Student Poster Competition

Over 300 AIChE student members present posters on their findings in sustainability, catalysis and reaction engineering, computing and process control, environmental aspects of chemical engineering, as well as food, pharmaceutical, bioengineering, fuels, petrochemicals, energy, materials, separations, among other topics at the AIChE Annual Student Conference. See rules and instructions below.

Award Administrator(s): 
Award Sponsors: 
Award: 

First, Second, and Third place ribbons in multiple categories.

Presentation: 
Poster awards are presented annually at the AIChE Annual Student Conference.
Instructions: 

To learn more about the poster competition, contact Victor Breedveld.

Victor Breedveld
AIChE Undergraduate Student Poster Session Coordinator
Georgia Institute of Technology AIChE Student Chapter Advisor
Phone: 404-385-0525
E-mail: victor.breedveld@chbe.gatech.edu

Award Winners

Yasmeen Belhseine
First Prize, Catalysis and Reaction Engineering I, "Direct Catalytic Coupling and Selective Oxidation of Methane to Ethanol at Low Temperature"
2016
Rachel Smoak
Second Prize, Catalysis and Reaction Engineering I, "Partial Oxidation of Methane on Nickel Carbide Catalysts"
2016
Brianna Ruggiero
Third Prize, Catalysis and Reaction Engineering I, "Catalytic Conversion of Bioethanol to 1,3‐Butadiene"
2016
Jacklyn Hall
First Prize, Catalysis and Reaction Engineering II, "Site and Structural Changes to Sn‐Beta Zeolites in Aqueous Media and Their Consequences for Glucose Isomerization Catalysis"
2016
Rachel Yang
Second Prize, Catalysis and Reaction Engineering II, "High Pressure High Temperature Annealed TiO2 for Photocatalytic Biomass Reforming"
2016
Elyse Kedzie
Third Prize, Catalysis and Reaction Engineering II, "Robust Catalyst for the Dehydrogenation of Formic Acid"
2016
Ayman Saleh
First Prize, Catalysis and Reaction Engineering III, "Unraveling the Interactions of Homogenous Lewis Acid Catalyst (aqueous Tin(IV) Chloride) Species with Glucose by means of Raman Spectroscopy"
2016
Megan Ingalls
Second Prize, Catalysis and Reaction Engineering III, "Preparing Supported Metal Catalysts Coated with Thiols and Phosphonates"
2016
Christopher Wooten
Third Prize, Catalysis and Reaction Engineering III, "Size Control of Colloidal Pd Nanoparticles: Role of Ligand Binding Strength"
2016
Megan Maguire
First Prize, Catalysis and Reaction Engineering IV, "Characterization of ALD Fuel Cell Catalysts Using Durability Testing and Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy"
2016
Marisa Gliege
Second Prize, Catalysis and Reaction Engineering IV, "Electrochemical Reduction of Carbon Dioxide to Formic Acid in Ionic Liquid [Emim][N(CN)2]/Water System"
2016
Thalia Quinn
Third Prize, Catalysis and Reaction Engineering IV, "Catalytic Analysis of Copper Porphyrine in the Conversion of Methane to Methanol through Computer Simulations"
2016
Babatunde Hambolu
First Prize, Computing, Simulation and Process Control I, "Modeling and Control of Crystallization Kinetics"
2016
Jacob Douglas
Second Prize, Computing, Simulation and Process Control I, "Modeling, Simulation, and Control of a Supercritical Coal‐Fired Power Plant for Smart Grid Applications"
2016
Nicholas Townsend Haas
Third Prize, Computing, Simulation and Process Control I, "Advanced Model Predictive Feedforward/Feedback Control of a Tablet Press"
2016
Peter Tancini
First Prize, Computing, Simulation and Process Control II, "Understanding Water Effects in Alcohol Dehydration Activity on g‐Al2O3 Using Microkinetic Modeling"
2016
Bach Nguyen
Second Prize, Computing, Simulation and Process Control II, "Molecular Dynamics Determination of the Effects of Correlated Hopping on the Kinetic Monte Carlo Epitaxial Growth Patterns on Ni(111) Versus Ni(100)"
2016
Emma Overly
Third Prize, Computing, Simulation and Process Control II, "Genetic Algorithm Lead Discovery of Nanoparticle Structures"
2016