meeting Plenary

12:30 PM

Undergraduate Research Forum II

12:30 PM

Alpha Chi Sigma Award for Enrique Iglesia II

2:00 PM

Why - and How - to Peer Review

3:15 PM

Alpha Chi Sigma Award for Enrique Iglesia III

3:15 PM

So You Got Your PhD, Now What?

3:15 PM

D.I.C. Wang Award Lecture

3:15 PM

North American Mixing Forum Award

6:30 PM

Chinese-American Chemical Society (CACS) Banquet

6:30 PM

Awards Ceremony on Comprehensive Quality by Design

7:00 PM

Separations Division Annual Awards Dinner

12:00 PM

“Black & Gold” Plenary Sponsored Refreshment Break

October 30

7:00 AM

Fellows Breakfast

8:30 AM

Computing and Technology In Chemical Engineering Education II - Honoring the Contributions of David Himmelblau and Gary Powers

11:00 AM

AES Lunch with Leaders

11:15 AM

Professional Progress Award Lecture

12:00 PM

Nuclear Engineering Division (NED) / Robert E. Wilson Award Luncheon

12:30 PM

In Honor of David Allen: 2011 W.K. Lewis Award Recipient (Invited Session)

12:30 PM

Lawrence K. Cecil Award Lecture

12:30 PM

In Honor of the 2010 Wilhelm Award Winner Yannis Kevrekidis

3:15 PM

In Honor of the 2011 Wilhelm Award Winner Dionisios Vlachos

3:15 PM

Food, Pharmaceutical, and Bioengineering Plenary Session

6:00 PM

SBE's James E. Bailey Award Lecture

7:00 PM

Process Development Division (PDD) Dinner

7:00 PM

Computing & Systems Technology (CAST) Banquet

7:00 PM

Management & Environmental Divisions' and ChemE & the Law Dinner

7:00 PM

Education Division Dinner

October 31

11:15 AM

64th Institute Lecture

12:00 PM

Sustainable Engineering Forum (SEF) Luncheon

12:00 PM

Department Heads Forum Luncheon

12:30 PM

Award Session of the American Electrophoresis Society in Honor of Nancy Stellwagen

3:15 PM

Particle Technology Awards Lectures

3:15 PM

Practice Award Winner

6:00 PM

Particle Technology Forum (PTF) Dinner

7:00 PM

North American Mixing Forum (NAMF) Dinner

7:00 PM

AES Electrophoresis Society Banquet

November 1

11:15 AM

5th AIChE Corporate Innovation Award Lecture

12:30 PM

Achieving Sustainable Buildings Through Chemical Engineering